The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 20 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 08-22-2013, 02:57 PM
JKeifer JKeifer is offline
Registered User
JKeifer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 318
POST ID # = 671136
JKeifer Reputation: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSidewinder View Post
Not calling anyone a liar here, but.... HOW could a stepped approximation sine wave UPS "potentially damage the PSU over time." ?

Possible to cause damage even if it's never kicked in to provide battery backup?

This is troubling, if so.

Thanks in advance.
I'd be mad at the sales person if they told me that the UPS I bought didn't have a pure sine wave output!

A UPS with a stepped approximation of a sine wave has a stair-step looking wave form. The transition between steps (squared off) is very abrupt and contains many harmonics of the fundamental frequency that contain quite a bit of energy at frequencies like 120hz, 180hz, 240, etc. (multiples of 60hz if you are on that frequency). The power supply is not designed to deal with these harmonic frequencies and may be over stressed and ultimately fail or fail early.

The power supply is only subjected to the stair-step (approximation) sine wave ONLY when on battery backup. Otherwise, the power supply sees what's coming from the wall.

Hope this helps.


  #47  
Old 08-22-2013, 08:05 PM
mat1024 mat1024 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 671198
mat1024 Reputation: 10
Default

The 'support' just confirmed:

Dear Valued Customer,

The UPS that you showed me is a stepped sinewave and will not work with our PSU. Our PSU require pure sinewave


Asked for a list of compatible UPS.


  #48  
Old 08-23-2013, 12:42 AM
Angel Rat Angel Rat is offline
Registered User
Angel Rat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 671215
Angel Rat Reputation: 10
Default

usually the only devices that have a "modified" sine wave are power "inverters" such as used in 12 volt to 115 volt applications or 24 volt to 225 volt.

Car Audio/Marine/RV


  #49  
Old 08-23-2013, 12:50 AM
Angel Rat Angel Rat is offline
Registered User
Angel Rat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 671217
Angel Rat Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mat1024 View Post
The 'support' just confirmed:

Dear Valued Customer,

The UPS that you showed me is a stepped sinewave and will not work with our PSU. Our PSU require pure sinewave


Asked for a list of compatible UPS.
It shouldn't be in "inverter" mode if it is in fact a modified sine wave until the backup is active and it is running off battery power.

straight-thru it acts as a conditioner and surge protector.


  #50  
Old 08-23-2013, 07:43 AM
JKeifer JKeifer is offline
Registered User
JKeifer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 318
POST ID # = 671254
JKeifer Reputation: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mat1024 View Post
The 'support' just confirmed:

Dear Valued Customer,

The UPS that you showed me is a stepped sinewave and will not work with our PSU. Our PSU require pure sinewave


Asked for a list of compatible UPS.
And that would put you into the APC SmartUPS or equivalent product line. I was forced to go for an SMT3000 and an SMX1500RM2U to obtain pure sine wave output to protect a few of my critical pieces. I still use the APC units with approximated sine wave output for items like my DirecTV sat boxes, external eSATA drives, cable modem, etc., and they all seems to work fine.


  #51  
Old 08-23-2013, 07:45 AM
JKeifer JKeifer is offline
Registered User
JKeifer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 318
POST ID # = 671255
JKeifer Reputation: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Angel Rat View Post
usually the only devices that have a "modified" sine wave are power "inverters" such as used in 12 volt to 115 volt applications or 24 volt to 225 volt.

Car Audio/Marine/RV
Right you are and, for all intents and purposes, the smaller APC UPS products are inverters.


  #52  
Old 08-27-2013, 05:48 AM
mat1024 mat1024 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 671720
mat1024 Reputation: 10
Default

Three weeks. Where is my replacement PSU?

The support is not even answering, like they have better things to do.


  #53  
Old 08-27-2013, 07:43 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 671809
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Mat1024
Please post your RMA# or please call our customer service by phone for an update
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.


  #54  
Old 08-27-2013, 08:19 PM
mat1024 mat1024 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 671818
mat1024 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi RAM_GUY,

Finally it has shipped.

It took 25 days.

Please look into the details of my case: 6074610 and substantially improve your customer support.

I should not have to wait 25 days to wait for a PSU to be replaced (particularly when I live 3 hours away from your factories).

I should not have to ask the same questions sometimes every day for four days to be dignified with a reply from Sir Technical Support Rep

Corsair should not spend USD 20 on chimp banking international cash in fees when there is a local branch. Save this money and use it to improve your support.

Last edited by mat1024; 08-27-2013 at 08:29 PM.


  #55  
Old 11-18-2013, 01:11 AM
patm patm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 683174
patm Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry am in a bit of a rush, so don't have specs uploaded.

I've just returned from a brief trip away (3 days) and after trying to turn on my PC, seem to have the exact problem experienced by Mat.

My PC has worked fine for about 15 months. Every now and again if it's been off for a while it has refused to power on first time, but usually it will work on 2nd or 3rd attempt. This time it appears to be more persistent (have tried a number of configurations with no luck).

Ordinarily my PC is powered on basically all the time (save for hibernation). Is there a few simple steps to resolve this problem, or would i need to begin the RMA process?


  #56  
Old 11-18-2013, 05:53 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 683199
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

patm, could you look in your BIOS and see what the three main voltages are being reported. 12v, 5v, 3.3v rails?
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.


  #57  
Old 11-19-2013, 08:39 PM
patm patm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 683465
patm Reputation: 10
Default

Peanutz, i'm unable to get into BIOS as there is usually 2-3 seconds before the red light initiates a restart. After about 8 or 9 attempts, the light then goes solid red and prevents restart attempts.

I have not yet been able to do a self test with the cables unplugged, though a self test with them still in there (which seems to be what my manual suggests) produces no light.


  #58  
Old 11-19-2013, 08:40 PM
patm patm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 683466
patm Reputation: 10
Default

Also, apologies for lack of detail, i've basically hit the ground running after some time away and will not be able to do anything serious to resolve the problem until the weekend.


  #59  
Old 11-20-2013, 06:57 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 683518
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by patm View Post
Peanutz, i'm unable to get into BIOS as there is usually 2-3 seconds before the red light initiates a restart. After about 8 or 9 attempts, the light then goes solid red and prevents restart attempts.

I have not yet been able to do a self test with the cables unplugged, though a self test with them still in there (which seems to be what my manual suggests) produces no light.
The self test can only be run when there are NO cables attached.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.


  #60  
Old 01-10-2014, 06:26 PM
patm patm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 692057
patm Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks Peanutz. Peculiarly my machine started to work again (albeit without a shut down). I worked up the courage to shut it down recently and had the same problem. I performed the self test and it failed - guess it will need an RMA.

Pretty frustrating, I paid a huge amount for a PSU to avoid these kinds of issues!


Closed Thread

Tags
ax1200i, failure, self-test

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.