The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2015, 10:58 PM
egret85 egret85 is offline
Registered User
egret85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 775563
egret85 Reputation: 10
Default Set up G key to toggle holding a keystroke

I can't figure out how to set up a G key on my K95 RGB to hold a key or series of keys until it is pressed again.

For example I want to be able to press the G key and have it start holding the key/keys and release the key/keys when pressed again. And example key would be 'W' or 'Shift+W'.

Something this basic shouldn't be so hard. My old keyboard had a toggle hold option when setting up a keystroke.

Is this possible with CUE? If not, It should be added as an option under the action repeat section for keystrokes, or add a way to add a pause to macros that pauses until the button is pressed again.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-27-2015, 12:55 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,423
POST ID # = 775576
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

You can remap a key to the G-keys. Does it not hold the key when you do so?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-27-2015, 01:13 AM
egret85 egret85 is offline
Registered User
egret85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 775584
egret85 Reputation: 10
Default

Remapping a key means I have to hold the G key to have the key held.

I want to be able to have a G key toggle holding a key. so pressing it once makes the keyboard hold the 'W' key for example. Pressing it again causes the release of the 'W' key.

So pressing and releasing the G key, I want to have a key or key combination held down until I press and release the same G key again.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-28-2015, 11:25 PM
egret85 egret85 is offline
Registered User
egret85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 776137
egret85 Reputation: 10
Default

Still have not found a way to do this in CUE. Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-28-2015, 11:27 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,286
POST ID # = 776138
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by egret85 View Post
Still have not found a way to do this in CUE. Any help would be appreciated.
Profiles -> Assignments -> right click a G key -> Massing new action. Everything you need is in Macro.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-28-2015, 11:41 PM
egret85 egret85 is offline
Registered User
egret85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 776141
egret85 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
Profiles -> Assignments -> right click a G key -> Massing new action. Everything you need is in Macro.
Macro do hot have the capability I need. I need to be able to have a G key TOGGLE HOLDING a key. This is very different than repeatedly pressing and releasing the key. The later, which is possible in macros as well as in the keystroke section, results in stuttering movement in a game if used for toggling the 'W' key for movement. I'm looking for a Toggle Hold capability. Other keyboards have this very simple option. Why does CUE not have it?

Here is an image that shows the different options that were available on my previous keyboard. Notice the "Toggle Hold" option which is different than "Toggle Auto-Repeat".
Attached Images
File Type: png AdvancedPlayBackOptions.png (321.5 KB, 994 views)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-29-2015, 12:33 AM
Kommando Kodiak's Avatar
Kommando Kodiak Kommando Kodiak is offline
Keyboard Kommando
Kommando Kodiak's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 776144
Kommando Kodiak Reputation: 10
Default

see if the option "record delay between keys" is there. If it is see if it records how long a key is held down for
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-29-2015, 12:46 AM
egret85 egret85 is offline
Registered User
egret85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 776147
egret85 Reputation: 10
Default

Yes delay can be added, but when i'm looking for has no delay involved. I want to be able to do the following (Assume 'G1' key and the need to hold the 'W' key for this example)

1. Press and release 'G1' key.
-CUE should perform a key press on 'W' key

2. Indeterminate amount of time passes.


3. Press and release 'G1' Key.
-CUE should perform a Key release on 'W' key


As you can see there is no delay involved. just a press and release of a desired key using a G key as the toggle. The only thing I have found that can be done is with a repeated keystroke or a macro repeated. In both cases the result is as if you repeatedly spam the key instead of hold the key down. I also don't understand why this concept is so difficult to grasp. Holding a key is not the same a repeatedly pressing a key.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-29-2015, 01:26 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,286
POST ID # = 776150
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

THere is no way to do what your asking for.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-29-2015, 01:57 AM
egret85 egret85 is offline
Registered User
egret85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 776152
egret85 Reputation: 10
Default

Well since other keyboards that are competitors to corsair can do it, I hope it is a feature that can be added to an update of CUE. There are so many issues with the CUE software that actually impact the ability to use the keyboard for what it was designed for, gaming. Seems these kind of things are just being overlooked since all anyone wants to talk about is colors and light animation. Really wish some attention would be giving to fixing issues and missing features that impact gaming capability. Hopefully Corsair James sees this and can add this feature to the list of requested features.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-29-2015, 02:46 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,286
POST ID # = 776157
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by egret85 View Post
Well since other keyboards that are competitors to corsair can do it, I hope it is a feature that can be added to an update of CUE. There are so many issues with the CUE software that actually impact the ability to use the keyboard for what it was designed for, gaming. Seems these kind of things are just being overlooked since all anyone wants to talk about is colors and light animation. Really wish some attention would be giving to fixing issues and missing features that impact gaming capability. Hopefully Corsair James sees this and can add this feature to the list of requested features.
no worries he sees everything.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-29-2015, 06:52 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,423
POST ID # = 776355
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

I'll add this to a feature request and see how difficult it is to implement. If its easy, it's more likely to be added in the near future.

