The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 16 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 04-24-2013, 04:08 PM
FeniX's Avatar
FeniX FeniX is offline
Registered User
FeniX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NJ-NY, USA
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 649002
FeniX Reputation: 20
Default

Lucky, there is a new Intel OROM 12.6 and IRST 12.6 driverset available. they do support TRIM (unlike IRST 12.5). running them since a few days on my M5E, no probs.
http://www.overclock.net/t/1244232/a...ated-raid-orom
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 04-26-2013, 12:14 PM
LuckyDuck69's Avatar
LuckyDuck69 LuckyDuck69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 649366
LuckyDuck69 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeniX View Post
Lucky, there is a new Intel OROM 12.6 and IRST 12.6 driverset available. they do support TRIM (unlike IRST 12.5). running them since a few days on my M5E, no probs.
http://www.overclock.net/t/1244232/a...ated-raid-orom
Awesome! Thanks for dopping the info here, buddy. I appreciate it.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 04-26-2013, 03:09 PM
vandey vandey is offline
Registered User
vandey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 649401
vandey Reputation: 10
Default

I have two force 3 gt's in a raid 0 config and i set the stripe size to 128k, have you tried that because my speeds are over 1000 MB/s.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 04-29-2013, 07:29 PM
LuckyDuck69's Avatar
LuckyDuck69 LuckyDuck69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 649925
LuckyDuck69 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vandey View Post
I have two force 3 gt's in a raid 0 config and i set the stripe size to 128k, have you tried that because my speeds are over 1000 MB/s.
16k has always been better performance than 128k on SSDs...FOR THE MOST PART. take that with a grain of salt since different controllers act... differently. There has been benchmark review after review to prove this. I'll provide links below that will show even with different brands and stripe size the difference in Read/Write speeds is very minimal.

Also, the problem I am experiencing is that my Read speed is slower than one drive operating in IDE or AHCI mode (while in RAID 0). That would not be caused by a stripe size in the configuration. Unless there is something REALLY funky going on. Who knows. I'm just going to sit back and see what Yellowbeard comes up with. Hopefully he'll report back here with some good news.

http://www.OCZtechnologyforum.com/fo...izes-16-64-128

http://forum.crucial.com/t5/Solid-St...300/td-p/38326
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 04-29-2013, 08:13 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 649930
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

I have not forgotten about you.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 05-02-2013, 06:23 PM
..AlLkNoWinG.. ..AlLkNoWinG.. is offline
..AlLkNoWinG..
..AlLkNoWinG..'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 650583
..AlLkNoWinG.. Reputation: 10
Default

I recommend with the Neutron to run 128k stripe size. Also with ATTO make sure to have the latest version v2.47. I have Ran my ATTO numbers without any issues.

See attachments for ATTO and AS SSD.
Attached Images
File Type: png Neutrong GTX Raid 0 240GB.png (75.5 KB, 119 views)
File Type: png ATTO v2.47 128k Raid 0.png (39.9 KB, 109 views)
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 05-02-2013, 08:14 PM
FeniX's Avatar
FeniX FeniX is offline
Registered User
FeniX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NJ-NY, USA
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 650608
FeniX Reputation: 20
Default

I found the best results (on SandForce controlled SSDs) with 64k strip.

there seem to be gradual improvement with each strip size step up to 64KB then things go below a bit with 128KB. that is for the OS partition however, results might be different for a raid ssd for games or programs only.

Last edited by FeniX; 05-03-2013 at 01:11 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 05-03-2013, 01:07 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 650762
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

One thing you might try and I am sure Yellowbeard would have suggested it but he is out of the office today. We just released the SSD Tool Box which will allow you to update the firmware to the latest version for your Neutron Drives. However, you will have to break the raid and have them running on a controller running in ASHCI mode to do the update.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 05-03-2013, 01:20 PM
FeniX's Avatar
FeniX FeniX is offline
Registered User
FeniX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NJ-NY, USA
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 650772
FeniX Reputation: 20
Default

I think Corsair should release a tool that works under Linux bootable and doesn't affect RAID contents when temporarily switched to AHCI this way.
that's how SandForce drives can be updated when normally running RAID0 under Windows, you just need to toggle them to AHCI, boot to Linux USB (e.g. Parted Magic 6.7) and run the Sand Force field updater linux executable from there, then reboot, toggle back to RAID and boot to Windows like nothing happened ;)

Corsair should have it, you can do it guys! :D
__________________
"We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, then, is not an act, but a habit." - Aristotle

Last edited by FeniX; 05-03-2013 at 01:41 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 05-03-2013, 01:34 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 650777
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

FeniX
I will pass your comments along to the proper people but that is not my call to make. Thank you for taking the time to post your comments.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 05-03-2013 at 02:59 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 05-03-2013, 01:42 PM
FeniX's Avatar
FeniX FeniX is offline
Registered User
FeniX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NJ-NY, USA
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 650780
FeniX Reputation: 20
Default

hey no probs RAM GUY, I edited one word in comment above, was typing in rush and goofed one thing.
anyways, yeah go ahead, I hope Corsair could release such a tool, it simply makes life easier for end users with such functionality :)
__________________
"We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, then, is not an act, but a habit." - Aristotle
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 05-03-2013, 03:00 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 650806
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I do agree with you but there are other concerns that would have be addressed that I cannot discuss on the forum. At any rate we will see what can be done!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 05-03-2013, 03:10 PM
FeniX's Avatar
FeniX FeniX is offline
Registered User
FeniX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NJ-NY, USA
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 650810
FeniX Reputation: 20
Default

OK, I understand. live long and prosper ;)
__________________
"We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, then, is not an act, but a habit." - Aristotle
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 05-03-2013, 09:20 PM
LuckyDuck69's Avatar
LuckyDuck69 LuckyDuck69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 650892
LuckyDuck69 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
One thing you might try and I am sure Yellowbeard would have suggested it but he is out of the office today. We just released the SSD Tool Box which will allow you to update the firmware to the latest version for your Neutron Drives. However, you will have to break the raid and have them running on a controller running in ASHCI mode to do the update.
Thanks for the response RAM GUY. I'll give it a shot.

UPDATE:
Downloaded it and ran as an administrator with the BIOS in AHCI mode. Windows 7 x64 Ultimate. The program fails to update either drive. You simply get the "update failed" message.

On a second note.. I feel compelled to add that it is completely insane to update the firmware on anything within the Windows environment. I cringed when I ran this. But just so you guys know... the tool does not work. It tells me there is a new firmware available (M310) but it fails to update.

UPDATE 2:
Upon further investigation... it seems that it DID flash the new firmware... but it gave the error message. Very strange. If anyone else out there gets the "firmware update failed" message... check your firmware version anyways... its probably updated. Now all that is left is to see if it fixes the RAID situation.

Last edited by LuckyDuck69; 05-04-2013 at 02:53 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 05-04-2013, 09:07 AM
Nec_V20 Nec_V20 is offline
Registered User
Nec_V20's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 155
POST ID # = 650992
Nec_V20 Reputation: 13
Default

LuckyDuck,

how long has it been since you reinstalled Windows?

Although I am very conservative about what I install on my system I have found that after about a year and a half of it running it starts to be a PITA.

All the updates for the various components and the garbage they leave behind just accumulates to the point where things such as you describe start to happen and the hassle of tracking down the reason for it just becomes greater than wiping the system and starting anew with all the newest drivers installed from the get go.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.