The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 10-15-2015, 10:23 PM
Briano Briano is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 814537
Briano Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
Contact Corsair Support and show them the loga hopefully they can figure it out.
I Managed to install it
it was a Error 2203 when using Windows Installer.

all fixed had to add "Everyone" to the security tab in the temp folder and give it full control... thank you for your help thou :)
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 10-16-2015, 06:55 PM
Spock99 Spock99 is offline
Registered User
Spock99's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 814718
Spock99 Reputation: 10
Woah! New Void will no long connect to USB after upgrade

I tried forcing firmware update no change.
Did a clean uninstall and reinstall cue no change the LED on USB blinks and the red LED on headset fast blink like it cannot connect.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 10-16-2015, 07:24 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,323
POST ID # = 814723
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spock99 View Post
I tried forcing firmware update no change.
Did a clean uninstall and reinstall cue no change the LED on USB blinks and the red LED on headset fast blink like it cannot connect.
you might have to rebind the Dongle ot the headset.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 10-17-2015, 09:50 PM
msuguy71's Avatar
msuguy71 msuguy71 is offline
Registered User
msuguy71's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Michigan
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 814930
msuguy71 Reputation: 10
Sigh..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Briano View Post
I Managed to install it
it was a Error 2203 when using Windows Installer.

all fixed had to add "Everyone" to the security tab in the temp folder and give it full control... thank you for your help thou :)
This is finally what worked for me.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 10-18-2015, 03:06 AM
Creoden Creoden is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 814956
Creoden Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robb213 View Post
Not that autohotkey isn't useful, but rather than bothering with another program anyone can simply make a batch file (.bat) and CUE will execute that as usual.

See my post #4 for an example of such over at this thread.

Thats actually what I moved to, along with a VBS file to hide the window that appears.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 10-18-2015, 03:32 PM
TorinTPG TorinTPG is offline
Registered User
TorinTPG's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 815057
TorinTPG Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Creoden View Post
Try using autohotkey, I use that to remap keys to launch apps with arguments since its now disabled in the cue software.
How would I set it up to launch Chrome with an argument of --profile-directory="Default"

I use this I use multiple Chrome profiles and need to launch my default in most cases
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.