The challenge Im facing now is where would I add such a feature? Would it be as a macro, or a keystroke?

Last edited by Corsair James; 04-29-2015 at 07:02 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-29-2015, 07:37 PM
QuadraKev QuadraKev is offline
Registered User
QuadraKev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,181
POST ID # = 776372
QuadraKev Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by egret85 View Post
I can't figure out how to set up a G key on my K95 RGB to hold a key or series of keys until it is pressed again.

For example I want to be able to press the G key and have it start holding the key/keys and release the key/keys when pressed again. And example key would be 'W' or 'Shift+W'.

Something this basic shouldn't be so hard. My old keyboard had a toggle hold option when setting up a keystroke.

Is this possible with CUE? If not, It should be added as an option under the action repeat section for keystrokes, or add a way to add a pause to macros that pauses until the button is pressed again.
You can do this functionality with 2 different keys with just CUE, but doing it all on one key seems difficult. You could probably pull it off with XML editing.
__________________
Click the picture for some nice simple color scheme profiles!

Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-29-2015, 11:14 PM
egret85 egret85 is offline
Registered User
egret85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 776413
egret85 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
I'll add this to a feature request and see how difficult it is to implement. If its easy, it's more likely to be added in the near future.

The challenge Im facing now is where would I add such a feature? Would it be as a macro, or a keystroke?
I think Macros would be the best place as it would give the most flexibility. If macros had a way to add a pause step that waited until the key is pressed again to resume the macro, it would allow the following:

1. have any number of key press events
2. have pause step
3. have the key release events from the keys in step 1.

The right click menu in the macro screen could have a "Add Pause" option right after the "Add Delay" option. This seems similar to the existing option for "Allow interruptions and then resume". The manual describes this option as follows: "The macro will pause if the key assigned to the macro is pressed again. You can perform other input in the game, then press the key assigned to the macro again to finish running the macro." Only difference is having a way to add a step to the macro that causes this pause to happen without pressing the button to pause it. The pause step would pause the macro execution until the macro is pressed again. The trigger for detecting this should be similar to how the current "terminate when pressed again" option detects when the macro is pressed again to stop the macro. Doing it in Macro would allow more flexibility for key combinations. I also think most of the foundation work needed to do this would already exist in the code given what other options exist in CUE currently.


Also thanks for seeing if this can be added. Hope this information helps.

Last edited by egret85; 04-29-2015 at 11:21 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 04-30-2015, 05:47 PM
QuadraKev QuadraKev is offline
Registered User
QuadraKev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,181
POST ID # = 776564
QuadraKev Reputation: 14
Default

My League of Legends profile has XML modifications that allow me to switch to a mode and hit the Enter key at the same time. http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=134204

Here's how you would do what you're asking:

1. Make a profile with 3 modes. Two of these modes will contain the macros, while the third mode is just a necessity to make this work.

2. Make 2 separate macros for the key(s) you want held/released and assign them to the same key on both modes.

3. Delete the release events from the macro on the first mode, then delete the hold events from the macro on the second mode. Here's a picture showing what the first macro should look like:



4. Go to the third mode and select any 2 keys: Assign the first to switch to the first mode, and assign the second to switch to the second mode.

5. Export the profile and export the 2 macros.

6. Open up the .prf file (I'd recommend using Notepad++ as it keeps everything tidy).

7. Search for the first mode in the .prf by name, then scroll down until you see the mode ID. It will look something like this:

Code:
<id>{23423432-42343423-4324-23423-423423-23423423}</id>
8. Take the ID (in between the <id> tags) and search for it until you find the mode switching action with <DirectModeId> tags around it.

9. Copy the Mode Switch action ID (it will be surrounded by <id> tags, with the name "Mode switching (some number)" right below it).

10. Open up the .act file from the macro for the first mode that you exported and add the following line above the </Action> line:

Code:
<ChainedId>mode switching action ID from step 9, including {} brackets</ChainedId>
11. Repeat steps 7-10 for the second mode.

12. Save the modified .act files and reimport them.
__________________
Click the picture for some nice simple color scheme profiles!


Last edited by QuadraKev; 04-30-2015 at 05:50 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.