The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2015, 09:25 AM
mioduas mioduas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 827310
mioduas Reputation: 10
Question 3 macro - in same time - K70 RGB (picture inside)

Hello, yesterday i got my new K70 RGB. Its amazing keyboard.

The story:


I like to have 3 macros. Each button = each macro. For example: If i press button "1" it will start macro wich will be pressing button J every 11 secund, and macro will stop only after i press again button "1", so it can work even 10 hour non-stop, spamming button J every 11 secund, for time i dont press again button "1".

I want 3 macros like this. Press button "1" will start spamming J every 11 secund. Press button "2" will start spamming K every 5 secund. Press button "3" it will start spamming L every 7 secund. I want they work all 3 macros in same time, i dont know how to do it. Its just example what i writed, but idea is like this.

I know how to settting this macro how i like, but i dont know how to change opotions for 3 macros work in same time.


Photo: http://scr.hu/0ijg/ckix8

Photo 2: http://scr.hu/0ijg/fg6nr

So on this picture we see same configuration for macros, i like to they work together. I dont want i press 1 button and 2 macro work. I want 1 button=1 action=1macro. So i like to press 3 buttons diffrent for 3 macros work.


Also i will be glad, if some one can help me if its possible: When macro working, the button with wich u started macro have some light, or more brightness or something for i can see in darkness this macro is working.



Im sorry for my english, i hope some one can help me. I really need this staff. THANK U ALOT.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-25-2015, 09:33 AM
beyoann beyoann is offline
Registered User
beyoann's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Thailand
Posts: 119
POST ID # = 827314
beyoann Reputation: 10
Default

I wonder the purpose ...
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-25-2015, 09:39 AM
mioduas mioduas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 827318
mioduas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beyoann View Post
I wonder the purpose ...
Purpose its same game mmo, where u can be banned for using macro. Only allowed macros its 1 button=1 action, so i like to make 3 macros=3 buttons how i writed in first post. Its very important for me.

Thank u
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-25-2015, 02:08 PM
mioduas mioduas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 827364
mioduas Reputation: 10
Default

Please help me :)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-26-2015, 02:42 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,286
POST ID # = 827495
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

lol most MMO will pick up on the fact your using a macro even if you do it like that. And theres no way to do what you want.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-26-2015, 06:33 AM
beyoann beyoann is offline
Registered User
beyoann's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Thailand
Posts: 119
POST ID # = 827519
beyoann Reputation: 10
Default

Please help me to "abuse" lol... Looks like someone is a lazy ***


Note:
I tried just to be sure, it is not possible, the macro runs only 1 at the time.. you must stop the previous one before having the second one...


Note2:
you can use 3 software to make macro lol
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-26-2015, 08:19 AM
mioduas mioduas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 827530
mioduas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
lol most MMO will pick up on the fact your using a macro even if you do it like that. And theres no way to do what you want.
Hmm, very strange in my opinion. Keyboard for 170$ and in reviews tester writed: best keyboard for gamers in the world, and dont have so simple macro how i ask?

What do u mean companys will detect macro if we put random time between them like 9-12 secund for example, it will be like a human press butting. They cant read your private memory for read what programs are u using.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-26-2015, 08:30 AM
mioduas mioduas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 827532
mioduas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beyoann View Post
Please help me to "abuse" lol... Looks like someone is a lazy ***


Note:
I tried just to be sure, it is not possible, the macro runs only 1 at the time.. you must stop the previous one before having the second one...


Note2:
you can use 3 software to make macro lol
Im not lazy, i spend like 2 hour to check in google about macros in corsair, i try to do how i like and it didnt work, so i think its because i dont speak very well in english, and i dont understand some options...


Do u guys can suggest me something, similar, any program or whatever wich will work like i want. 3 buttons=3 diffrent macros=in same time=with random time between macros.

Thank u alot
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-26-2015, 11:15 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,286
POST ID # = 827563
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mioduas View Post
Hmm, very strange in my opinion. Keyboard for 170$ and in reviews tester writed: best keyboard for gamers in the world, and dont have so simple macro how i ask?

What do u mean companys will detect macro if we put random time between them like 9-12 secund for example, it will be like a human press butting. They cant read your private memory for read what programs are u using.
you should really read up on how software based macros worked, before you get banned. And its a 170$ keyboard for gamers what your doing is more like botting.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-26-2015, 11:39 AM
beyoann beyoann is offline
Registered User
beyoann's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Thailand
Posts: 119
POST ID # = 827572
beyoann Reputation: 10
Default

What MMO are you playing, just curious.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-26-2015, 09:56 PM
Shadoww Shadoww is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 827644
Shadoww Reputation: 10
Default

You could use 1 button to activate all 3 macros, though macro jumping (Use the activate a second macro option on the first two then direct then to the macros you want, for instance macro 1 activates macro 2 activates macro 3).
If you want it so that you have to press 3 indivcual buttons to activate 3 different macros, remove the delays in the pictures and the macros will fire off as soon as you press the activation button.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-27-2015, 11:12 PM
beyoann beyoann is offline
Registered User
beyoann's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Thailand
Posts: 119
POST ID # = 827798
beyoann Reputation: 10
Default

I think he want something like custom

1 , 2 = then get only macro 1 and 2 running every n second
then if press
2 , 3 = macro 2 stop but macro 3 start and 1 continue

something like that

I am really curious what kind of MMO he play
and also I am pretty sure that Macro are not so authorized (in the way to automate something recurrently)
You can use macro for series of action that make you quicker but not to repeat an action over an over
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.