The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 4.60 average. Display Modes
  #211  
Old 06-18-2019, 01:19 PM
Boony Boony is offline
Registered User
Boony's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1008430
Boony Reputation: 10
Default

Just downloaded the client and updated both the client and my K70 SE.2!
I am on a MacBook Pro on Mojave.

As of right now, all the actual letter keys work. When I click space bar it infinitely keeps spacing and the keyboard does not allow any other key presses. The backspace key does not register at all. I don't know what else does not work since these basic things currently don't work, but I'm assuming many other things are not registering correctly.

Any one have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old 06-19-2019, 07:38 PM
noahboa noahboa is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1008565
noahboa Reputation: 10
Default

Version 3.17.94 is out!

Edit: It won't detect my HS70 headset or Void Wireless headset but my K68 Keyboard is fine

Edit 2: I accidentally cleared my profiles and reset it but I have a file saved from 3.16. I'm freaking out because I spent hours making profiles and they don't work when I try to import the file I previously exported.
ANYONE ABLE TO HELP?????!!!!!

Last edited by noahboa; 06-19-2019 at 07:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 06-19-2019, 08:14 PM
noahboa noahboa is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1008568
noahboa Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stilts mccoy View Post
for those having issues w/ quicktime, i did the following steps:
  • important: backup your profiles!! (and any other files you want catalogued like settings info and logs)
  • quit icue
  • open icue uninstaller
  • select clean up
  • reopen icue
  • if your profiles are gone, import them back in

notes:
  • during all this i had quicktime open and playing a video, but i'm not sure this is necessary.
  • not sure if this fixes vlc

hope this helps.





how do you re-import files? I've been trying for ten minutes and can't get it to work
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 06-19-2019, 08:59 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 1008570
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

I can confirm, that my Void Wireless headset, along with my Harpoon RGB mouse is no longer detected in iCue [ It was detected in the previous version]. Although both still function with my mac, they DO NOT show up in iCue V3.17.94
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old 06-20-2019, 12:33 AM
noahboa noahboa is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1008587
noahboa Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noahboa View Post
Version 3.17.94 is out!

Edit: It won't detect my HS70 headset or Void Wireless headset but my K68 Keyboard is fine

Edit 2: I accidentally cleared my profiles and reset it but I have a file saved from 3.16. I'm freaking out because I spent hours making profiles and they don't work when I try to import the file I previously exported.
ANYONE ABLE TO HELP?????!!!!!




I got it to work and re-obtained my files through the user library and application support..
Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old 06-20-2019, 12:38 AM
iMacUser iMacUser is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1008588
iMacUser Reputation: 10
Default

Still looking for help with this issue. (I assume someone from Corsair frequents this thread?)

Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by iMacUser View Post
First time poster, long-time Corsair user.

I recently added an M65 RGB Elite to a well-loved K70 to complete my Corsair peripheral lineup. Both products are fantastic. I have, however, come across one small issue I need help with.

I'm a Mac user running the latest version of iCUE Beta for MacOS. Try as I might, I can't figure out how to save/update the default profile stored on the M65 itself. I have a customized lighting/dpi/performance profile that works great with iCUE open but vanishes the moment I close the program. I know I have to save the profile to the mouse if I want to use it without running iCUE, but I can't for the life of me figure out how to do this. The PC version of iCUE appears to use a save icon I can't locate on the MacOS Beta.

Am I missing something or is this not yet possible on the Beta?

Thanks for making wonderful products!
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old 06-21-2019, 01:54 PM
8bitDan 8bitDan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1008811
8bitDan Reputation: 10
Default K68 RGB - No Device Detected - OSX 10.14.4

Hi all,

iCue showing No Device Detected on OSX 10.14.4.

Updated firmware on a Windows machine to latest version, and verified that iCue sees the device in that environment.

In the Mac environment I am able to type (using the keyboard to type this), and System Profiler sees the keyboard properly. Just the iCue software doesn't recognize it.

I have no other software like CKB or Karabiner installed.

iCue is allowed in the Security & Privacy > Accessibility section of Setup as well.

Anyone have any ideas? I'm running the version of iCue from the first page of this thread.

