The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 46 votes, 4.91 average. Display Modes
  #106  
Old 09-06-2015, 01:58 PM
Langelr90 Langelr90 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 805337
Langelr90 Reputation: 10
Default

We need the H1500 W10 Drivers Right Now. >.<'
Reply With Quote


  #107  
Old 09-11-2015, 06:44 PM
HenryKam HenryKam is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: IL 60659
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 806245
HenryKam Reputation: 10
Default

Yes I update on my headset but I face one problem, my headset is hang and create a noise some time.
Reply With Quote


  #108  
Old 09-17-2015, 12:54 AM
Langelr90 Langelr90 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 807161
Langelr90 Reputation: 10
Default

We are experiencing problems with the drivers, which are not compatible with W10.adding that fact the headset i buy the microphone donsnt work
Reply With Quote


  #109  
Old 09-21-2015, 08:47 AM
Wyldecard Wyldecard is offline
Registered User
Wyldecard's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 809763
Wyldecard Reputation: 10
Default

So I have literally, as in an hour ago, just bought a pair of H1500s as all the reviews I read were pretty positive. Get them home, download and install driver and software and lo and behold, the control software will not load!! Or at least it will not appear on screen as, according to Task Manager, it's sitting in the background. I'm running windows 10 and presume that this is the problem. My main concern from looking over this thread is the lack of response from Corsair themselves. I have invested a lot in their products, Case, PSU, Memory, but this is the first time they have let me down. I'd guess that most on here are not kids who are just griping for the sake of it, but are mature consumers who would like their product to work without a load of messing about.

CORSAIR, SORT THIS OUT NOW!!!
Reply With Quote


  #110  
Old 09-21-2015, 10:35 PM
TylerAD TylerAD is offline
Registered User
TylerAD's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 69
POST ID # = 809893
TylerAD Reputation: 10
Default

They are busy updating there new headsets with newer drivers... seems like they could care less for us. How are we not able to use the CUE? Should that software be for ALL your head sets!

This is just starting to be slap in the face.
Reply With Quote


  #111  
Old 09-27-2015, 01:54 AM
brkdncr brkdncr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 810752
brkdncr Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wyldecard View Post
So I have literally, as in an hour ago, just bought a pair of H1500s as all the reviews I read were pretty positive. Get them home, download and install driver and software and lo and behold, the control software will not load!! Or at least it will not appear on screen as, according to Task Manager, it's sitting in the background. I'm running windows 10 and presume that this is the problem. My main concern from looking over this thread is the lack of response from Corsair themselves. I have invested a lot in their products, Case, PSU, Memory, but this is the first time they have let me down. I'd guess that most on here are not kids who are just griping for the sake of it, but are mature consumers who would like their product to work without a load of messing about.

CORSAIR, SORT THIS OUT NOW!!!
FYI I have this model. The reviews are right, these headphones sound great, and are pretty comfortable.

Corsair took forever to get the driver and software working right in Windows 8, so I wouldn't expect them to be quick in fixing issues in Windows 10. Mine happens to work just fine, so its not impossible. I highly recommend you look at alternatives.
Reply With Quote


  #112  
Old 09-28-2015, 06:27 PM
HenryKam HenryKam is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: IL 60659
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 811049
HenryKam Reputation: 10
Default

I don't know what is problem in my system occurs but my system is not working good when I update version 2.0.35.
Reply With Quote


  #113  
Old 09-29-2015, 01:08 PM
Corsair Chris Corsair Chris is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 381
POST ID # = 811193
Corsair Chris Reputation: 10
Default

Hi all,

In case you haven't seen it yet. We have posted an updated version of the Corsair Gaming Audio software, this now includes support for Windows 10.
Reply With Quote


  #114  
Old 09-29-2015, 02:41 PM
Akelaan Akelaan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 811222
Akelaan Reputation: 10
Default

Ive got a problem with the Software, my program will not open when i click on it, it stand that the program does not answear, any idea of what the problem is ?
Reply With Quote


  #115  
Old 09-29-2015, 06:20 PM
Corsair Chris Corsair Chris is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 381
POST ID # = 811259
Corsair Chris Reputation: 10
Default

Which version are you using?
Reply With Quote


  #116  
Old 09-29-2015, 07:30 PM
maskedskull maskedskull is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 811270
maskedskull Reputation: 10
Default

I have encountered an issue with my Vengeance 1500 headset and not sure if this is the best place to post it. It has previously been working perfectly fine but after upgrading to Windows 10 today I have encountered an issue. Basically if I plug in the headset in one of my USB3.0 ports, the one I was using before the upgrade, it does recognise the headset and starts playing audio through it (if it is set to be the default device). However, if I remove the device from the machine and then put it back in, it recognises the device but does not play any audio through the headset.

Any idea what this could be? I have installed the most recently version of the software and it doesn't seem to have helped.
Reply With Quote


  #117  
Old 09-29-2015, 09:16 PM
SuperDeluxe7 SuperDeluxe7 is offline
Registered User
SuperDeluxe7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 811285
SuperDeluxe7 Reputation: 10
Default

An entire year later, my Corsair Vengeance 1500v2 are still loud as hell when I use surround sound. How much longer do I have to take this nonsense before switching to a different brand for headsets?? And why does the volume increments go up by 2 instead of 1? Jeez, this is so irritating.
Reply With Quote


  #118  
Old 09-30-2015, 03:58 AM
Akelaan Akelaan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 811308
Akelaan Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair chris i am using the 2.0.37 version
Reply With Quote


  #119  
Old 09-30-2015, 05:51 AM
Zorran Zorran is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 811316
Zorran Reputation: 10
Default

Guys ive just tryed the so called new drivers for the 1500 v2 , drivers 2.0.37 , im running windows 10 , with the volume past 6 it starts to get to loud , up near 30 it becomes painfull , also still the EQ doesnt change the sound any , god I wish I hadnt spent good money on this useless pile of crap , I would recomend anyone to toatally avoid corsair headsets , buy another brand or just very good stereo headset .
Reply With Quote


  #120  
Old 09-30-2015, 11:18 AM
rlino1 rlino1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 811358
rlino1 Reputation: 10
Default

The problem with the microphone in my HS40continues even after the update...
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.