The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2018, 06:28 AM
timgiles timgiles is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 979171
timgiles Reputation: 10
Question Latest firmware added a very short sleep

Hi,

My K63 recently updated to the latest firmware (from 1.02?) and the new firmware includes a sleep timer that is set to around 20 seconds. It takes the keyboard around 4 seconds to wake - it is making the keyboard almost impossible for me to use.

The previous firmwares didnt have a proper sleep function, which meant the keyboard would run out of power overnight. Now, if I pause programming for what feels like not very long, I start typing and ARGH end up having to wait and repeat what I was typing.

Why is the sleep time not available as a selectable option in the iCue software?

I have turned off my USB selectable powerdown option - it has made no difference.

Any advice?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-06-2018, 11:19 AM
Apophis3 Apophis3 is offline
Registered User
Apophis3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 260
POST ID # = 979195
Apophis3 Reputation: 12
Default

My K63 Wireless with the new firmware takes quite a few minutes to go into sleep mode. It certainly isn't 20 seconds. Did you try a hardware reset?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-06-2018, 04:54 PM
pmcguire pmcguire is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 979232
pmcguire Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timgiles View Post
Hi,

My K63 recently updated to the latest firmware (from 1.02?) and the new firmware includes a sleep timer that is set to around 20 seconds. It takes the keyboard around 4 seconds to wake - it is making the keyboard almost impossible for me to use.

The previous firmwares didnt have a proper sleep function, which meant the keyboard would run out of power overnight. Now, if I pause programming for what feels like not very long, I start typing and ARGH end up having to wait and repeat what I was typing.

Why is the sleep time not available as a selectable option in the iCue software?

I have turned off my USB selectable powerdown option - it has made no difference.

Any advice?
I'm having the exact same issue, after a few minutes the KB goes to sleep and it needs about 5 seconds to wake up and reconnect.
Completely unusable as wireless for me right now.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-06-2018, 05:40 PM
Apophis3 Apophis3 is offline
Registered User
Apophis3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 260
POST ID # = 979246
Apophis3 Reputation: 12
Default

I'm sure there will be an update for adjusting the timer in iCUE. If not, that's a really bad oversight on Corsair's Tech Dev group.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-07-2018, 06:05 AM
timgiles timgiles is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 979314
timgiles Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apophis3 View Post
My K63 Wireless with the new firmware takes quite a few minutes to go into sleep mode. It certainly isn't 20 seconds. Did you try a hardware reset?
Hmm... there is no option to hardware reset on the keyboard. I guess I will just have to hope they update the iCue software soon. Thanks for the advice.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-07-2018, 01:44 PM
Apophis3 Apophis3 is offline
Registered User
Apophis3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 260
POST ID # = 979354
Apophis3 Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timgiles View Post
Hmm... there is no option to hardware reset on the keyboard. I guess I will just have to hope they update the iCue software soon. Thanks for the advice.
Like the pinhole under the left foot stand?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-08-2018, 07:54 AM
timgiles timgiles is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 979435
timgiles Reputation: 10
Default

Gosh - had not noticed that. Tried pushing a pin in a few times, short and long clicks of the internal push button. Still - sleep mode sucks. When the keyboard is first turned on the sleep takes over a minute. After using it for a while, the sleep timer turns down to about 5s. :-(
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-08-2018, 04:48 PM
Apophis3 Apophis3 is offline
Registered User
Apophis3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 260
POST ID # = 979503
Apophis3 Reputation: 12
Default

Then I would reflash it. My kb sleeps after about 10 minutes, timed it while watching mah tvz. :) If it continues, then open a ticket and ask for previous firmware. You may have gotten a bad file when it downloaded.

Or ask for the current flash file and try that. Like I said, you may have gotten a bad file download.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-08-2018, 10:54 PM
Hoppi Hoppi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 979569
Hoppi Reputation: 10
Default

Atleast i have in iCUE under settings -> device settings -> K63 wireless, a setting "Enable LED auto shutoff ¤ after x minutes" that let's me set the sleep timer for the keyboard.
Hope this helps y'all.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-13-2018, 06:20 AM
timgiles timgiles is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 980184
timgiles Reputation: 10
Thumbs up

Hoppi! Thank you - that did it. Why Corsair can not mark up the options with a bit of a better explanation I dont know.

All sorted
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 11-15-2018, 02:48 PM
pmcguire pmcguire is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 980646
pmcguire Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timgiles View Post
Hoppi! Thank you - that did it. Why Corsair can not mark up the options with a bit of a better explanation I dont know.

All sorted
I'm quite sure that it didn't used to be like that, it would turn the leds off (to conserve battery) but it would still maintain some sort of connection with the USB receiver. I noticed almost instantly the new "feature" after I upgraded the firmware.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 11-19-2018, 05:12 PM
Hoppi Hoppi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 981232
Hoppi Reputation: 10
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by timgiles View Post
Hoppi! Thank you - that did it. Why Corsair can not mark up the options with a bit of a better explanation I dont know.

All sorted
Np i'm glad i could help.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.