The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 117 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 07-28-2010, 11:41 AM
biatche biatche is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 176
POST ID # = 459039
biatche Reputation: 10
Default

Mine stays at 1 without restarting. Strange.
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 07-28-2010, 11:49 AM
Mummy Mummy is offline
Registered User
Mummy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 212
POST ID # = 459040
Mummy Reputation: 10
Default

So puting 2 of F60 in Raid0, was good choice? ..as Trim dont work, for Raid array

Edit; Dont know why, but on firsth w7 install 8.9 drivers, didnt work on sleep mod. Now at secend clean install, they seems to work.

Last edited by Mummy; 07-28-2010 at 11:52 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 07-28-2010, 11:53 AM
biatche biatche is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 176
POST ID # = 459042
biatche Reputation: 10
Default

perhaps my experience with raid and black screen of death was coincidentally caused by something else.
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 07-28-2010, 11:55 AM
Mummy Mummy is offline
Registered User
Mummy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 212
POST ID # = 459043
Mummy Reputation: 10
Default

@dikai_yang; If its that trim, where that 10hours + get to do with this?

Edit: You worked so hard that it didnt get idel even for coffee breack?
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 07-28-2010, 12:06 PM
dikai_yang dikai_yang is offline
Registered User
dikai_yang's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 459044
dikai_yang Reputation: 10
Default

I'm actually at work now. I Every so often vnc connect to my computer remotely to see if it's still running. It's always a good thing to know it has Not restarted on its own.

About 8.9.0.1023 not having sleep/wake issue, I can't guarentee that one. I justed tested it a few times and it worked. Because with rst 9.6, it doesn't work not even once. If I do find 8.9.0.1023 bsod on me on wake I'll just set disabledeletenotify to 1 on ms ahci. But that's a secondary issue at this time. I'm still trying to make sure the random restart problem is fixed.

If you're using raid on rst 9.6 trim does get sent through. So in theory your comp should bsod eventually. But on 8.9 or ms ahci with trim disabled, it would probably work. But don't take my words for it. We're working on a single ssd set up in this thread.

Last edited by dikai_yang; 07-28-2010 at 12:09 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 07-28-2010, 12:10 PM
biatche biatche is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 176
POST ID # = 459045
biatche Reputation: 10
Default

trim doesnt work with raid, but other ssd drives running single will have trim pass through support.
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 07-28-2010, 12:15 PM
Mummy Mummy is offline
Registered User
Mummy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 212
POST ID # = 459047
Mummy Reputation: 10
Default

Yep,
Trim Dont work in SSD's that are in Raid mode. Not even 9.6.
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 07-28-2010, 12:31 PM
dikai_yang dikai_yang is offline
Registered User
dikai_yang's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 459053
dikai_yang Reputation: 10
Default

Yup. Biatche is right. If bios is set to raid (vs IDE/ahci), trim still works on single ssd not in an raid array. (Rst 9.6 only). See how hard I'm working I'm getting forgetful now
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 07-28-2010, 10:21 PM
dikai_yang dikai_yang is offline
Registered User
dikai_yang's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 459118
dikai_yang Reputation: 10
Default

Alright. I will declare that the problem is solved. Corsair tech support should add disabling trim to their solution list for people who have random restart/bsod/drive not detected by bios after reboot. fsutil behavior set disabledeletenotify 1 solved the problem
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 07-29-2010, 01:24 AM
Xenn0X Xenn0X is offline
Registered user
Xenn0X's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 51
POST ID # = 459125
Xenn0X Reputation: 10
Default

my system is running 14 hours straigt and no failures more. even made it through th night.. only disabled trim with fsutil behavior set disabledeletenotify 1..

just like we thought dikai_yang.
drive needs a firmware update asap to fix trim..
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 07-29-2010, 02:22 AM
biatche biatche is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 176
POST ID # = 459129
biatche Reputation: 10
Default

So good so far across 2 pcs. After so many posts, and trying all kinds of funny stuff, I find it pretty amazing the users actually found the culprit, more so than the makers themselves -- sandforce actually.
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 07-29-2010, 04:17 AM
Xenn0X Xenn0X is offline
Registered user
Xenn0X's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 51
POST ID # = 459135
Xenn0X Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biatche View Post
So good so far across 2 pcs. After so many posts, and trying all kinds of funny stuff, I find it pretty amazing the users actually found the culprit, more so than the makers themselves -- sandforce actually.
like i said before, if a different brand with the exact same sandforce chip works fine on trim then this is a firmware issue.
my system still runs fine now. but trim is still essential for ssd to keep up the speed.
so hopefully someone from corsair wil use this information and fix this with an new firmware.

and mods need to make a sticky that the corsair sandforce ssd need trim disabled for now to prevent bricks or data loss.

Edit:
=====================================================================
done some more research cause i cannot stand this..
i can reproduce the error now using a custom command string to trigger the trim on windows 7.
triggers the trim on drive and a few seconds later i get 0x000000f4 and the drive dissapeared.

so i force windows to send trim command to the drive and boom, it's done, system bsod, reboots and then goes to black screen with boot error after restart.
and the drive completely gone. need to power down and remove powercable, then hold pwr button to release the juice thats still left in the system.
power back on and the drive is there again.


so here you go, it's definitely a firmware issue with trim..
no thanks, now just fix it please..

Last edited by Xenn0X; 07-29-2010 at 05:23 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 07-29-2010, 05:31 AM
Balder88 Balder88 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 459139
Balder88 Reputation: 10
Default

How did you trigger the trim on Win7? I need to be able to make sure that the store were I bought the SSD can reproduce the error (I'm experiencing the same errors as everyone else in this thread) so that I can get a functional SSD in return (Other brand perhaps)
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 07-29-2010, 05:35 AM
Xenn0X Xenn0X is offline
Registered user
Xenn0X's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 51
POST ID # = 459140
Xenn0X Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Balder88 View Post
How did you trigger the trim on Win7? I need to be able to make sure that the store were I bought the SSD can reproduce the error (I'm experiencing the same errors as everyone else in this thread) so that I can get a functional SSD in return (Other brand perhaps)
using Delphi to send the command.
also after some googling i found a custom tool on that does the same, works only on sandfore ssd's
if you use it run in with with administrator permission.
i do not know if this app uses the windows 7 commands to trim so this might work or not. not my work.

they way i tested i get it to fail.

but i do not think you get get this drive swapped out for an other cause it's no defective but needs a proper firmware.

Last edited by Xenn0X; 07-29-2010 at 05:49 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 07-29-2010, 10:19 AM
biatche biatche is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 176
POST ID # = 459164
biatche Reputation: 10
Default

Those sandforce techs or whoever's responsible should be ashamed of themselves. Letting the users go through so much difficulty to find the culprit while we're paying for it.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.