Oh and I've opened a ticket with Support and their answer was "It doesn't work because it's beta software." This was pretty discouraging, as they didn't attempt any troubleshooting and I was hoping they would at least attempt to help identify a cause, even if it was determined that it just won't work in this environment currently.

Thanks,
Dan

Last edited by 8bitDan; 06-21-2019 at 01:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #218  
Old 06-21-2019, 09:11 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 1008852
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noahboa View Post
I got it to work and re-obtained my files through the user library and application support..

Exactly how did you do it?
Reply With Quote
  #219  
Old 06-21-2019, 11:08 PM
HappyFrito HappyFrito is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1008859
HappyFrito Reputation: 10
Default Future Support

Are there any plans for future product support? My Corsair Sabre RGB is not recognized by the iCUE software. So I was wondering if there was going to be a future update.
Reply With Quote
  #220  
Old 06-23-2019, 09:06 PM
techballer techballer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1009067
techballer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mondrayy View Post
Seems then like it's iCue wide and not just K95 RGB Platinum with which I have the exact same issue. But I don't have 3.14. laying around which had the lighting effect working perfectly
I have iCUE-3.10.125-release.dmg laying around if you need that let me know.

But on the bright side, i JUST installed the latest update available from within iCue: 3.17.94

iCue version 3.17.94 seems to have NO problems i have been complaining of before

P.S (note/tip for others)
I also made a backup of full "CUE" dir located here (just in case, after all those profiles customized; i imagine restoring Profiles folder would work):
"Macintosh HD⁩ ▸ ⁨Users⁩ ▸ ⁨XXXXX ▸ ⁨Library⁩ ▸ ⁨Application Support⁩ ▸ Corsair ▸ CUE"

Last edited by techballer; 06-23-2019 at 09:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #221  
Old 06-23-2019, 09:08 PM
techballer techballer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1009068
techballer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by techballer View Post
Hello James, how you doing? I'm using the 2017 Macbook Pro for web-dev and I needed good mechanical keyboard but this time with more colors and lights so I purchased "Corsair K70 RGB MK.2" exactly 1 day ago. In fact less than 24 hours ago :)


Long story short, I got to use the following iCUE software versions and I think I found a bug I am not sure I can describe well now (but could do better job later):
iCUE-3.10.125-release.dmg

I ran with this happy as hell and took the free "Stable Orb" profile from community.
I then added 1 custom "GRADIENT on keypress effect" so that SINGLE KEY gets "gradient fade in/out for 0.5secs"...and it worked as expected and applied effect only to "SINGLE KEY that was PRESSED"

...hours go by then to my surprise I see new update version "iCUE-3.15.101-release.dmg" released (what a "purchase vs release" timing)


So I updated iCue to latest version (the original forum post link you replaced, and also announced couple days ago)....


So the bug I found seems to be as follows:
- unable to apply GRADIENT lightning effect to "SINGLE KEY ONLY" (the only key that was pressed)

- instead what happens is ALL KEYS get the effect applied



LUCKILY the old .dmg was in my osx trash still, so i REVERTED back to version "iCUE-3.10.125-release.dmg"


I guess I will have to perform another clean iCUE install (with restart) to be sure that I am not misleading you with flawed testing results (but I am not optimistic given I fiddled with it for a while and could no longer get it to work the same way as before the update.....even though it is basic lighting effect)

I uploaded my iCue profile file so that you can try it out yourself on both versions of the software to if my GREEN GRADIENT effects gets applied to only single-key-pressed (or all?)

EDIT:
i created quick GIF to show what happens.....when I press single key ALL KEYS light up that color instead of just one like in the older version "iCUE-3.10.125-release.dmg"

Attachment 35658

Question: are there any versions greater than "iCUE-3.10.125-release.dmg" but lower than "iCUE-3.15.101-release.dmg"????????? (for now I have to use iCUE-3.10.125-release.dmg)

FYI yall.......I just updated to version "iCue-3.17.94" and no longer experiencing issues I was complaining about with my Corsair K70RGB
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 06-23-2019, 10:35 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 1009069
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

Anyone have the previous beta version, they can send me? I need the previous version, I'm pretty much screwed with this last release. Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.