The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 220 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #61  
Old 09-05-2010, 02:27 PM
felipeCorsario felipeCorsario is offline
Registered User
felipeCorsario's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 465080
felipeCorsario Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks ewarwoowar for your guide.

I've just applied and it seems it work great....
I attach my benchmarking with ATTO.

I have a RAID 0 of two Corsair Extreme Series CMFSSD-64D1 2.5" 64GB SATA, I think ... that the ATTO result, is OK....right ????



I'd like to know also, if you can help me somehow... I've been experiment some kind of restart of auto-boot.... of my PC... once I've adquired these 2 X64 SSD. Those boot wasn't when I was playing some hard games or something, it was just when I was surfing at web, and reading something.... so I think it's not something like I put stress to the disk... I think it could be a setting that I'm missing....

They are 2 days old.
Do you know guys, If there could be some kind of settings that I should go, in order to resolve this problem.

I think Operating System is not the issue, because today, I was starting to do the Acronis True Image backup and it boot alone,..! like crashed.....and Acronis True Image, I booted with the CD.... it's out of Windows....

So I decided to secure erased both of my SSD just like ewarwoowar has posted here...

Another thing, I'd like you to confirm that is correct, that CrystalDiskInfo 3.7.0 doesn't show any of my SSD.... (they are on RAID0 now).

I say this because, that was the way I could see the temperature of my SSD before (when they weren't at RAID)....Is there another way I could see my temperature of both SSD?

Well, I hope I'd been explained well, I hope you guys could help me...

Thanks :) and I'll wait for your replies...
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 09-05-2010, 02:43 PM
gunrunnerjohn gunrunnerjohn is offline
Registered User
gunrunnerjohn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 465082
gunrunnerjohn Reputation: 10
Default

Well, the benchmarks look fine for a RAID array of those disks, at least to me.

I don't think the disks would directly cause a reboot, I'd be looking for motherboard or memory issues. Another reason could be some loose cables from the installation process.

Correct CrystalDiskInfo can't see RAID disks, only disks connected directly to the controllers.

I can't imagine temperature being an issue here, they dissipate MUCH less power than any rotating disk.
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 09-05-2010, 05:03 PM
felipeCorsario felipeCorsario is offline
Registered User
felipeCorsario's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 465105
felipeCorsario Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunrunnerjohn View Post
Well, the benchmarks look fine for a RAID array of those disks, at least to me.

I don't think the disks would directly cause a reboot, I'd be looking for motherboard or memory issues. Another reason could be some loose cables from the installation process.

Correct CrystalDiskInfo can't see RAID disks, only disks connected directly to the controllers.

I can't imagine temperature being an issue here, they dissipate MUCH less power than any rotating disk.
Thanks gunrunnerjohn for your soon answer...
I disconect the PC, and verify everything was in order... now I'm back at the PC, I hope that had been the issue..some cable suelto.........

By the way, at HD Tune Pro, first I got this screenshot at Info:



And after I applied Acronis True Image backup, it asked me to restart to applied some changes..and then my info tab looks like this:



How should it be?....Considering that I have a RAID 0 of two Corsair Extreme Series CMFSSD-64D1....

Thanks for your replies
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 09-05-2010, 07:51 PM
gunrunnerjohn gunrunnerjohn is offline
Registered User
gunrunnerjohn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 465134
gunrunnerjohn Reputation: 10
Default

Well, that's certainly odd.

I've never tried these drives in RAID, I have a single 128GB one in this system, and it's worked fine since I restored it from the previous disk to the SSD. I happen to have one of the Nova drives.
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 09-05-2010, 09:47 PM
felipeCorsario felipeCorsario is offline
Registered User
felipeCorsario's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 465145
felipeCorsario Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunrunnerjohn View Post
Well, that's certainly odd.

I've never tried these drives in RAID, I have a single 128GB one in this system, and it's worked fine since I restored it from the previous disk to the SSD. I happen to have one of the Nova drives.
Thanks gunrunnerjohn for your answer, it seems like you were right... it looks like it was some cables that wasn't properly set...I hope that was the issue, because I hadn't experimented that issue again (at least for the last 6 hours)... :)

Thanks for all your help again and have a nice day !!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 09-06-2010, 08:41 AM
gunrunnerjohn gunrunnerjohn is offline
Registered User
gunrunnerjohn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 465173
gunrunnerjohn Reputation: 10
Default

Well, loose cables are a bad thing.
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 09-07-2010, 07:00 AM
errut errut is offline
Registered User
errut's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 465335
errut Reputation: 10
Default

i finally managed to get to the last windows of the ersaeprocedure on my x128. it took only 2 seconds to disappear again. the partition editor showed up with the following infos .
unallocated and a sda1 in fat32.before it had ntfs.
now: what does that mean?


sorry made a mistake, the partitions where gone and my ssd is back to its design speeds. thanks a lot.
the status ist still at 92%, won`t that change?

Last edited by errut; 09-07-2010 at 07:38 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 09-07-2010, 08:03 AM
gunrunnerjohn gunrunnerjohn is offline
Registered User
gunrunnerjohn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 465345
gunrunnerjohn Reputation: 10
Default

What status would that be?
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 09-07-2010, 09:02 AM
errut errut is offline
Registered User
errut's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 465356
errut Reputation: 10
Default

on my christaldiskinfo the health status on the left side"good 92%"
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 09-08-2010, 02:54 AM
wirelessness wirelessness is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 465541
wirelessness Reputation: 10
Default

Do you need to worry about performing these tasks with the Sandforce based Force Series drives?
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 09-08-2010, 03:06 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,184
POST ID # = 465543
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

They're all optional tasks and aren't based on any particular SSD series AFAIK. User preference if you want to do them or not.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 09-08-2010, 08:02 AM
gunrunnerjohn gunrunnerjohn is offline
Registered User
gunrunnerjohn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 465575
gunrunnerjohn Reputation: 10
Default

As far as the health, it appears many applications don't handle the SSD's very well yet when it comes to health status. I don't think I'd worry about it.
Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 09-10-2010, 07:45 PM
gunrunnerjohn gunrunnerjohn is offline
Registered User
gunrunnerjohn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 466050
gunrunnerjohn Reputation: 10
Default

If you want to worry about SMART status, I guess I should really worry! The current version of SpeedFAN says my drive fitness is 0%!
Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 09-23-2010, 01:44 PM
fadsarmy fadsarmy is offline
Banned
fadsarmy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 467931
fadsarmy Reputation: 10
Default Format SSD

If I do a full format on a SSD in Windows 7 as a secondary drive then won't Windows 7 reformat it prior to installation?
Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 09-23-2010, 01:49 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 467933
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Don't format an SSD. Do the secure erase and let WIN7 install normally.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.