The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2018, 06:03 PM
neto333 neto333 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 935115
neto333 Reputation: 10
Default change audio device with G key?

Hi, i bought the k95 platinum. And i want to know if there is a way to assign a G key to an specific audio device (i play with my headset but some times i play music or movies with the speakers). Im not an expert in this, but i heard that you can make an script and do more advanced things. Can someone tell me if this is possible?
Thank you.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-12-2018, 06:18 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 425
POST ID # = 935118
hastegag Reputation: 10
Default

option 1

more options and details on option 1

You will need to figure out a way to do it, even by recording yourself manually switching it down at the bottom right assuming you are in windows. Then you need to be able to tell Cue how to play that back and what key to bind it to.

Very doable. I'm actually interested in trying this out later when i get home bc i do that a lot as well, switching audio defaults from monitor, tv, headset etc and a button might be a nice way to do that. I think you need to be sure the names and stuff are correct for your system.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-12-2018, 06:25 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 425
POST ID # = 935120
hastegag Reputation: 10
Default

www.smithany.com/nircmd-x64.zip

You need this (I assume you are on a 64 bit machine). Nir is amazing and consider donating to him at this site here
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-12-2018, 07:32 PM
neto333 neto333 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 935131
neto333 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
option 1

more options and details on option 1

You will need to figure out a way to do it, even by recording yourself manually switching it down at the bottom right assuming you are in windows. Then you need to be able to tell Cue how to play that back and what key to bind it to.

Very doable. I'm actually interested in trying this out later when i get home bc i do that a lot as well, switching audio defaults from monitor, tv, headset etc and a button might be a nice way to do that. I think you need to be sure the names and stuff are correct for your system.
Thank you all. Is working :)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-16-2018, 12:11 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 425
POST ID # = 935687
hastegag Reputation: 10
Default

Code:
^volume_up::
	Run, nircmd setdefaultsounddevice "G2770"
return
^volume_down::
	Run, nircmd setdefaultsounddevice "Headset Earphone"
return
This works nicely for my purposes with the keyboard volume controls (or i assume the headsets also) just need to figure out how to have it pick automatically when i plug my tv in.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.