The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2010, 11:42 PM
thadman thadman is offline
Registered User
thadman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 460825
thadman Reputation: 10
Default System is unstable and CPU-Z is reporting wrong memory

I purchased 2 kits of Corsair TR3X6G1600C8D. I currently have 1 kit installed. However, CPU-Z is reporting that I have CM3X2G1600C8D.

Why is it doing this? I am running CPU-Z v1.55

(sorry for the large image)

http://img541.imageshack.us/img541/9...rongmemory.jpg

Also, my system is currently unstable. I receive the BSOD when I attempt to load XMP settings and my system crashes when I attempt to run Crysis on low settings.

These are my current RAM settings in the BIOS

base clock: 133MHz
memory multiplier: 10
timings: 8-8-8-24-2
DRAM voltage: 1.64V
QPI voltage: 1.335V

Everything else is set to default in the BIOS

Initially, I assumed my video card may be the culprit. However, I spoke with EVGA and they suggested that my system memory may be causing the aforementioned problems. I downloaded EVGA OC Scanner and was able to run the program for 2 hours at 1024x768 without any artifacts.

If anyone could offer further insight on this issue, I would be very appreciative.

Last edited by Wired; 08-12-2010 at 07:24 PM. Reason: Changed pic to URL; too big; removed specs; already in profile
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-10-2010, 11:55 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 460826
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

tr3... is the kit number...cm3... is the individual stick part number :)
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-11-2010, 12:00 AM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 460827
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

also just hit ALT+PRINTSCREEN just to copy the window instead of whol;e desktop, that pic is humongous!!
post your mem tab.
you could try to update the bios to the latest and reset to defaults then enable XMP and see if its stable then

g/l
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-11-2010, 07:28 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 461001
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Mixing two kits together is never guaranteed. You may need to loosen the timings to run at 1600. You may want to try 9-9-9-24-2T to see if it helps. If it still does not run at that speed then you would need to drop down to 1333MHz.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-12-2010, 05:22 PM
thadman thadman is offline
Registered User
thadman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 461172
thadman Reputation: 10
Default

Would faulty memory be causing display artifacts? Here are some photos (via droid) of my system crashing attempting to load Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit.







What about the PSU? EVGA technical support seemed a bit concerned that the +12V rail is reading 12.365V in the BIOS (I'm using a Corsair TX950W).



I've tried a variety of timings.

6 modules (12GB), DRAM voltage @ 1.64V, QPI voltage @ 1.335V
8-8-8-24-2 @ 12 mem multi
9-9-9-24-2 @ 12 mem multi
8-8-8-24-2 @ 10 mem multi
9-9-9-24-2 @ 10 mem multi
8-8-8-24-2 @ 8 mem multi
9-9-9-24-2 @ 8 mem multi

I repeated the same process with 3 modules (6GB) and 1 module (2GB). I get the same results.

Initially, I thought it was my video card, but I was able to run EVGA OC Scanner once for 2 hours without any display artifacts.

I'm also getting significant display artifacts in the BIOS.

Last edited by thadman; 08-12-2010 at 05:32 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-12-2010, 05:30 PM
thadman thadman is offline
Registered User
thadman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 461176
thadman Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthohol View Post
tr3... is the kit number...cm3... is the individual stick part number :)
Thanks for the heads up. I'm glad at least I have the correct memory modules
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-13-2010, 06:18 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 461324
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Normally artifacts like that are caused by the card overheating, card having a hardware issue, or a power issue.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.