The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 08-11-2018, 06:11 AM
revki81 revki81 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 968067
revki81 Reputation: 10
Default

https://www.dropbox.com/s/rc6ru6w7wsyd4rg/log.zip?dl=0
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 08-11-2018, 03:43 PM
lord_ariez lord_ariez is offline
Registered User
lord_ariez's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 968128
lord_ariez Reputation: 10
Default

What version of windows are you guys on? I was on an insider build and just reformatted back to public 1803 and so far (fingers crossed) temp monitors have been stable.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 08-12-2018, 07:20 PM
lord_ariez lord_ariez is offline
Registered User
lord_ariez's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 968270
lord_ariez Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, monitors have still been working even under heavy load. Not sure if it has to do with adding a node pro or reformatting.

Would sending a working log to compare help you guys?
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 08-12-2018, 07:43 PM
J_Wildfire_T J_Wildfire_T is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 968272
J_Wildfire_T Reputation: 10
Default

Still running Windows 7 Home Premium here.

Few days ago I did some testing, found the corsair service to be only governing the Lighting Node Pro in my machine. Setting the service to disabled and killing it in task fixes all my frame drops / stuttering / lag in games and when watching videos.

My K95 and MM800 still work just fine so I can put up with loosing the Lighting Node Pro until corsair release a fix/new iCUE revision.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 08-12-2018, 08:13 PM
Aliti_308 Aliti_308 is offline
Registered User
Aliti_308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 68
POST ID # = 968275
Aliti_308 Reputation: 10
Default

Interesting... I have never had to do any manual restart of Icue. I generally leave my PC in sleep mode and it wakes up fine and occasionally restart my PC and it all comes back happy.

Then again I haven't actually read any part of this thread so perhaps I'm missing the key factors here.

Using windows 10
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 08-19-2018, 05:42 PM
lord_ariez lord_ariez is offline
Registered User
lord_ariez's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 969369
lord_ariez Reputation: 10
Default

Damn, looks like the problem is back. It seems to revolve around my h100i V2. When it freezes I can still change my RGB profile and everything switches fine expect the cooler. Curious how many of us are using the same cooler?

It helps if you guys can fill out your system specs
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 08-21-2018, 02:21 PM
syn-ack syn-ack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 969628
syn-ack Reputation: 10
Default

stumbled upon this thread searching for a fix for this issue. it would be real nice if this could be fixed, it effects both the icue settings tool, and for me my icue space stops updating as well.

i have a completely fresh reload of windows 10 1803, and the 3.6.109 version of icue. i dont have to be doing anything to make it stop responding, just a reboot, and waiting for a time will cause the issue. please fix.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 08-22-2018, 08:54 PM
HazardousDrunk HazardousDrunk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 969814
HazardousDrunk Reputation: 10
Default

I have same problem on 3.6.109.. Made a post about it a minute ago but I seen this..

It freezes first 5 minutes after PC boots up.

Windows 10, I only noticed it after my CPU was on fire and the fans were still spinning at 1500rpm.................. Have an h100i V2
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 08-23-2018, 08:14 AM
asyvan asyvan is offline
Registered User
asyvan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 969858
asyvan Reputation: 10
Default Support ticket

Someone (all of us maybe) need to make a support ticket.
Corsair does NOT seem to take this seriously and does not seem to pick this thread up.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 08-23-2018, 10:07 AM
HazardousDrunk HazardousDrunk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 969879
HazardousDrunk Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asyvan View Post
Someone (all of us maybe) need to make a support ticket.
Corsair does NOT seem to take this seriously and does not seem to pick this thread up.
Just sent in a ticket.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 08-23-2018, 12:24 PM
lord_ariez lord_ariez is offline
Registered User
lord_ariez's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 969894
lord_ariez Reputation: 10
Default

FYI - I have been working with them on a support ticket for a few weeks now. They've decided that it's likely my h100i V2 is faulty and we're doing an RMA on it. They're out of stock on the V2 and will be sending me an h100i PRO, I will report if I continue to have issues or not
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 08-27-2018, 08:51 AM
sLiCeR. sLiCeR. is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 970401
sLiCeR. Reputation: 10
Default

Hi all,

I'm also getting this problem with my H100i v2. I bought a corsair keyboard so I changed LINK to iCue software.

I'm not sure if I've always had this problem or if it was a recent iCue update. I'm currently on latest iCue and the behavior is the dashboard freezes, iCue doesn't get any new readings so the fan profile is "stuck" on the last temperature reading.

If I restart the corsair service + iCue software it will get back to normal but will get stuck again randomly.

Any solution for this?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 08-27-2018, 09:06 AM
wolfhoundmike wolfhoundmike is offline
Registered User
wolfhoundmike's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 970403
wolfhoundmike Reputation: 10
Default

same here but only when playing Pubg using h115i water cooler and strafe rgb and void pro wireless

Last edited by wolfhoundmike; 08-27-2018 at 09:09 AM. Reason: forgot stuff
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 08-27-2018, 09:47 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,399
POST ID # = 970407
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

I've seen this happen as well ... typically I only need to restart iCue to get things "unstuck".
For my cooler, the fan profile still operates properly even though the values on the screen aren't being updated.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 09-06-2018, 03:40 PM
lord_ariez lord_ariez is offline
Registered User
lord_ariez's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 971738
lord_ariez Reputation: 10
Default

Just wanted to pop in and say that it's been a week since I received my new cooler on RMA and I haven't had any issues with the monitors freezing under load
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.