The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 07-19-2017, 06:21 PM
TG2 TG2 is offline
Registered User
TG2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 912497
TG2 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair CJ View Post
Due to the number of questions regarding Ryzen compatibility, I split this thread off of the Ryzen validated SKU list (the original sticky post).
Link to that post for reference: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=166631
Maybe the stupid question but Corsair's compatibility guide doesn't even list AMD boards in the current AM4 generation for Asus:
http://www.corsair.com/en-us/memory-finder

Asus on the other hand does have their QVL, and does list:
CMK32GX4M2B3000C15

Is that memory compatible?

I wonder if that's just some stupid Asus mistake. I mean its a pair of 16G Dimms and their own QVL doc says "16GB" but then does have a dot on their list under the 2Dimm socket support .. sooo... which is it?

I'm currently with another brand of ram doing 15-15-15-35 @2666 but have had 2 sticks go bad on me and so I'm out looking for another ram vendor.

I get that we're on the early edge of the Ryzen tidalwave but you'd figure a lot of this to have been done already. I mean if I can't trust my motherboard maker to have done this work, and the Memory maker doesn't count the board or ram as known .. where does that leave me/us.. the users?

I'm not looking for overclock, I'm looking for the product to come together, do whats written, and be 99.9% stable, but even there now, all I'm finding are questions and doubts.

:( ~Frustrated.
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 08-17-2017, 04:59 AM
gasolin gasolin is offline
Registered User
gasolin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 916455
gasolin Reputation: 10
Default

#25

I can't get near 14 14 14 14 34 how do you do it (won't run at lower cl at high speed than 16)

#44

My white kit runs smoothly at 3200mhz @1.35v 16-18-18-36
The red kit can only obtain a speed of 2933 with the same settings

My CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 v5.39 runs at the same setting Asus Prime X370-PRO but when ever i take prime 95 blend or any of the other test, workers stopped, my cpu is a ryzen 5 1600 have you tried prime 95 blend (lots of ram tested)? When mhz is lowered to 2933mhz stability is 100% stable (so fare)

am4 motherboard memory support list

https://www.amd.com/system/files/201...-list-en_0.pdf

Some say go for samung ram, so her is a list if you don't know it, my corsair ram is SK hynix

https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comment...nfusion_eg_on/


Last edited by gasolin; 08-17-2017 at 05:01 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 08-24-2017, 06:37 AM
MrRuler MrRuler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 917348
MrRuler Reputation: 10
Default

Is the CORSAIR VENGEANCE LED DIMM KIT 16GB CMU16GX4M2C3200C16R memory going to work properly with my Ryzen 5 1600 CPU and Asus Prime X370-Pro motherboard?
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 08-27-2017, 11:40 PM
Lodion Lodion is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 917732
Lodion Reputation: 10
Default

I've ordered a Ryzen 1700 system on an Asus B350-Prime board with a CMU16GX4M2C3200C16R kit.

What sort of speeds are people getting with this combo on latest BIOS versions?
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 09-16-2017, 05:50 AM
bluegap bluegap is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 920249
bluegap Reputation: 10
Default Blank screen Asrock AB350 Pro4.

Bought Ryzen 5 1600x , Asrock AB350 Pro4, Corsair Vengeance LPX Kit 2x8gb (CMK16GX4M2Z2666C16) and my old gpu Zotac 750ti.
No video post (blank screen), tried to swaps slots still nothing, tried single memory for each slot:
1: blank screen, no reboot.
2: blank screen, reboot itself every 20-30 seconds.
3: blank screen, no reboot.
4: blank screen, reboot itself every 20-30 seconds.

Anyone had the same configuration? btw the bios version of the board is 2.40. <--- Edited

Last edited by bluegap; 09-22-2017 at 05:18 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 09-29-2017, 06:23 PM
Sh1N0B Sh1N0B is offline
Registered User
Sh1N0B's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 921654
Sh1N0B Reputation: 10
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluegap View Post
Bought Ryzen 5 1600x , Asrock AB350 Pro4, Corsair Vengeance LPX Kit 2x8gb (CMK16GX4M2Z2666C16) and my old gpu Zotac 750ti.
No video post (blank screen), tried to swaps slots still nothing, tried single memory for each slot:
1: blank screen, no reboot.
2: blank screen, reboot itself every 20-30 seconds.
3: blank screen, no reboot.
4: blank screen, reboot itself every 20-30 seconds.

