The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2019, 12:52 PM
Psycrow Psycrow is offline
Registered User
Psycrow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 995122
Psycrow Reputation: 10
Default Startup

Im using this new Icue app and i set my strips and HD fans to rainbow wav.
But when i power on my pc then it looks like my strips and fans are set by some kind of other rainbow effect for defaults, and my own choosen effects wont start before windows has booted up and eventualy started Icue.

So i was wondering if there is a way to have my strips and fans using
my choosen efefct as soon i power on the pc or do we need to wait for Icue slowly load the effects on a fresh startup ?

Ect. if i choose a blue colour for all my strips and fans and then everytime i come home and power on my pc then i have to see the default rainbow effect everytime...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2019, 08:01 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,394
POST ID # = 995185
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

You can go into Hardware Lighting to have some control over what happens on boot and shutdown (when iCUE isn't running). But, other than that, no - iCUE controls the fans via software; the different devices don't have enough memory or horsepower for the complex effects that iCUE enables.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2019, 02:24 PM
Psycrow Psycrow is offline
Registered User
Psycrow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 995257
Psycrow Reputation: 10
Default

Where is this hardware lightning
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2019, 08:10 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,394
POST ID # = 995288
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

In iCue, when you select the lighting setup for the channel, you'll see "Hardware Lighting" below.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.