The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2018, 04:09 PM
TikTak816 TikTak816 is offline
Registered User
TikTak816's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 975766
TikTak816 Reputation: 10
Default RBG Strips Not Connecting to iCUE

Hello,
My RGB light strips have been acting up recently; they are connected to the same LNP as my fans, which all work just fine. The problem I'm having is that the strips will occasionally work fine, but more often than not will stay the same color no matter what the input from iCUE is, and won't change color when I try to change them. Any help is appreciated, thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2018, 04:39 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,743
POST ID # = 975773
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Do you have all of the LEDs on the strips selected when you apply a new effect?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2018, 05:37 PM
TikTak816 TikTak816 is offline
Registered User
TikTak816's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 975789
TikTak816 Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, I have. The software is showing the lights on the strips as they should be, but they don't correspond with what the strips actually show.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2018, 05:44 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,743
POST ID # = 975791
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

What effects are you using? Can you export the profile and share?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2018, 05:54 PM
TikTak816 TikTak816 is offline
Registered User
TikTak816's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 975793
TikTak816 Reputation: 10
Default

Just static red, with one temperature indicator light. The profile is attached
Attached Files
File Type: cueprofile icue.cueprofile (229.0 KB, 8 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2018, 01:14 PM
TikTak816 TikTak816 is offline
Registered User
TikTak816's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 975891
TikTak816 Reputation: 10
Default

As an addendum, it will also occasionally just change to how it should be completely randomly
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-10-2018, 01:39 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,743
POST ID # = 975894
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Is that the raw profile or an exported one?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-10-2018, 06:24 PM
TikTak816 TikTak816 is offline
Registered User
TikTak816's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 975929
TikTak816 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm not really sure, sorry, I just clicked "export profile" and that's the file that came out.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-10-2018, 06:32 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,743
POST ID # = 975931
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

It seems like the Lighting Link may not be working as it should.
When I imported this, it applied to both of my Lighting Node Pro channels. But the Lighting Link didn't seem to apply across different devices - it would only apply to a single device. Which isn't how a Lighting Link effect is supposed to work.
Does that describe what you are seeing happen?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-11-2018, 12:21 AM
TikTak816 TikTak816 is offline
Registered User
TikTak816's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 975972
TikTak816 Reputation: 10
Default

No, because I can't change the color of the light strips at all, whether I use lighting link or only attempt to change the strips
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-11-2018, 08:52 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,743
POST ID # = 975993
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

How are you changing the strips? Are you changing the color for the existing solid color effect? Or are you trying to add an effect to the list?

Does Instant Lighting work?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-12-2018, 01:27 AM
TikTak816 TikTak816 is offline
Registered User
TikTak816's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 976081
TikTak816 Reputation: 10
Default

Changing the existing profile, and no
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-12-2018, 09:42 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,743
POST ID # = 976098
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Have you tried rearranging the chain if strips? One strip at a time?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue, rgb, rgb strips

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.