Anyone had the same configuration? btw the bios version of the board is 2.40. <--- Edited
I bought an Ryzen 5 1600, Gigabyte AB350M-GAMING 3, Corsair Vengeance LPX 1x8GB 2400Mhz DDR4 CL14(CMK8GX4M1A2400C14) and a RX 560 2GB from Asus. I checked out today that this memory isn't on the supported list, and I'm having trouble with it. Should I try to change the latency to 16-16-16-39 to match the CMK8GX4M1A2400C16 that is on the list? My problems are: game stop working after some time, it can varie from instant crash to more than 40 minutes to crash, it happens just to the games and demanding software, windows work fine, and the sistem don't reboot or anything. The memory fails on Aida64 stress test just when stressing the memory and prime95 fail with the stress test too. I don't think I will be able to return the memory because it has been some time already. My Gigabyte Motherboard have the lastest version of the BIOS installed.
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 10-06-2017, 12:34 PM
tom47 tom47 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 922386
tom47 Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you, that's great

Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 10-07-2017, 01:27 PM
gdp77 gdp77 is offline
Registered User
gdp77's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 922529
gdp77 Reputation: 10
Default

I bought Vengeance® LPX 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 DRAM 3000MHz C15 Memory Kit - Black (CMK16GX4M2B3000C15). I have no motherboard yet, so I cant test the system. However I noticed on the sticker that my kit is ver 5.30, which from what I read is Hynix based. According to this post the kit is validated for ryzen. The question is which version is validated? 4.xx, 5.xx or both? Anyone who owns this kit version 5.xx, please answer.
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 10-07-2017, 06:45 PM
gdp77 gdp77 is offline
Registered User
gdp77's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 922547
gdp77 Reputation: 10
Default Vengeance LPX 16GB CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 ver 5.xx and RYZEN

Hi.

I recently bought Vengeance LPX (2x8GB) 16GB kit CMK16GX4M2B3000C15. This kit is referred in ASUS QVL memory support list, so I was sure there would be no compatibility problem. (I haven't received my mobo yet). However when I received my memory kit, I noticed that on the sticker was written "ver. 5.30". Looking for version details in the internet I have found that ver 3.xx was Micron based, 4.xx was Samsung based and 5.xx (which I bought) is Hynix based. Now I am really confused for 2 reasons:

1) I am now not sure whether my memory kit will work ok because I am not sure which version ASUS validated. There is no reference in their qvl memory support list, only the part number.

2) Why the @#$#$% corsair uses the same part number since the kits use different memory chips? I was sure my memory kit would work without problems but now I am not so sure anymore

Please if someone uses this kit CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 ver 5.xx paired with a ryzen motherbord, please post here if there are any compatibility issues.
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 10-10-2017, 03:45 AM
CallMeTony CallMeTony is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 922815
CallMeTony Reputation: 10
Default

Bought 2x8 gb sticks CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 about a month ago since it was in Asus QVL for the Crosshair VI Hero x370 mobo. Had issue getting to post so I got spook and RMA my mobo twice and now I see the list on the forum and I'm getting even more spook since Newegg cant refund me for it. Think Corsair can replace em?
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 10-13-2017, 05:14 PM
gui_dm17 gui_dm17 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 923168
gui_dm17 Reputation: 10
Default

I have this memory model: CMR16GX4M2C3000C15 and I am trying to use it on quad channel for the 1950x threadripper with an asus x399A motherboard, I can not, just on dual channel, does anyone know how to solve or my memory is not compatible?
\thanks
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 10-16-2017, 02:01 AM
gdp77 gdp77 is offline
Registered User
gdp77's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 923387
gdp77 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdp77 View Post
Hi.

I recently bought Vengeance LPX (2x8GB) 16GB kit CMK16GX4M2B3000C15. This kit is referred in ASUS QVL memory support list, so I was sure there would be no compatibility problem. (I haven't received my mobo yet). However when I received my memory kit, I noticed that on the sticker was written "ver. 5.30". Looking for version details in the internet I have found that ver 3.xx was Micron based, 4.xx was Samsung based and 5.xx (which I bought) is Hynix based. Now I am really confused for 2 reasons:

1) I am now not sure whether my memory kit will work ok because I am not sure which version ASUS validated. There is no reference in their qvl memory support list, only the part number.

2) Why the @#$#$% corsair uses the same part number since the kits use different memory chips? I was sure my memory kit would work without problems but now I am not so sure anymore

Please if someone uses this kit CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 ver 5.xx paired with a ryzen motherbord, please post here if there are any compatibility issues.
For the record:

CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 (2x8GB) ver 5.30 (HYNIX) and Asus ROG Strix B350-F GAMING (BIOS ver. 0902) works ok @ mem speed 2933MHz. It wasn't easy but it worked!

From the first boot memory was ok @ 2133 and 2400 DOCP (all default). But I coulfn't get the system to boot with anything more than that. Finally I tried with one dimm 2933, no go. Then I tried the other dimm 2933, no go. Then I tried swapping positions of dimms and everything worked rock stable @ 2933!!!!

I was very curious to find out why. I checked again part number and it was the same. The only difference was the serial number (first dimm xxxxxxxx136 and second dimm xxxxxxxxx137). For some unknown reason to me, my mobo needed the first dimm at slot A2 and second dimm at slot B2!!!! The other way around wasn't working.

So if you have memory problems with your mobo, try to change positions between your ram sticks. You may be surprised!

Last edited by gdp77; 10-16-2017 at 02:03 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.