The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2017, 04:56 PM
XKaan XKaan is offline
Registered User
XKaan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 896524
XKaan Reputation: 20
Default HD RGB Fans won't work via link and lighting node pro

Hello!

Bit of an issue, so I hope someone has some insight or can provide some suggestions. I'll give as much data as I can!

So I am in the middle of a new build and I'm doing my fans\lighting. I have 4 HD120 RGB fans plugged into ports 1-4 on the HD RGB hub that they came with.

I have also purchased a lighting node pro for additional lighting, and for the ability to control the HD RGB fans via LINK.

So here's the deal:

1.) I have connected all of the HD fans to the hub and tested them with the included controller that allows you to change color, mode etc. They work perfectly fine using this.

2.) I have hooked the lighting node pro up to my motherboard, power etc and connected the included 4 RGB LED strips to it and tested them. They all work fine! I can control them via Corsair Link with no issue. (Link version 4.6.0.86)

3.) However, if I use one of the included HD RGB cables to go from the HD RGB hub to an open LED port on the lighting node pro, the fans don't work properly. What happens is ONE LED on Fan #1 blinks continuously, but no other LED's on any of the other fans light up at all, nor do any of the other LED's on fan #1 light up.

4.) I've tried switching LED ports and the strips work fine in both, but the fans behave as described above in either LED port.

5.) In LINK I have made sure that LED port 1 is set to HD Fans, and LED port 2 is set to strips, or vice-versa if I switch them.

Any ideas what I might be missing or what I can try?

Thanks in advance for any assistance.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #2  
Old 03-23-2017, 05:16 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 896525
red-ray Reputation: 81
Unhappy The same happened to me

See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=892389 for how I recovered CL4 messing up.

The same happened to me, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=892383 when I contacted Corsair support they said I sould RMA.

Do the HD fans work if you interchange the ports?, mine did.

The actual issue was the firmware configuration was messed up and I managed to reset this but pushing the little button below the hole and putting the LNP into firmware recovery mode. When I next powered it up it started working again.

I told Corsair support what I had done and suggested the write a guide on how to do this.

What is really needed is a "reset firmware" facility.

Last edited by red-ray; 04-29-2017 at 01:18 PM. Reason: Add link to LNP thread
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-23-2017, 05:30 PM
XKaan XKaan is offline
Registered User
XKaan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 896527
XKaan Reputation: 20
Default

red-ray -

Thanks for the suggestions! I will try the firmware recovery mode first and see if that works.

I will report back shortly with my findings.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-23-2017, 06:59 PM
XKaan XKaan is offline
Registered User
XKaan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 896542
XKaan Reputation: 20
Default

Thanks for the suggestion, but at this point I can't even get the LNP to reset its firmware.

I found the hole, inserted a pin, and felt a button depress. I've held it for 5 secs, 10, 15 etc all the way up to 30, yet when I get back into the software it still says its firmware version 0.2.54 with bootloader 02

In addition, the fans have the same behavior as before.

If you wouldn't mind, would you share with me how long you depressed the firmware button and if you did so with the unit with power, completely unplugged, or otherwise?

Thanks -
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-23-2017, 07:27 PM
TruDan TruDan is offline
Registered User
TruDan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 896544
TruDan Reputation: 10
Default

I have this exact same issue. The LNP worked perfect with the HD 120 fans until I pressed that "Update Firmware" button in Corsair Link. Since then, only the 1st LED of the 1st fan flickers. Yet all LEDs work perfect when switching the LNP with the included 3-button controller on the fan led hub. I've even been tempted to try and code something to control the LEDs from software - but haven't dug into the technical's yet.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #6  
Old 03-23-2017, 07:29 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 896545
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow I can't really remember the exact sequence that worked.

See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=892389 for how I recovered CL4 messing up.

Last edited by red-ray; 04-29-2017 at 01:18 PM. Reason: Changed to link to LNP thread
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #7  
Old 03-23-2017, 07:44 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 896547
red-ray Reputation: 81
Sigh.. Welcome to the CL bricked my hardware club, just like the good old days!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TruDan View Post
The LNP worked perfect with the HD 120 fans until I pressed that "Update Firmware" button in Corsair Link. Since then, only the 1st LED of the 1st fan flickers.
I suspect you will have to RMA it. Why on earth can't Corsair get CL4 to do reliable firmware updates?

This used to happen all the time when firmware issues actually got addressed and it's not that hard to make firmware update work reliably if well designed.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #8  
Old 03-23-2017, 07:49 PM
XKaan XKaan is offline
Registered User
XKaan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 896548
XKaan Reputation: 20
Default

Thanks again for your reply and detailed direction. Unfortunately for me, no combination of any of the above allow the firmware to roll back etc.

As you suspect, I also feel this will be a recurring issue and Corsair will have to address it at some point.

