The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 11 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 02-11-2010, 08:29 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 439144
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please run Crystal Disk Info and post the screen shot if this is a new drive chances are it has TRIM support already.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 02-11-2010, 09:01 PM
ewarwoowar ewarwoowar is offline
Registered User
ewarwoowar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 439152
ewarwoowar Reputation: 10
Default


I put the hdtune in there as im still getting that warning.
And as i can see i have TRIM. Didn't think x series had it
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 02-11-2010, 09:04 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 439155
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would ignore HD Tune that is made for spinning HDD's.
And you will need to update the firmware to Version 2.0 when its released to get Windows 7 Trim support sorry!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 02-12-2010, 08:45 AM
ewarwoowar ewarwoowar is offline
Registered User
ewarwoowar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 439231
ewarwoowar Reputation: 10
Default

Ahhhh okay man.
Thanks for all the help anyway!
Any idea when version 2.0 is coming?
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 02-12-2010, 06:57 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 439319
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The 2.0 Firmware is currently shipping with new drives but the update utility has not been released ATM and I am sorry I do not have an ETA of when it will be available.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 02-13-2010, 12:07 PM
ewarwoowar ewarwoowar is offline
Registered User
ewarwoowar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 439410
ewarwoowar Reputation: 10
Default

I'm going to purchase 1 or 2 more x32s in the next few days for raid0 setup.
Seeing as my current one is 1.0 and the new ones will be 2.0 what will happen?
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 02-13-2010, 02:39 PM
Randy Myers Randy Myers is offline
Registered User
Randy Myers's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central Coast, California
Posts: 145
POST ID # = 439425
Randy Myers Reputation: 10
Default

Nothing, they will work just fine with your other drive. 2.0 supports TRIM in single drive configurations only, not in Raid. The raid controlers can not pass the trim function, this is what has been stated in the forums. I have no personal experience with this however.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 02-15-2010, 06:11 PM
ewarwoowar ewarwoowar is offline
Registered User
ewarwoowar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 439658
ewarwoowar Reputation: 10
Default

Speeds have dropped again to below 90mbs for read and below 30mbs for write.
Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 02-15-2010, 06:15 PM
ewarwoowar ewarwoowar is offline
Registered User
ewarwoowar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 439659
ewarwoowar Reputation: 10
Default

Oooo just remembered i'm yet to turn it back to achi control.
Does ahci stop degradation?
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 02-15-2010, 07:12 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,184
POST ID # = 439660
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

No, as it has to do with the actual SSD itself and how deletions are done.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 02-15-2010, 08:05 PM
ewarwoowar ewarwoowar is offline
Registered User
ewarwoowar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 439666
ewarwoowar Reputation: 10
Default

So is there any idea why my speeds go from original to less than half in a week?
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 02-16-2010, 05:44 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 439815
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What have you installed? Any new software or drivers?
Have you ran anything that creates a lot of Temp files?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 02-17-2010 at 03:14 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 02-17-2010, 02:17 PM
ewarwoowar ewarwoowar is offline
Registered User
ewarwoowar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 439982
ewarwoowar Reputation: 10
Default

Only think that really creates temp files is firefox.
only things i actually use are itunes, msn, steam and firefox. that is practically all i ever have up
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 02-17-2010, 03:16 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 439993
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Have you checked your system for spam or spyware?
You might try and erase the drive with Parted magic then image it back and install the latest version of Diskeeper Professional.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 02-17-2010, 04:20 PM
Cadencia Cadencia is offline
Registered User
Cadencia's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Matakana, New Zealand
Posts: 83
POST ID # = 440000
Cadencia Reputation: 10
Default

I think you'll find that doing benchmarks wrtites quite a lot of 'temp' files. My estimation is that ATTO, for example, has to write about 4GB of data to do its thing. That is a massive proportion of a 32GB drive. Essentially, 8 runs of ATTO on a 32GB drive should write on every sector! Maybe it ain't so - but in your case, I would be inclined to do the secure erase trick then just use the disk as you originally intended. I doubt if you will ever notice a slowdown, given the usage you describe.

PS I remember EW fondly, too.

Last edited by Cadencia; 02-17-2010 at 04:22 PM. Reason: Edward Woodward
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.