The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2019, 11:27 PM
Dilukshan Dilukshan is offline
Registered User
Dilukshan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 993420
Dilukshan Reputation: 10
Sigh.. Motherboard For iCue

Hi Guys,

I Thinking To Build A Full iCue Build And The One Place I Stuck is The Motherboard Can You Refer A Best Motherboard Works Well With iCue?
I Found Some Asus, Msi, Asrock, Aorus Motherboards But These Mobos Comes With Their Own Softwares For Control Fan Speeds And Light Control Softwares
Is There is Motherboard That Can Controlled By iCue
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-10-2019, 12:21 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,139
POST ID # = 993430
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

iCue will work with any of those motherboards but it won't be able to control fans or LEDs on the motherboard itself. It can control fan speeds via a Commander Pro.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-13-2019, 11:41 PM
nECr0mAnCeR nECr0mAnCeR is offline
Registered User
nECr0mAnCeR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 994159
nECr0mAnCeR Reputation: 10
Default

Icue will work with those motherboards. Just don't install the software for the Gigabyte or Asus boards. It will conflict with Icue's ability to control RGB.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-15-2019, 10:19 AM
Dilukshan Dilukshan is offline
Registered User
Dilukshan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 994347
Dilukshan Reputation: 10
Question

Very Thanks Guys, I Decided To Not Install The Programs But How I Can Overclock My CPU Please Tell Some Softwares
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-15-2019, 07:43 PM
Talon1's Avatar
Talon1 Talon1 is offline
Talon1
Talon1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada.
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 994417
Talon1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dilukshan View Post
Very Thanks Guys, I Decided To Not Install The Programs But How I Can Overclock My CPU Please Tell Some Softwares
Go to the website of your motherboard manufacturer and check the forums. Lots of info there.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-16-2019, 04:25 AM
Dilukshan Dilukshan is offline
Registered User
Dilukshan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 994449
Dilukshan Reputation: 10
Happy Thanks

Please Corsair Make A Motherboard, I Know Corsair Can Do That. That Work Is A Small thing To Corsair. Please. Or Is There Any MotherBoards Without Any Fan Control Softwares
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
icue, motherboard, motherboard compatibility

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.