I think rather than wait for new firmware I'll just RMA this one and hope for the best on the next one.

Thanks all.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #9  
Old 03-23-2017, 07:52 PM
m1k3g3tz's Avatar
m1k3g3tz m1k3g3tz is offline
idiot.
m1k3g3tz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: SW ohio
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 896549
m1k3g3tz Reputation: 18
Default

i also have a ticket open for this exact same issue.
if they cannot provide a previous firmware and flash utility, or a reset that works, I will be demanding a RMA.

this build was 3 days old when the issue occurred ... and i'm a bit salty about waiting this long for an answer about the AM4 bracket for my h100iv2 ...
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-23-2017, 08:03 PM
TruDan TruDan is offline
Registered User
TruDan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 896552
TruDan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
I suspect you will have to RMA it. Why on earth can't Corsair get CL4 to do reliable firmware updates?

This used to happen all the time when firmware issues actually got addressed and it's not that hard to make firmware update work reliably if well designed.
Yeah i just submitted a ticket. It literally arrived toda, it'll probably take days/weeks to even get a reply. I don't get why
1) the button isnt mentioned at all in the "manual" (can we even call it that?)
2) the Corsair Link software doesn't have a force-update of firmware (even CUE has this)
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-23-2017, 08:05 PM
CorStinks CorStinks is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 896553
CorStinks Reputation: 10
Default

This will be my first and last post on this thread. I have $300 in just HD120 fans and this corsair lighting pro. Originally I bought 8 HD120's and had to controllers. The Two controllers would not keep the same timing so the color transitions and other effects would be off. I contacted corsair support and was told that a product that is overly expensive for what it is had UP TO 20% variables in controller timing.

So, while frustrated I bought a corsair LNP. Overpriced for what ou get again but I bit the bullet. It was delivers from Amazon yesterday got in in a day. Everything worked when I plugged it in did the firmware update and it broke everything. it worked all of 5 minutes. I uninstalled reinstall, plugged into another usb 2.0 port on my mobo. tried the reset. Then I called tech support. The person on the phone did his best but said we'd have to RMA. He assured me that we can't having you waiting for a brand new device. I created the ticket updated all the info put pictures, a small video, all my receipts etc. Have not heard a thing. Yeah I get you have a 48 hour window but I can return this junk to amazon and get a new one in that time.

This is my last Corsair product ever. What a bunch of overpriced garbage.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-23-2017, 08:10 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 896554
red-ray Reputation: 81
Sigh.. The CL4 developers are incompetent

Quote:
Originally Posted by TruDan View Post
Yeah i just submitted a ticket. It literally arrived toda, it'll probably take days/weeks to even get a reply. I don't get why
1) the button isnt mentioned at all in the "manual" (can we even call it that?)
2) the Corsair Link software doesn't have a force-update of firmware (even CUE has this)
The Corsair RMA service was way better than the CL4 developers last time I did an RMA, I guess it needs to be given how good CL is a bricking things

1) There isn't a CL4 manual at all
2) The CL4 developers are incompetent and the manager does not release now incompetent they are.

I suspect the CL4 developers and managers need to be RMAed

See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=892389 for how I recovered CL4 messing up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post

Last edited by red-ray; 04-29-2017 at 01:18 PM. Reason: Moved to LNO thread
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 03-23-2017, 08:28 PM
TruDan TruDan is offline
Registered User
TruDan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 896562
TruDan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
The Corsair RMA service was way better than the CL4 developers last time I did an RMA, I guess it needs to be given how good CL is a bricking things :bigeyes
Unrelated to CL, but when i upgraded from CUE 1 to CUE 2, not only was it 100x harder to do the effects/macros you wanted, but also it'd crash / not detect the hardware etc. Occasionally i have to unplug and re-plug in my keyboard so that it has the correct lighting profile. AND v1 actually has MORE features than v2. There is an SDK but i'm way too lazy to write my own thing for that, I shouldn't have to if v1 could do what i wanted ;_;
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 03-23-2017, 08:42 PM
XKaan XKaan is offline
Registered User
XKaan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 896565
XKaan Reputation: 20
Default

This is all very troubling to hear - I did not realize Corsair had this many issues with their products.

FWIW, my intention was to get the new In-Win Aurora fans, but they delayed the release until May, so I opted for this setup instead.

I like the fans, but man this is a PITA
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 03-23-2017, 08:53 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 896566
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow the 3rd party that developed CUE also developed CL4

Quote:
Originally Posted by TruDan View Post
Unrelated to CL, but when i upgraded from CUE 1 to CUE 2
Not that unrelated. The 3rd party that developed CUE2 also developed CL4. I have never used wither CUE1 or CUE2, but from what you said they don't seem to have done a good job with that either.

I was told their name, but can't remember it, do you know please?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.