The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-15-2017, 10:34 PM
BangDead1991 BangDead1991 is offline
Registered User
BangDead1991's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 899500
BangDead1991 Reputation: 10
Default USB Disconnect Sound on Launch

I am also experiencing the USB disconnect sound when launching CUE. It occurs during boot when CUE automatically launches or the first time I launch CUE after booting. I have all of my USB Drivers and all USB ports are recognized by Windows. Please make this fix a priority, it is really annoying. Thanks.

CUE: 2.12.66
Windows 10 Home 64-bit (10.0, Build 15063)
Corsair K70 RGB Gaming Keyboard
Corsair Gaming M65 Pro RGB Mouse
USB Drivers: Asmedia USB 3.0 Version 1.16.35.1

Last edited by BangDead1991; 04-15-2017 at 10:41 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 04-17-2017, 11:37 PM
yoremeofga yoremeofga is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 899738
yoremeofga Reputation: 10
Default

2.12.66 software update button still yields "Corsair Utility Engine has detected an error during Software update check".

Also the engine will fail with a "malfunction" message after a while (several hours) and I must manually close it and relaunch it (after which it is fine).
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 04-18-2017, 01:14 AM
Marmite_II Marmite_II is offline
Registered User
Marmite_II's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 81
POST ID # = 899744
Marmite_II Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yoremeofga View Post
2.12.66 software update button still yields "Corsair Utility Engine has detected an error during Software update check".

Also the engine will fail with a "malfunction" message after a while (several hours) and I must manually close it and relaunch it (after which it is fine).
Hi

They will fix it when there priorities come together. Not currently. You not the first one to complain about it.
Just download and update that is how I do it. Works every time.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 04-18-2017, 01:18 AM
Marmite_II Marmite_II is offline
Registered User
Marmite_II's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 81
POST ID # = 899745
Marmite_II Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BangDead1991 View Post
I am also experiencing the USB disconnect sound when launching CUE. It occurs during boot when CUE automatically launches or the first time I launch CUE after booting. I have all of my USB Drivers and all USB ports are recognized by Windows. Please make this fix a priority, it is really annoying. Thanks.

CUE: 2.12.66
Windows 10 Home 64-bit (10.0, Build 15063)
Corsair K70 RGB Gaming Keyboard
Corsair Gaming M65 Pro RGB Mouse
USB Drivers: Asmedia USB 3.0 Version 1.16.35.1
Hi

Explain what sound were?

When my PC boots up there is no sound? Even when CUE boots up?
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 04-18-2017, 03:17 AM
BangDead1991 BangDead1991 is offline
Registered User
BangDead1991's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 899751
BangDead1991 Reputation: 10
Default

Its the sound when you unplug something from USB. For example, a flash drive.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 04-18-2017, 06:07 PM
zezzex zezzex is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 899810
zezzex Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yoremeofga View Post
2.12.66 software update button still yields "Corsair Utility Engine has detected an error during Software update check".
I'm ok with the update button not working. Coding can be difficult, I can understand that. What I dont understand...why leave a feature if it doesn't work. Remove it so that users can't even see it. i'd rater have a feature not included instead of a feature being broken.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 04-19-2017, 03:33 AM
THX1138's Avatar
THX1138 THX1138 is offline
Registered User
THX1138's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 899844
THX1138 Reputation: 10
Default

I have updated from version 1.x to 2.12.66. Now the Autostart does not work. How is the parameter to start CUE minimized?
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 04-19-2017, 01:38 PM
daemon9 daemon9 is offline
Registered User
daemon9's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 899898
daemon9 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
CUE v2.12.66 is now Live!
...and is STILL crashing! ...and STILL won't let me update through the app! Because of errors! Did Corsair fire their lead programmer for CUE or something?
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 04-19-2017, 06:28 PM
technochitlin technochitlin is offline
Registered User
technochitlin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 899929
technochitlin Reputation: 10
Default Profiles not saving order or folders

Running 2.12.66

Seems to be working OK on my system except for organizing the profiles. Pictures speak better than words...

This is how I have my profiles organized:


After a random period of time, this is how it looks:


Everything still seems to work OK, but I don't think this is what you intended. Notice the folder 'GW2' has vanished.

[ADDED 4/21/2017] When this scrambling occurs, the 'Default' profile is lost and whatever is at the top becomes the default, with sometime interesting consequences, so it really is kind of a problem.

You guys actually read these, right? I'm not just talking to myself here, right?

Last edited by technochitlin; 04-21-2017 at 09:40 AM. Reason: additional information
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 04-22-2017, 06:16 AM
ElfjeTwaalfje ElfjeTwaalfje is offline
Registered User
ElfjeTwaalfje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 900235
ElfjeTwaalfje Reputation: 12
Default

Old issue for me, and others: http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...6&postcount=12

I reinstalled 2.10.71.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 04-22-2017, 11:35 AM
fubster fubster is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 900275
fubster Reputation: 10
Default CUE hogging CPU

For me CUE 2 always consumes CPU even when idle and a static keyboard lightning scheme is active.
For a "gaming software" it really shouldn't do this. Will this be fixed at any time?
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 04-23-2017, 08:35 AM
caruni caruni is offline
Registered User
caruni's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 900388
caruni Reputation: 10
Default

I updated from 2.11.115 to 2.12.66 because of sometimes double typing a sign. I thought, maybe this helped me:
"Fixed an issue with keyboard keys being selected too quickly".

I am still watching, but for the moment it looks good.

Now I have another strange thing! I am on german language and have the german language active.

With the key "G18" I open for years "launchy", to launch my tools and programs just with a few buttons.

The shortcut for this is "Win + Y". If I do this in CUE, it shows "Win + Z" but runs "Win + Y" and everything is fine.
If I choose "Win + Z" (like englisch keyboard), it shows correctly "Win + Y" but runs "Win + Z" and "launchy" dont opens.

It seems like something in CUE is allways using the englisch keyboard and another part of CUE is using the german keyboard. On my system (win 10 x64) is of course the german keyboard active.

Here some screenshots:






Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 04-23-2017, 03:00 PM
vhexs's Avatar
vhexs vhexs is offline
Custom User Title
vhexs's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: England
Posts: 46
POST ID # = 900424
vhexs Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Lenz View Post
Just purchased the SABRE Mouse RGB. It works great until I restart the computer. Then the CUE software doesn't see the SABRE mouse. I have to reinstall on every start of my computer. I did upgrade to the new version and still the same thing. Might want to fix this problem in the next release. It is ridiculous to have to install the software everytime you want to use the mouse.
I have the Sabre RGB and I don't have this issue. Try updating the mouse firmware in CUE settings, and try a different USB port.
__________________
I do stuff.

Discord

Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 04-23-2017, 03:02 PM
vhexs's Avatar
vhexs vhexs is offline
Custom User Title
vhexs's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: England
Posts: 46
POST ID # = 900425
vhexs Reputation: 12
Default

Fix (or hide, while it's broken) the damn Check For Update button. That should be a priority.
__________________
I do stuff.

Discord

Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 04-23-2017, 04:07 PM
danny138 danny138 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 900434
danny138 Reputation: 10
Default

I keep getting this error : macro execution unavailable
Any1 got a sollution for that ?
( I do have the 2.12.66 CUE )
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.