The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2017, 12:31 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,441
POST ID # = 899043
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default CUE v2.12.66 is now Live!

Hi all,


CUE v2.12.66 has now been released to the public. Here are the patch notes as well as a direct URL for downloading.

Link: http://downloads.corsair.com/downloa...66_release.msi

Patch Notes:
  • Corsair Gaming K55 Keyboard is now supported in CUE. Please ensure you update the firmware first for proper detection of the device.
  • Fixed an issue with K95 HW Profiles and the default directions being incorrect.
  • Fixed an issue with Alt+F4 in Actions -> Remap.
  • Fixed an issue with keyboard keys being selected too quickly.
  • Fixed an issue with HW saving window closing after save is selected.
  • Fixed an issue with Profile Conflict errors showing up properly when a device is disconnected and changes were made to a HW profile.
  • Fixed an issue with Viewing Layers correctly as a toggle when device is reloaded in CUE.
  • Resolved various other minor bugs and issues.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-12-2017, 12:44 PM
snoops snoops is offline
Registered User
snoops's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 899046
snoops Reputation: 10
Default

LOL according to the website this was released 2 days ago! Can you please add auto basic/advance switching? And can you link the brightness button on kb with all my devices?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-12-2017, 08:16 PM
MonsMagnus MonsMagnus is offline
Registered User
MonsMagnus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 899122
MonsMagnus Reputation: 10
Default

The software update function STILL DOESNT WORK!

Last edited by MonsMagnus; 04-12-2017 at 08:18 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-12-2017, 11:10 PM
Zardoz66's Avatar
Zardoz66 Zardoz66 is offline
Registered User
Zardoz66's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 60
POST ID # = 899131
Zardoz66 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonsMagnus View Post
The software update function STILL DOESNT WORK!
it does not work yet download it with the link provided.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-12-2017, 11:18 PM
Zardoz66's Avatar
Zardoz66 Zardoz66 is offline
Registered User
Zardoz66's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 60
POST ID # = 899132
Zardoz66 Reputation: 10
Default

Here is my experience with download and install.

--Downloaded CUE v2.12.66 with link provided.
--installed CUE v2.12.66 on top of old software using defaults.
--at the end of install USB disconnect sound.
--reboot required. Told boot later and closed some things I had open.
--restarted system.
--during boot up USB disconnect sound when CUE Loaded.
--HW profile conflict like normal clicked yes to all 3 conflicts (this is the save HW profles.)
--default profile did load correct this time.


For the most part the install was good. Have not seen much of a change but this was just the install and first boot.

More to come…

Last edited by Zardoz66; 04-12-2017 at 11:23 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-14-2017, 04:30 AM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 880
POST ID # = 899218
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Sigh.. auto basic/advanced switching?

Quote:
Originally Posted by snoops View Post
Can you please add auto basic/advance switching?
What do you mean by this? My profiles have BOTH basic and advanced lighting options defined, so I am not sure what "auto basic/advanced switching" feature would mean for CUE.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-14-2017, 11:49 AM
Reefboi16 Reefboi16 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 899309
Reefboi16 Reputation: 14
Default Cant link program to profile

So I updated and now when I try to "link profile to program" nothing happens. I click to open the file explorer I lick on the exe file I want it linked to and it just stays blank. Even manually entering the path does nothing.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-14-2017, 02:02 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 880
POST ID # = 899323
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Confused

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reefboi16 View Post
So I updated and now when I try to "link profile to program" nothing happens. I click to open the file explorer I lick on the exe file I want it linked to and it just stays blank. Even manually entering the path does nothing.
Hello Reefboi16,
Please describe your system specs. I am using 64-bit Windows 10, Enterprise edition, early access preview Version 1703 (OS Build 16170.1000) with CUE 2.12.66, and I am able to link a profile to a program.

