The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 01-10-2019, 12:51 PM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 175
POST ID # = 989136
momorious Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkFire09 View Post
Hey someone tried out to deactivate the USB Energy Save Options of the Windows? I mean yeah you can change the Option from balenced to High Power or somthing like this but this should not help. Try this
https://www.windowscentral.com/how-p...ng-usb-devices
Of course... Already mentioned now 4 times in this thread :D
Reply With Quote


  #122  
Old 01-10-2019, 12:53 PM
ahasvold ahasvold is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 989137
ahasvold Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkFire09 View Post
Hey someone tried out to deactivate the USB Energy Save Options of the Windows? I mean yeah you can change the Option from balenced to High Power or somthing like this but this should not help. Try this
https://www.windowscentral.com/how-p...ng-usb-devices
Yes sir. No change for me😣
Reply With Quote


  #123  
Old 01-10-2019, 05:12 PM
HWG HWG is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 989163
HWG Reputation: 10
Default

Every few years I come back and give corsair products another go, thinking SURELY BY NOW THEY'VE IRONED OUT THE PROBLEMS.

Disappointed, yet again. There it goes again, USB disconnect noise.
Reply With Quote


  #124  
Old 01-11-2019, 02:33 AM
Schu1123 Schu1123 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 989220
Schu1123 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
I was able to get this to happen on Spiral Rainbow. (Thanks, btw, for making me turn my entire office into a Unicorn Barf Zone.)

I captured a bunch of logs and sent them over to the Corsair team for analysis.

That said, it was just the lighting that froze and restarting the service restored the lighting. The cooler and fans appeared to be operating properly.
I'd like to have our team investigate this issue. Can you PM me your logs and the system specs you reproduced the issue on? thx
Reply With Quote


  #125  
Old 01-11-2019, 09:08 AM
CorePrime CorePrime is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 989252
CorePrime Reputation: 10
Default

this issue still persists using iCUE v3.11.114
Reply With Quote


  #126  
Old 01-11-2019, 11:08 PM
TheDakk TheDakk is offline
Registered User
TheDakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 989401
TheDakk Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CorePrime View Post
this issue still persists using iCUE v3.11.114
Confirmed, just upgraded to v.3.11, upon the next reboot it occurred.
Reply With Quote


  #127  
Old 01-12-2019, 08:23 AM
ahasvold ahasvold is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 989458
ahasvold Reputation: 10
Default

I finally got an answer from Corsair;

Thank you for contacting support. A repair on our iCue software may resolve this issue. Within Windows 10:

Right click Windows Start Menu and click on "Apps & Features"
You should see "Corsair iCue Software"
Click on "Modify"
Go through the process and you'll have a "Repair" option.

Allow this to finish and test your hardware again. Please let me know if the problem continues, so we can further troubleshoot.

Regards,
James

I tried this, but it still happened once. Will do some more testing.
Reply With Quote


  #128  
Old 01-12-2019, 01:18 PM
quattromaniac quattromaniac is offline
Registered User
quattromaniac's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 989494
quattromaniac Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ahasvold View Post
I finally got an answer from Corsair;

Thank you for contacting support. A repair on our iCue software may resolve this issue. Within Windows 10:

Right click Windows Start Menu and click on "Apps & Features"
You should see "Corsair iCue Software"
Click on "Modify"
Go through the process and you'll have a "Repair" option.

Allow this to finish and test your hardware again. Please let me know if the problem continues, so we can further troubleshoot.

Regards,
James

I tried this, but it still happened once. Will do some more testing.
Haha!
Wish it was that easy😀
Reply With Quote


  #129  
Old 01-12-2019, 05:02 PM
ahasvold ahasvold is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 989529
ahasvold Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah.....it was not😣
Reply With Quote


  #130  
Old 01-13-2019, 08:07 AM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Registered User
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 989622
Waukeen Reputation: 10
Default

So using the version I mentioned in my earlier post I have not had the issue occur. So its nice to see Corsair has no bloody idea how to fix this from the posts I have read. Boy it is nice to know that the company who makes the items and software in question has no bloody idea how to fix their own problems.

Devs you really need to stop hiding and respond to this as it is an ongoing and rather annoying issue. Please explain to us how something this widespread was not caught in testing. Or is Corsair becoming like Logitech and just making their users be the testers for "working" software?

Seriously I have loved you guys for a long time and something like this won't affect that but really? How was this missed?
Reply With Quote


  #131  
Old 01-13-2019, 12:12 PM
nezff nezff is offline
Registered User
nezff's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 83
POST ID # = 989658
nezff Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waukeen View Post
So using the version I mentioned in my earlier post I have not had the issue occur.
What version of icue are you running? Which cooler do you have? H115i or h100i?
Reply With Quote


  #132  
Old 01-14-2019, 02:58 AM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Registered User
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 989784
Waukeen Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nezff View Post
What version of icue are you running? Which cooler do you have? H115i or h100i?
3.1.133 Which I mentioned was posted earlier. As for cooler none, but the symptoms I have been experiencing were the exact same as what I was reading here and felt that it should be noted that this issue which is affecting you guys with the coolers is also affect ALL corsair products. This way the devs who are apparently hiding in their offices and refusing to show their faces here would be able to ignore yet another thread stating that their software lately has SUCKED. And until someone from Corsair, preferably someone from the iCue team, actually mans/womans up and acknowledges this issue and takes ownership of the problem with plans to fix it ASAP, I will continue to call those idiots out until they actually do so.

All I want is working software for the products I bought. And while I may not have the coolers yall have I would all buy guarantee you that downgrading will help. I have not had the issue affecting ALL Corsair products that utilize the iCue come up since I downgraded.

And yes if it seems like I'm getting a little more direct in calling out the devs then you would be right.

Try the older version and see how it works out. You might lose some minor functionality but it should stop the devices ********* themselves every few hours/minutes/seconds.

And again for the record here are all my Corsair products being affected by this to give you some idea:

Void Pro Wireless
MM800 Polaris
ST100 Stand
M65 Pro
K95 Platinum

And for the company I will add that I recently bought almost $1,200 worth of ram across 2 systems within the last month and a half as well. Fix This Sh**

ADDED INFO FOR THE DEVS WHO ARE IN HIDING:

The problem is with the service running that controls this, of that I am sure. The problem is the service, the problem is the service, THE PROBLEM IS THE SERVICE!!!!

Last edited by Waukeen; 01-14-2019 at 03:08 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #133  
Old 01-15-2019, 04:51 PM
ahasvold ahasvold is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 990037
ahasvold Reputation: 10
Default

Still no fix for this?
Reply With Quote


  #134  
Old 01-16-2019, 12:23 AM
OoTLink OoTLink is offline
Registered User
OoTLink's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 990082
OoTLink Reputation: 10
Default

I figured I'd join the club. My H115i Platinum does the same. In fact, I thought it was a hardware problem! So I had mine exchanged and.. here we are again.
I'm not sure what's more annoying: This, or the fact that every other time I start iCue it doesn't recognize any of my devices.
Reply With Quote


  #135  
Old 01-16-2019, 05:04 AM
ahasvold ahasvold is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 990107
ahasvold Reputation: 10
Default

James at Corsair responded that they are aware of the bug. They are working on it. Hopefully a fix will come soon
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.