The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2019, 07:54 PM
Hagbard Celine Hagbard Celine is offline
Registered User
Hagbard Celine's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 994271
Hagbard Celine Reputation: 10
Default iCUE loosing system sensor output under high system load.

Running iCUE v3.12.118 on Windows 7 Ultimate with all updates. When I start a benchmark or anything that loads the system considerably, all sensor output exept for the AX860i disappears from iCUE Space after a short time. Stopping and restarting the iCUE tray application gets the readings back.
Logs and system-info dump attached(This is not my main system as described in my user info, but a MSI N3050i ECO).
Attached Files
File Type: zip LostSensors.zip (31.9 KB, 14 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2019, 09:10 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,721
POST ID # = 994278
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Can you be specific what benchmark you;re running? Some of the multi-purpose tools like Aida are sure to cause sensor polling errors - benchmarking or not.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2019, 10:07 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 305
POST ID # = 994282
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

That's not entirely odd. 3rd party sensor programs can conflict with ours. It's best just to use the sensors in your benchmarking software if this is occurring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2019, 03:17 AM
Hagbard Celine Hagbard Celine is offline
Registered User
Hagbard Celine's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 994306
Hagbard Celine Reputation: 10
Default

Benchmarks was only an example, anything that loads the system considerably gets it to loose the sensors. What I did during the attached log was start the rendering test in GPU-Z plus pressing the Benchmark button in CPU-Z.

Edit: On another note having problems running concurrently with other monitoring programs is a BUG in itself, especially since iCUE is a program that controls cooling. I've never experienced a sensor-monitoring-program on windows not behaving due to other sensor-monitoring-program running concurrently. And at times I've had up to at-least 6 running at the same time (open hardware monitor, hwinfo64, siv64, SpeedFan, sidebar diagnostics and GPU-Z, just of the top of my head), and this has never been an issue with any program.

Edit2: Attached logs where the same thing happens with no other sensor-reading-programs running. Only started some dx11 samples to to load the system.
Attached Files
File Type: zip LostSensorsWithOnlyDX11samples.zip (34.7 KB, 9 views)

Last edited by Hagbard Celine; 02-15-2019 at 03:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2019, 02:52 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 305
POST ID # = 994371
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Dragon Center causes temp sensors to misread and spins the fans harder and softer when running in conjunction with HWMonitor.

iCUE use's CPUID's SDK. It functions basically the same. If there's a monitoring issue on our software, it exists as an issue within their software as well.

Similar programs can sometimes conflict with eachother. If it only happens during benchmark, iCUE pulls a lot of data and uses GPU resources to display all those graphs. You might just be stressing your system harder than it can consistently grab data from all the USB devices plugged in. There's a few possibilities.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2019, 05:25 PM
Hagbard Celine Hagbard Celine is offline
Registered User
Hagbard Celine's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 994389
Hagbard Celine Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Calico Jack View Post
Dragon Center causes temp sensors to misread and spins the fans harder and softer when running in conjunction with HWMonitor.
OK, you got one example of another combination that experience a similar bug. That does not disprove the fact that it is a bug.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Calico Jack View Post
iCUE use's CPUID's SDK. It functions basically the same. If there's a monitoring issue on our software, it exists as an issue within their software as well.

Similar programs can sometimes conflict with eachother. If it only happens during benchmark, iCUE pulls a lot of data and uses GPU resources to display all those graphs. You might just be stressing your system harder than it can consistently grab data from all the USB devices plugged in. There's a few possibilities.
USB is certainly not the issue, the sensors that disappear are motherboard temp and fan speeds, CPU temp and load, and the DRAM data(CAS, RAS and so on), and the temp of the PCIE Radeon card if I got that installed. The only sensor connected trough USB is the AX860i, which do not disappear ever. Else there is only a keyboard and two trackballs on USB-bus.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2019, 10:20 PM
TeaTimeJ TeaTimeJ is offline
Registered User
TeaTimeJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: The Green Isle
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 994432
TeaTimeJ Reputation: 10
Default

The same happens to me, I usually lose all disks, motherboard, h100I and oddly sometimes Commander Pro and sometimes not in the dashboard. It happens while gaming. I put it down to HW monitor (with Corsair devices disabled) as it is running in the background too.

Double check if you are not running any HW monitoring software at all just to make sure.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2019, 12:56 AM
Hagbard Celine Hagbard Celine is offline
Registered User
Hagbard Celine's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 994438
Hagbard Celine Reputation: 10
Default

This is a cleanly installed system. Only thing running in background is Intel HD Graphics Tray, MSI Live Update 6, Realtek HD Audio Manager, MSI Fast Boot, Logitech SetPoint and AMD Catalyst Control Center.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-16-2019, 02:58 AM
Hagbard Celine Hagbard Celine is offline
Registered User
Hagbard Celine's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 994443
Hagbard Celine Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Calico Jack View Post
iCUE use's CPUID's SDK. It functions basically the same. If there's a monitoring issue on our software, it exists as an issue within their software as well.
Well, I just tested this claim, it does not hold up: Been running the following Nvidia DX11 demos (from NVIDIA_SDK11_Direct3D_11.00.0328.2105) in parallel with "Stress CPU" in CPU-Z and "CPUID Hardware monitor PRO"(Trial version) for more than 30 min: Island11, Compute Shader N-Body Simulation, OpacityMapping, FXAA, GregoryACC11, Hair, Multi-View Soft Shadows and DirectCompute Ocean.

Result: Not one single glitch from "CPUID Hardware Monitor PRO"-sensor-readings. Log file attached.

iCUE sensor readings broke down before 3 minutes passed on same type test in my second post(That was only DX11 samples, no CPU-Z even).

Edit: Also, after this last test one thing seems clear to me: This is a bug in the Corsair front-end, not the logging back-end. Because I got the fan on the AX860i set to react to changes in CPU Core0 temperature, and that seems to happen even after the sensor output have disappeared in "iCUE SPACE". Also as mentioned in first post, the workaround is to restart the iCUE program, not the iCUE Service.
Attached Files
File Type: zip HWmonPRO.zip (2.18 MB, 8 views)

Last edited by Hagbard Celine; 02-16-2019 at 03:28 AM. Reason: Discovered that bug is in front-end program, not in logging back-end.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-21-2019, 08:14 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 305
POST ID # = 995194
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Can we get an updated list of your system specs?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-21-2019, 10:51 PM
Hagbard Celine Hagbard Celine is offline
Registered User
Hagbard Celine's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 995200
Hagbard Celine Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Calico Jack View Post
Can we get an updated list of your system specs?
The system in question is:
Motherboard: MSI N3050I ECO
CPU: Celeron N3050
GPU: Integrated Intel HD Brasswell
GPU2: CLUB 3D Radeon R5 230 1GB PCIe*1x (CGAX-R5232LX1) (Does not belong in system, but sporadically mounted for testing stuff.)
Ram: 2xG.Skill F3-1600C9-4GRSL
HardDrive: CRUCIAL MX300 525GB SSD
OpticalDrive: ASUS BW-16D1HT
PSU: Corsair AX860i
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate(With all Windows updates installed)

I've also discovered that the disappearing sensors do not happen if I close iCUE SPACE before starting benchmark and open it again when benchmark finished. So it seems the issue is failing to "paint"/"render" the sensor output under high system load.

Also another issue with iCUE SPACE with same version on both my systems:
iCUE SPACE has a tendency to randomly put itself on top of screen-saver.

Edit: Have entered this systems info prepended by "System2:" in forum "System Specs" form.

Last edited by Hagbard Celine; 02-21-2019 at 11:22 PM. Reason: More info...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.