Attached Images
File Type: png linkedprofile.png (903.4 KB, 10010 views)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-14-2017, 03:09 PM
Reefboi16 Reefboi16 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 899334
Reefboi16 Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Comet ☄ View Post
Hello Reefboi16,
Please describe your system specs. I am using 64-bit Windows 10, Enterprise edition, early access preview Version 1703 (OS Build 16170.1000) with CUE 2.12.66, and I am able to link a profile to a program.


64-bit Windows 10 Pro version 1607 OS build 14393.1066, CUE 2.12.66

Provided screenshots of where I'm selecting my file or ".exe" and after I hit open and nothing happens
Attached Images
File Type: png one.png (667.7 KB, 245 views)
File Type: png 2.png (875.9 KB, 193 views)
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-14-2017, 04:08 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,323
POST ID # = 899342
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reefboi16 View Post
64-bit Windows 10 Pro version 1607 OS build 14393.1066, CUE 2.12.66

Provided screenshots of where I'm selecting my file or ".exe" and after I hit open and nothing happens
Your selecting a steam link not the game file its self. All the link does is tell steam to open the game. You need to link the profile to the games running EXE which should be under the steam folder unless you installed it somewhere else.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-14-2017, 10:34 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,481
POST ID # = 899381
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

And not quite so intuitive if you are not used to digging through your Steam folder. All the .exe files should be in something like:

Drive Letter( ):Steam/Steam Apps/common

Then you will see all your game folders. Where the .exe file is in those folders in up to game programmers. Some are out in the open and fairly obvious. Others may be tucked away in a Binaries folder or BIN. There may also be multiple .exe files for both 32 (x86) and 64 (x64) bit operating systems. Every now and then there is are standalone DX11 and DX12 versions.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-14-2017, 10:54 PM
zezzex zezzex is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 899382
zezzex Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Comet ☄ View Post
What do you mean by this? My profiles have BOTH basic and advanced lighting options defined, so I am not sure what "auto basic/advanced switching" feature would mean for CUE.
Like me, I think he doesn't understand why basic options can't be available in advanced. Why can't we just have all the features work with all profiles. The way it is now, I have to use basic or advanced, but not both.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-15-2017, 12:15 AM
snoops snoops is offline
Registered User
snoops's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 899385
snoops Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Comet ☄ View Post
What do you mean by this? My profiles have BOTH basic and advanced lighting options defined, so I am not sure what "auto basic/advanced switching" feature would mean for CUE.
What I mean is, I have a bunch of profiles with my Link Lighting enabled across my scimitar strafe and mm800, which is done in the basic options. I then have a profile for a game that has a couple of different profiles depending on what i am doing. The problem is that these are done in the advanced options and when the game starts the lighting will not change from the basic effects to my advanced effects, i have to manually open CUE 2 and change it, CUE 1 didn't suffer from this problem.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-15-2017, 01:20 AM
Reefboi16 Reefboi16 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 899386
Reefboi16 Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
And not quite so intuitive if you are not used to digging through your Steam folder. All the .exe files should be in something like:

Drive Letter( ):Steam/Steam Apps/common

Then you will see all your game folders. Where the .exe file is in those folders in up to game programmers. Some are out in the open and fairly obvious. Others may be tucked away in a Binaries folder or BIN. There may also be multiple .exe files for both 32 (x86) and 64 (x64) bit operating systems. Every now and then there is are standalone DX11 and DX12 versions.
It worked of that link before updating. Either file I chose does not work even direct from the steam folder. I have even tried to tie it to the chrome.exe file and still nothing shows up on that box just blank, and no not the shortcut on my desktop the one in my program files(x86)/google/chrome/application/chorme.exe
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 04-15-2017, 07:27 PM
Larry Lenz Larry Lenz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 899483
Larry Lenz Reputation: 10
Default

Just purchased the SABRE Mouse RGB. It works great until I restart the computer. Then the CUE software doesn't see the SABRE mouse. I have to reinstall on every start of my computer. I did upgrade to the new version and still the same thing. Might want to fix this problem in the next release. It is ridiculous to have to install the software everytime you want to use the mouse.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.