The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2019, 08:24 AM
N4zroth N4zroth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1006704
N4zroth Reputation: 10
Default Performance tab disappeared

Hi,
after the update to the newest version, the performance tab disappeared from iCue. Installing an older version doesn't fix it, the tab is gone. It only appears for the fraction of a second after restarting iCue and then disappears again. This happens every other minute. Before updating I was able to use the performance tab all the time and set my fan speeds accordingly. What's happening? How can I fix this?
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2019, 04:14 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,084
POST ID # = 1006767
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Are you running any other monitoring tools, HWInfo, perhaps?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2019, 04:44 PM
N4zroth N4zroth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1006777
N4zroth Reputation: 10
Default

yea, but I have been running that from the beginning.
Perhaps a hwinfo update in the newest time?
Edit: Just tried the old version with which it used to work, no change.

Last edited by N4zroth; 06-03-2019 at 04:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2019, 05:29 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,084
POST ID # = 1006785
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

No, you just got lucky before.
This is a well-known and well documented issue. You need to disable Corsair and Asetek Support in the "Safety" table of the HWInfo settings.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2019, 01:24 PM
N4zroth N4zroth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1007019
N4zroth Reputation: 10
Default

I have disabled that as well as quit HWInfo. Still doesn't work. Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2019, 02:21 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,448
POST ID # = 1007026
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Make sure you restart the service from the settings panel after closing the other monitor. Sometimes it is a little more stubborn and you need to manually kill the iCUE app (first) then all the other Corsair services. Then launch the program normally.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue, performance tab

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.