The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2015, 10:02 AM
Nitemare3219 Nitemare3219 is offline
Registered User
Nitemare3219's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 782590
Nitemare3219 Reputation: 20
Default Profile keeps resetting to default?

I just got my K95 and was toying around with some of these sweet profiles you fellas are making here. I imported the profile, wrote it to memory, even rebooted my PC... but as soon as I lose focus of CUE (click off it onto desktop or something else) it resets to the default Corsair rainbow wave and even changes from M3 (if I have it set to that) to M1. As soon as I click CUE, it switches back to how I want it. What am I doing wrong? I tried searching for info but couldn't find anything.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-04-2015, 08:14 AM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
βeta Team (Alex Krastev)
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,904
POST ID # = 782872
krazykid Reputation: 30
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitemare3219 View Post
I just got my K95 and was toying around with some of these sweet profiles you fellas are making here. I imported the profile, wrote it to memory, even rebooted my PC... but as soon as I lose focus of CUE (click off it onto desktop or something else) it resets to the default Corsair rainbow wave and even changes from M3 (if I have it set to that) to M1. As soon as I click CUE, it switches back to how I want it. What am I doing wrong? I tried searching for info but couldn't find anything.
Did you try setting the profile you want as the new default, setting to memory does a different thing.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-15-2015, 07:51 AM
stevvie stevvie is offline
Registered User
stevvie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 194
POST ID # = 784887
stevvie Reputation: 10
Default

This seems to be plaguing some of us K95RGB owners since the last firmware/software update along with profiles randomly changing after about an hour. Corsair no doubt will say it's another nice new feature. As they can't seem to fix it along with the 16m colour flickering and the random inability to import profiles on K95's (which again was only introduced on a software update). Corsair seem to be blaming some kind of popup, Not sure WHAT they seem to think we all run a special program that pops up after an just to steel focus from the keyboard

Last edited by stevvie; 06-15-2015 at 07:58 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-15-2015, 01:37 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,290
POST ID # = 784934
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

what is a default rainbow wave and http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=138472
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-23-2015, 09:15 AM
SumAussieCobber SumAussieCobber is offline
Registered User
SumAussieCobber's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 786257
SumAussieCobber Reputation: 10
Default

Easy way is make sure you don't have a default Profile i found it didn't change after that..
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-23-2015, 11:37 AM
Jkraghify's Avatar
Jkraghify Jkraghify is offline
*\(^0^)/*
Jkraghify's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Salinas CA
Posts: 951
POST ID # = 786285
Jkraghify Reputation: 10
Default

Funny, this doesn't happen on either of my K95's. I don't think I have done anything special.
__________________
K95 and K70 RGB keyboard cover mod! Make your own :D
Glorious Build Log - Atom14
K95 RGB [SDK Project] Binary Clock
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-26-2015, 01:30 AM
Braxos Braxos is offline
Registered User
Braxos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 171
POST ID # = 786765
Braxos Reputation: 10
Default

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=141844
you set default on the system tray icon, so it does switch to it every time you close cue software, it needs to be on auto switch not on manual. had same issue check the post i linked

Last edited by Braxos; 06-26-2015 at 01:35 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.