The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Customer Service > Warranty and RMA Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2019, 05:43 AM
AdmiralThrawn AdmiralThrawn is offline
Registered User
AdmiralThrawn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria
Posts: 0
POST ID # = 991068
AdmiralThrawn Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to AdmiralThrawn
Question Corsair AX1200i

I have an AX1200i which just died, and it's just shy of 4 years since I bought it. I do have proof of purchase, but I still think that this won't work...

Let me show you why.

This is what an AX1200i looks like out of the box:



And this is mine:


(Click to enlarge)

As you can see, I modified the fan grille. Reason being that I was scared that I might drop screws into the PSU when working on the machine, so I added this as a protective layer to avoid that.

Naturally, I had to break the warranty seal to add that mesh.

Is there still a chance for me to RMA this, or can I just forget about it?

I mean, I just bought another AX1200i as a replacement unit, but if RMA is possible, I would have a spare unit, which would be great.

Thank you very much!

Last edited by AdmiralThrawn; 01-23-2019 at 05:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2019, 05:30 PM
Corsair Wootaru Corsair Wootaru is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Wootaru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 0
POST ID # = 991131
Corsair Wootaru Reputation: 17
Default

Hello AdmiralThrawn,

Please create a ticket on support.corsair.com regarding this and I will try and find a solution for you. :)

Best,
Wootaru
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2019, 01:32 PM
AdmiralThrawn AdmiralThrawn is offline
Registered User
AdmiralThrawn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria
Posts: 0
POST ID # = 991221
AdmiralThrawn Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to AdmiralThrawn
Happy AX1200i

Thank you very much! :)

I'd like to check just one more thing first. I've read reports from some people who claimed that they had similar issues (machine suddenly switching itself off, diagnosis LED going red etc.) not because of the PSU, but because of the 24p ATX cable having issues.

My new AX1200i is already here, so I'd like to hook it up to my existing cabling first to see whether it works or not. If not, I'll have to fix the cabling and I'll probably keep what I have.

If this works however, it's surely the first AX1200i PSU at fault. In that case, I'll open a ticket for it and let you know its ID!

Again, thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2019, 09:57 AM
AdmiralThrawn AdmiralThrawn is offline
Registered User
AdmiralThrawn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria
Posts: 0
POST ID # = 992439
AdmiralThrawn Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to AdmiralThrawn
Happy AX1200i

My apologies for the delay, but my machine had a ton of computation to complete, so it took a while for me to make the PSU switch.

So far, my new AX1200i seems to work fine. Within the next few days, I'll put the machine under some workload to see whether it's really ok.

If everything checks out, I'll create the ticket some time next week. :)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2019, 02:18 PM
Corsair Wootaru Corsair Wootaru is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Wootaru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 0
POST ID # = 992635
Corsair Wootaru Reputation: 17
Default

Hello AdmiralThrawn,

Understood, please do take your time. You have more than enough time to work out any issues with the PSU.

Best,
Wootaru
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ax1200i

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.