The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 02-14-2019, 05:58 PM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 212
POST ID # = 994258
momorious Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jl94x4 View Post
"Glaive DPI brightness adjustment not working at al"

Update your firmware on the mouse. DPI Brightness is working fine here.
Yes this was a firmware bug with 1.04 and firmware update was not possible through iCUE because of instant disconnect as soon as you click the update button. However, I got the ISP file from support to manually flash the new 3.14 firmware which came with the new iCUE version 3.12 and that solved the issue indeed.
All other issues however are not fixed. And the list long. And the list exists long time...
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-14-2019, 10:03 PM
gabby131 gabby131 is offline
Registered User
gabby131's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 994279
gabby131 Reputation: 10
Default

after this update, I can no control Corsair Vengeance RGB RAM.
Restarted iCUE, corsair services, re-seat RAM modules, and restarted PC with no effect. Is this intentional?

Nvm, after a few, maybe 7-8 tries, it finally detected the modules.

Last edited by gabby131; 02-14-2019 at 10:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-15-2019, 03:37 PM
dtan dtan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 994376
dtan Reputation: 10
Default

The iCUE tray area icon is almost always red with an exclamation mark on reboot with either or both my keyboard or mouse not being recognised without having to unplug and replug a few times :/
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-16-2019, 03:57 AM
denym_ denym_ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 994446
denym_ Reputation: 10
Default

Pong still not working correctly.... Maybe instead of "fixing it" again and again everytime screwing peoples setups over just give us the option to configure it ourself/
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-18-2019, 01:45 PM
WillYo WillYo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 994745
WillYo Reputation: 10
Default

Where can I find older versions of iCue? This version managed to lost H150 Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02-20-2019, 07:02 AM
Hyins Hyins is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 994965
Hyins Reputation: 10
Default

Just upgraded v3.12.118 and now I can't change ll120 fans speed in commander pro's performance options, all fans start running full speed.

Device manager is showing an unknown device

OS: Windows 10 insider build 18836
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 02-21-2019, 05:47 AM
railgrinder railgrinder is offline
Registered User
railgrinder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 995091
railgrinder Reputation: 10
Angry CLR20r3 Error

Same problem on reboot that hasn't been fixed for so many versions. So tired of this.

After a system reboot and iCUE launches, the device disconnect sound is triggered and an application error event is logged for CLR20r3, System.Management. System Event logs attached.

All Corsair device firmware has been updated. (k70 mk2, h115i pro, lightning node pro w/ 4x ll140)

I'll post detailed hardware specs if it matters. (z390, 9900k, 32gb 3200mhz)

Code:
Fault bucket 2044596380905301594, type 5
Event Name: CLR20r3
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: Corsair.Service.exe
P2: 3.12.0.12
P3: 5c35eff5
P4: System.Management
P5: 4.7.3190.0
P6: 5b6947cb
P7: 8a
P8: 51
P9: PSZQOADHX1U5ZAHBHOHGHLDGIY4QIXHX
P10: 

Attached files:
\\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\Temp\WER43CF.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml

These files may be available here:
\\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\AppCrash_Corsair.Service._9ed83bd121b957f1a8f32e89ff207f4a6fafe33_f5eac939_0ba44bbe

Analysis symbol: 
Rechecking for solution: 0
Report Id: d9312c51-48cd-427a-8a23-e92288d6ebdd
Report Status: 268435552
Hashed bucket: f16f24e7b2b0f129cc5fdd9360e8e65a
Cab Guid: 0
Attached Files
File Type: zip event_log.zip (6.2 KB, 10 views)
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 02-21-2019, 06:36 PM
Brianiac Brianiac is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 995164
Brianiac Reputation: 10
Default This update killed my audio driver

i installed this icue update and now my audio drivers for my corsair ST100 headset stand no longer work, it is detected but i can no longer hear anything at all. how do you fix this, or how can i rollback this update so i can hear things again?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 02-21-2019, 07:29 PM
NeXsusAir143 NeXsusAir143 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 995177
NeXsusAir143 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by railgrinder View Post
Same problem on reboot that hasn't been fixed for so many versions. So tired of this.

After a system reboot and iCUE launches, the device disconnect sound is triggered and an application error event is logged for CLR20r3, System.Management. System Event logs attached.

All Corsair device firmware has been updated. (k70 mk2, h115i pro, lightning node pro w/ 4x ll140)

I'll post detailed hardware specs if it matters. (z390, 9900k, 32gb 3200mhz)

Code:
Fault bucket 2044596380905301594, type 5
Event Name: CLR20r3
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: Corsair.Service.exe
P2: 3.12.0.12
P3: 5c35eff5
P4: System.Management
P5: 4.7.3190.0
P6: 5b6947cb
P7: 8a
P8: 51
P9: PSZQOADHX1U5ZAHBHOHGHLDGIY4QIXHX
P10: 

Attached files:
\\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\Temp\WER43CF.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml

These files may be available here:
\\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\AppCrash_Corsair.Service._9ed83bd121b957f1a8f32e89ff207f4a6fafe33_f5eac939_0ba44bbe

Analysis symbol: 
Rechecking for solution: 0
Report Id: d9312c51-48cd-427a-8a23-e92288d6ebdd
Report Status: 268435552
Hashed bucket: f16f24e7b2b0f129cc5fdd9360e8e65a
Cab Guid: 0
i currently have the same error the software crashes my PC.
please fix the problem!
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 02-22-2019, 07:59 PM
Neroon Neroon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 995285
Neroon Reputation: 10
Default

First iCue install after buying a K95.
Causes my PC to reboot at random. After uninstall, no more reboots
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 02-23-2019, 06:20 PM
VWRocco VWRocco is offline
Registered User
VWRocco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 995395
VWRocco Reputation: 10
Default

I cant update my K65 for weeks already,if i try too update it completly removes from icue.
Its back when i close it and restart again but cant update...this software is a joke,worst ive ever seen.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 02-23-2019, 07:31 PM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 212
POST ID # = 995397
momorious Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VWRocco View Post
I cant update my K65 for weeks already,if i try too update it completly removes from icue.
Its back when i close it and restart again but cant update...this software is a joke,worst ive ever seen.
This is a common issue. You have to contact support for providing the ISP file for manual install.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.