The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2018, 03:31 PM
kenny0192425 kenny0192425 is offline
Registered User
kenny0192425's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: wakefield
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 965505
kenny0192425 Reputation: 10
Default 1000d

I bought a 1000d case which I really like the first turn on the lights came on at the front power button and the logo at the front turned it off when I came to power up the system the lights didn't come on checked the cables they were sound checked the commander pro that seemed to be ok so I bought another commander pro thinking that might of gone tits up still no change the lights don't work still don't know why as they worked when I turned the computer on they was on for 10 mins all fine turned the computer off came back next day nothing can any one tell me what they think besides the lights are gone lol
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-25-2018, 08:22 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,186
POST ID # = 965544
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Please add punctuation to your post (rule 4), thanks.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-26-2018, 01:03 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,827
POST ID # = 965564
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi buddy... did you install iCue... and have you added the case lighting in iCue?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-27-2018, 12:59 PM
kenny0192425 kenny0192425 is offline
Registered User
kenny0192425's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: wakefield
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 965826
kenny0192425 Reputation: 10
Default

never showed up in icue software
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-01-2018, 11:59 AM
Corsair Caliente's Avatar
Corsair Caliente Corsair Caliente is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 174
POST ID # = 966553
Corsair Caliente Reputation: 15
Default

The 1000D uses a specific Firmware for its Commander Pro. If you bought another Commander Pro then it won't show up as 1000D in iCUE but as a regular Commander Pro.

Use the cPRO that came with the 1000D and make sure that it is properly connected (SATA powered and connected to your USB 2.0 header).

If you haven't already you might need to submit a ticket at https://support.corsair.com in case your 1000D Commander Pro is defective.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-02-2018, 03:42 PM
kenny0192425 kenny0192425 is offline
Registered User
kenny0192425's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: wakefield
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 966732
kenny0192425 Reputation: 10
Default

I have done updated the firmware and still the same so I bought a new I/o panel and the little panel that shows light at the front didn't work bought a new commander pro and bingo every thing worked so the commander pro that was in the case didn't work tried the other I/o panel that wasn't working with the new commander pro so this case which cost me 449 quid from scan computers had faulty parts in them I know not every case is perfect but at this price the manafactours should at least test before sending them out but after buying newcomander pro new I/o panel and the front light part everything works fine which it should of done in the first place really
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-02-2018, 04:44 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,827
POST ID # = 966738
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi Dude..

Contact support and open a ticket... they will replace any parts that are defect!
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-03-2018, 08:44 AM
kenny0192425 kenny0192425 is offline
Registered User
kenny0192425's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: wakefield
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 966841
kenny0192425 Reputation: 10
Default

thank you my bud
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-03-2018, 09:21 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,827
POST ID # = 966846
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kenny0192425 View Post
thank you my bud

No problem bud... hope you get sorted....
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.