The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2018, 03:27 PM
j_ayf j_ayf is offline
Registered User
j_ayf's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 963211
j_ayf Reputation: 10
Question Problems on iCUE with Saving / switching between profiles on Dark Core and Strafe RGB

Hi all,

today I received my Dark Core in the mail and even though I already knew iCUE isn't the most intuitive piece of software ever developed I didn't expect to be this lost.

But from the beginning:
I had iCUE installed already due to my Strafe RGB keyboard, but I never had it running in the background, simply because I think that 300+ MB of RAM usage are a little much for something like this.
This wasn't a problem though because I could easily (once I figured out how) save the lighting profile onto the device.
Foolish was I, did I think it would work the same way on the Dark Core, since the Tech Specs indicated 3 on-board memory profiles.

My problem is I have absolutely no idea how to save any settings to the onboard storage of the mouse. Upon detection iCUE added 3 profiles to the list called "DARK CORE RGB HW 1-3". Obviously I'm under the impression "HW" stands for hardware so I fiddle around a bit with those but nothing is saved to the mouse. Once I exit iCUE the device goes back to rainbow mode and default key mappings. The Strafe has an option to "Save Static Lighting and Performance to Device" but this doesn't exist for the mouse, or I wasn't able to find it yet. I even cleared the onboard storage but to no avail.

Now onto my other problem teased in the title: Switching between profiles. I would like my mouse and my keyboard to run different profiles.
The Strafe should stay as is at all times, the Dark Core should be able to change settings between a gaming profile and a "default" profile with different key mappings.
Problem is, I can only seem to change the profile for both simultaneously.
Example: I click on the profile "DARK CORE RGB HW 1" and the keyboard goes black. WHY? Why do I have to add keyboad lighting to a MOUSE profile and can't seem to run them separately?


Well I think that was all. Hopefully someone can help me find my way through this software. It's even more frustrating than trying to install a water loop in a 570X :D

Software/Firmware versions (all up to date)
iCUE: 3.4.95
Strafe: 2.05
Dark Core: 3.08


semi-related PS: why can I only put keyboard makros and no mouse makros on the hardware profiles of the mouse? xD
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-12-2018, 03:33 PM
j_ayf j_ayf is offline
Registered User
j_ayf's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 963213
j_ayf Reputation: 10
Default

UPDATE:
I found the "Save profile to device" button when selecting the Hardware profile at the very bottom. I probably didn't think it would be so big, with my previous struggles with this software lol.

My issue with switching profiles still stands though.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-12-2018, 04:20 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,498
POST ID # = 963218
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

The HW1, HW2, etc profiles are a means to saving those settings to the device(s). It is a visual representation for editing, but you don’t run from the Hardware profiles when iCUE/CUE is active. The HW profiles will be your choices when not running the software — after you save them to the device.

If you want to keep the software running, you will need to copy/duplicate the HW profile to a normal profile or simply create other versions to suit your needs. The software profiles will be all devices combined in the same profile. When editing your HW profiles, the other devices go dark to remind you which device you are tinkering with and those settings will only affect that device.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-12-2018, 04:30 PM
j_ayf j_ayf is offline
Registered User
j_ayf's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 963219
j_ayf Reputation: 10
Default

Okay so there's no way to have independent "software running" profiles between devices. They all have to have their configurations in the same one?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-12-2018, 04:40 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,498
POST ID # = 963220
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

You’re approaching it the wrong way. Out of necessity, the hardware profiles are independent and relate to that device only. For software use, they are all linked for convenience as opposed to needing to change settings for 7 different things.

So if you want 3 software based mouse profiles with the same keyboard settings, create Profile 1, set up your keyboard/mouse lighting, macros, whatever. Then use the copy function in the profile menu to create “copy of profile 1”. Rename it Profile 2. Keyboard settings already done. Change mouse settings. Copy again. Rename Profile 3. Change mouse again. Put these three profiles at the top of your list with the HW profiles underneath. It is a top down hierarchy. Top profile is default. With the software running, it will shift 1-2-3. When not running, each device will change for itself only using the respective change buttons.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-12-2018, 05:00 PM
j_ayf j_ayf is offline
Registered User
j_ayf's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 963224
j_ayf Reputation: 10
Default

Okay, I guess it makes more sense from that standpoint and the profile copying is what I ended up doing.
I just don't understand why I can put keyboard-macros on the mouse's hardware profiles (e.g. ctrl-c) but not a simple double click.

I have come so used to that on my old mouse's sniper button that I don't want to miss it anymore, but here it requires icue to run in the background.
Which is by now at a whopping 638 MB in my RAM usage, even before Firefox with its heaviest process. I hope it caps out at one point.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-12-2018, 05:12 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,498
POST ID # = 963226
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Yeah, no getting around the sniper button issue on the M65. Cue has to run. However, I thought that key would still work on the Dark Core in hardware mode. It was one of the reasons I originally bought it, although I later returned it for battery life reasons.

I think you can program a double-click, but I don’t have the software in front of me. Someone else may know. Check the key remap section for the mouse.

Last edited by c-attack; 07-12-2018 at 05:14 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-12-2018, 05:28 PM
j_ayf j_ayf is offline
Registered User
j_ayf's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 963230
j_ayf Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, the sniper button does work in hardware mode, but mouse actions like double click are a definite no no.

Copying a doubleclick action from the library doesn't work either, spitting out the error below:

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-12-2018, 07:27 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,498
POST ID # = 963245
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Were you trying to do it as a macro? There is a definite ability to assign a double click to another mouse button (like sniper or DPI up), but I don't have a dark core to see if it will save. This is the Key Remap function, not the Macro panel.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-13-2018, 03:22 AM
j_ayf j_ayf is offline
Registered User
j_ayf's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 963277
j_ayf Reputation: 10
Default

yes I tried the key remapping panel as well, but it only showed me the default functions, no additional double click or anything...
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 07-15-2018, 01:19 AM
melmir melmir is offline
Registered User
melmir's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 963533
melmir Reputation: 10
Default

Please can someone teach me how to save the lighting profile to the Dark Core RGB mouse so that when I use it on bluetooth, it saves the damn static color on the wheel only. I hate the full blown rainbow effect and CUE is just no good at being user friendly. I've looked everywhere. Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 07-16-2018, 02:29 PM
Apophis3 Apophis3 is offline
Registered User
Apophis3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 339
POST ID # = 963799
Apophis3 Reputation: 12
Default

First you need to get off "Default" to the desired HW profile. Then change your desired lighting effect, and save your profile to the mouse.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 07-16-2018, 04:54 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,498
POST ID # = 963811
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

I believe the issue is the HW profiles were deleted. Do any of you guys know the reset for the Dark Core?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-17-2018, 07:56 PM
melmir melmir is offline
Registered User
melmir's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 963997
melmir Reputation: 10
Default

I tried everything from force install firmware to even clicking the social media buttons and even "liking" them. I know I am wrong, but my final conclusion is that my Dark Core RGB mouse simply does not save anything to the device. There's just no way. I tried a totally different PC with fresh everything; CUE, iCUE, OS. I am about to return this mouse...
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 07-19-2018, 03:55 PM
Apophis3 Apophis3 is offline
Registered User
Apophis3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 339
POST ID # = 964362
Apophis3 Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
I believe the issue is the HW profiles were deleted. Do any of you guys know the reset for the Dark Core?
Power Off

Press and hold Back and Front side buttons

Power On

This will factory reset the mouse with all 3 HW profiles
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
dark core rgb, icue, profile switching

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.