The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2015, 05:59 AM
TheFugas TheFugas is offline
Registered User
TheFugas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 794948
TheFugas Reputation: 10
Default PC FREEZE when Installing CUE (HELP)

Hello folks, so basically 2 things:

1) Cant install CUE, my entire PC freeze in the same step "Intalling 1/2 drivers"
reaching this poing of the installation wizard, my pc freeze completely cant move the mouse nor nothing.. I just have to Hold the power bottom till the PC shuts down. After the post my pc works fine.

However I've noticed that after the failure installation of CUE I tried to install other program (Steam) And I got a message saying that a previous installation (the CUE) had made some changes In order to install Steam I clicked on Accept which would revert those changes and w/e I can install any program. with no more messages after that only one.


This happen after reinstall my Windows 10 in UEFI mode. (Did three times to discard some bad installation already) But I still cant installa CUE....




2) I've notices that when I have my RGB K95 Keyboard pluged in my pc the bios screen last longer (like 20+seconds) than with a normal 10$ Keyboard. wich is pretty annoying. Idk what is for... and also sometimes I cant even get in to the bios even If I spam F2 or DEL... idk why either..

__Help PLS___





UPDATE:

-I've tried installing a previous verion and the problem persists, it freeze in the same part of the isntallation mentioned above :(

Last edited by TheFugas; 08-10-2015 at 06:09 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-10-2015, 09:32 PM
TheFugas TheFugas is offline
Registered User
TheFugas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 795155
TheFugas Reputation: 10
Default

Well after the whole day investigating I DID RESOLVED THE PROBLEM!

I installed CUE and my bios screen no longer freeze either.

SO "thanks" for nothing
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-15-2015, 01:40 PM
RADAGASTxBROWN RADAGASTxBROWN is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 796159
RADAGASTxBROWN Reputation: 10
Default

What ended up working for you? I'm having the same issue, and I haven't been able to find any helpful information anywhere else.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-16-2015, 10:10 AM
TheFugas TheFugas is offline
Registered User
TheFugas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 796265
TheFugas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RADAGASTxBROWN View Post
What ended up working for you? I'm having the same issue, and I haven't been able to find any helpful information anywhere else.

Install CUE with Revo Uninstaller that programas has an installation tool aswell.

download the 30 days trial version, click install - search for the CUE setup.exe
and Install cue normally.

That tool monitorize Windows when an installation in taking place. This worked out for me, hope it does for you awell
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-16-2015, 07:15 PM
Medieval Nerd's Avatar
Medieval Nerd Medieval Nerd is offline
OC & HW Enthusiast
Medieval Nerd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 991
POST ID # = 796337
Medieval Nerd Reputation: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFugas View Post
Well after the whole day investigating I DID RESOLVED THE PROBLEM!

I installed CUE and my bios screen no longer freeze either.

SO "thanks" for nothing
Don't be so harsh mate! You did find a solution, by yourself, within 3 hours and 30 minutes of your original post. :O That's rather impressive.

People are all in different time zones so you can't expect 'live' help from a forum. :/ Sounds like if this issue is widespread your solution should be stickied or added to a FAQ.

Cheers,
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-16-2015, 10:09 PM
Amirantha Amirantha is offline
Registered User
Amirantha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 796353
Amirantha Reputation: 10
Default

Less rage. I need to unplug my CD drive every time I install new CUE or Razer Synapse because it crashes my system. Feel lucky you got by easy.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-17-2015, 06:30 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,361
POST ID # = 796386
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

Unplug the CD drive?

That's an odd solution..
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-17-2015, 07:22 AM
TheFugas TheFugas is offline
Registered User
TheFugas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 796389
TheFugas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Medieval Nerd View Post
Don't be so harsh mate! You did find a solution, by yourself, within 3 hours and 30 minutes of your original post. :O That's rather impressive.

People are all in different time zones so you can't expect 'live' help from a forum. :/ Sounds like if this issue is widespread your solution should be stickied or added to a FAQ.

Cheers,
Thank You and you are right! I apologize and shouldnt have posted that!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
cue install error, cue software, free, keybaord

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.