The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-24-2017, 05:29 AM
Izidore Izidore is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 924301
Izidore Reputation: 10
Default

I don't know if someone posted it before, but I may have found an answer for some.

Disable all power saving options for your USB ports.

Google how to do it, its easy. Worked for me, where I tried everything.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 02-07-2018, 03:04 AM
vacosta vacosta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 939481
vacosta Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same issue and support cannot figure it out.



Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMustard View Post
Dear friends at Corsair

I have recently bought me a new K70 RGB keyboard. As lovely as it is, I have had a few major problems with Corsair Utility Engine co-operating with my new keyboard.

When I start my computer, and log in to Windows, the Corsair Utility Engine detects my M65 mouse, but not my keyboard, so I have to take the USB's out and put them back in every time I start my computer in order to make CUE detect my keyboard.

Sometimes when I have locked my Windows and I lock back in, CUE may not detect my M65 mouse or my keyboard, so I have to reconnect them.

Is there any solution for this problem? I paid 179 euros for this keyboard, and I didn't expect it to make me reconnect it every time I start Windows. If there is no solution, I might return it to the store.

OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Motherboard: Asus m4a78-pro (all drivers are latest version)
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 02-07-2018, 03:13 AM
vacosta vacosta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 939482
vacosta Reputation: 10
Default

This did not work for me.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Izidore View Post
I don't know if someone posted it before, but I may have found an answer for some.

Disable all power saving options for your USB ports.

Google how to do it, its easy. Worked for me, where I tried everything.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 02-07-2018, 03:15 AM
vacosta vacosta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 939483
vacosta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMustard View Post
Dear friends at Corsair

I have recently bought me a new K70 RGB keyboard. As lovely as it is, I have had a few major problems with Corsair Utility Engine co-operating with my new keyboard.

When I start my computer, and log in to Windows, the Corsair Utility Engine detects my M65 mouse, but not my keyboard, so I have to take the USB's out and put them back in every time I start my computer in order to make CUE detect my keyboard.

Sometimes when I have locked my Windows and I lock back in, CUE may not detect my M65 mouse or my keyboard, so I have to reconnect them.

Is there any solution for this problem? I paid 179 euros for this keyboard, and I didn't expect it to make me reconnect it every time I start Windows. If there is no solution, I might return it to the store.

OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Motherboard: Asus m4a78-pro (all drivers are latest version)
I agree these keyboards are real expensive and need to have better support.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 02-07-2018, 05:39 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,350
POST ID # = 939498
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

If you have not done so already, put in a support ticket as they may be able to help you.

https://support.corsair.com/
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 11-17-2018, 10:31 AM
Mits1092 Mits1092 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 980916
Mits1092 Reputation: 10
Default Found Fix, at least for me

Someone mentioned a button/switch on the keyboard, I looked on the keyboard itself next to where the cable connects, low and behold I find a physical switch with the word BIOS next to it. After moving it back to 1, back in biz. I must have run something along it that moved it, or my cat who likes to lay in front of it moved it. I need to get in the habit of thoroughly inspecting my devices for physical switches as I found a mute switch on a headset of mine after more time troubleshooting than ideal.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.