The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 10 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2012, 11:29 PM
trungdtdev trungdtdev is offline
Registered User
trungdtdev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 573474
trungdtdev Reputation: 10
Default Update Corsair Force FW 2.4 for F120GB2 no drivers found !

Update Corsair Force FW 2.4 for F120GB2 no drivers found !
Help me !
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-20-2012, 01:23 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,184
POST ID # = 573481
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Do you have it plugged into an Intel or AMD SATA port?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-20-2012, 05:16 AM
trungdtdev trungdtdev is offline
Registered User
trungdtdev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 573509
trungdtdev Reputation: 10
Default

I'm plugged into Intel port and ACHI mode is enabled in Bios
My Laptop : Qosmio X505-Q870

Last edited by trungdtdev; 04-20-2012 at 05:22 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-21-2012, 09:25 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,350
POST ID # = 573726
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

If possible, try it on a desktop computer.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-21-2012, 12:24 PM
trungdtdev trungdtdev is offline
Registered User
trungdtdev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 573750
trungdtdev Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
If possible, try it on a desktop computer.
I do not have desktop computer ...
Why try on desktop ?

Sorry for my terrible English
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-21-2012, 01:24 PM
trungdtdev trungdtdev is offline
Registered User
trungdtdev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 573752
trungdtdev Reputation: 10
Default

My SSD slow and i want Update firmware :((
My Laptop have 2 drivers
1st my HDD :


2nd my SDD


my SSD does have a problem ???

sr fo my bad english
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-21-2012, 05:48 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,184
POST ID # = 573781
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Test with ATTO.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-21-2012, 09:56 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,350
POST ID # = 573807
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

If your ATTO results turn out low, you would secure erase the SSD and reinstall Windows.

If your SSD isn't having stability issues, You don't need to update the firmware.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-22-2012, 08:17 AM
trungdtdev trungdtdev is offline
Registered User
trungdtdev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 573838
trungdtdev Reputation: 10
Default

This result test with ATTO


SLOW :((
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-23-2012, 06:25 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,350
POST ID # = 573960
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Did you do a ATTO benchmark when you first got it?
What chipset does it have? is it speed limited by Toshiba?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-23-2012, 09:39 AM
trungdtdev trungdtdev is offline
Registered User
trungdtdev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 573974
trungdtdev Reputation: 10
Default

i try secure erase but Can't boot with Parted Magic from CD or DVD (Can you recommend other soft for erase ssd disk ?)
My laptop Qosmio X505-Q870
Chiset : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU Q720 @1.60GHz
VGA : NVIDIA GeForce GTS 360M

sr for my bad english
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-24-2012, 09:29 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,350
POST ID # = 574234
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

You can try make a bootable USB and put Parted Magic on it.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-25-2012, 12:11 AM
trungdtdev trungdtdev is offline
Registered User
trungdtdev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 574398
trungdtdev Reputation: 10
Default

Ok i Secure Erase success but update firmware still no drivers found !
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-25-2012, 12:52 AM
Synbios's Avatar
Synbios Synbios is offline
Registered User
Synbios's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,158
POST ID # = 574408
Synbios Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Synbios
Default

Please right click the utility and run as administrator, regardless if your account has administrative privileges or not.
__________________
Force drive not recognized in firmware update utility? Click here
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 04-25-2012, 02:30 AM
trungdtdev trungdtdev is offline
Registered User
trungdtdev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 574418
trungdtdev Reputation: 10
Default

my account is administrators ! run as administrator still proplem
I think there is an app conflict .

Last edited by trungdtdev; 04-25-2012 at 02:33 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.