The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2018, 08:56 AM
MikeC1064 MikeC1064 is offline
Registered User
MikeC1064's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 979615
MikeC1064 Reputation: 10
Default Please help a new guy understand memory speeds!

Hi,

Relatively new to all this, so be gentle! I need to be educated a bit around this topic.

I've just completed a new build which includes a lot of Corsair RGB kit based around a Gigabyte X470 Aorus Ultras Gaming mobo (Rev 1.0).

I have 16GB (2x8) of Vengeance RGB PRO memory positioned in mobo DIMM slots 1 and 2 (as per the mobo a manual, but visually they are slots 2 and 4 looking at the bank of slots from left to right). The memory I bought is CMW16GX4M2C3200C 16.

Now these should run at 3200MHz, right? So, looking in CPU-Z it tells me that I have type DDR4, size 16384 MBytes running Dual Channel, which seems ok. However, it shows the NB Frequency as 1066.0 MHz?

Looking on the SPD tab it tells me that sticks in slots 2 and 4 have Max Bandwidth DDR4-2132 (1066 MHz).

Does this sound correct and if so how do they relate to 3200 MHz - or have I missed a setting in the BIOS that I need to change?

Oh and iCUE just simply refuses to recognise them correctly and so they are not lit at all (they were lit at one point), but that's another issue and I have raised a Support Ticket for that.

Thanks,

Mike
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-09-2018, 11:13 AM
crack_monkey crack_monkey is offline
Registered User
crack_monkey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 979632
crack_monkey Reputation: 10
Default

Well, its not correct cause they have not the maximun Mhz. Dual Channel is ok so at the moment you have 2x 1066 MHz = 2132 MHz instead of 3200. So i think there is something wrong with ur timings which must be looked at in the bios.

But befor that, which CPU do you use? And do you have looked which Memory ist supported on ur board and ur CPU?

Both must support it so you can go for the full 3200 (which were 2x 1600 on dual channel)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-09-2018, 11:59 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,567
POST ID # = 979639
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Try enabling XMP in the BIOS. 2133Mhz is the default, standard speed for DDR4 and that's what it'll run at unless you enable XMP.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-09-2018, 12:18 PM
MikeC1064 MikeC1064 is offline
Registered User
MikeC1064's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 979641
MikeC1064 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crack_monkey View Post
Well, its not correct cause they have not the maximun Mhz. Dual Channel is ok so at the moment you have 2x 1066 MHz = 2132 MHz instead of 3200. So i think there is something wrong with ur timings which must be looked at in the bios.

But befor that, which CPU do you use? And do you have looked which Memory ist supported on ur board and ur CPU?

Both must support it so you can go for the full 3200 (which were 2x 1600 on dual channel)
As per above and profile I am using an AMD Ryzen 7 2700X. I'm not sure about compatibility (told you I was new to this so perhaps I should have checked!). I just made assumptions with it being Corsair memory.

DevBiker, I'll try your suggestion and report back.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-09-2018, 12:31 PM
MikeC1064 MikeC1064 is offline
Registered User
MikeC1064's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 979643
MikeC1064 Reputation: 10
Default

Changed the IOS setting as suggested and CPU-Z now report NB Frequency as near on 1600 on the memroy tab, so that looks more like it should do?

Interestingly, on the SPD tab it still shows Max Bandwidth DDR4-2132 (1066 MHz). Is that as it should be?

On a slightly different note, as I mentioned on the original post I have a ticket raised as iCUE is not recognising the DIMMs correctly. Could this be due to compatibility? I've seen from the odd thread that 'SPD Write' needs to be enabled, but that doesn't seem to be an option on an Gigabyte mobo (or at least not on version F3 of the BIOS) or at least I can't find that option.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-09-2018, 12:35 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,567
POST ID # = 979644
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Can you post some screen caps? And yes, it CPU-Z sound correct; the NB speed with be 1/2 of the memory speed rating (dual-channel).
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-09-2018, 01:56 PM
MikeC1064 MikeC1064 is offline
Registered User
MikeC1064's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 979659
MikeC1064 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Can you post some screen caps? And yes, it CPU-Z sound correct; the NB speed with be 1/2 of the memory speed rating (dual-channel).
I presume you mean the CPU-Z SPD page? I will do that over the weekend. It’s evening here in the UK and I’m heading out for a few hours so I will report back tomorrow.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-10-2018, 05:37 AM
MikeC1064 MikeC1064 is offline
Registered User
MikeC1064's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 979743
MikeC1064 Reputation: 10
Default

Here's a snip of slot 2 from CPU-X. It's the same for slot 2.
Attached Images
File Type: png cpuz_slot_2.PNG (39.3 KB, 28 views)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-10-2018, 11:39 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,567
POST ID # = 979783
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

That last screen shot shows the SPD table for the memory - this lists all of the timings that the memory supports. Well, some of the timings. This is for reference; it doesn't mean that's the speeds that your memory is using.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-10-2018, 01:27 PM
MikeC1064 MikeC1064 is offline
Registered User
MikeC1064's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 979805
MikeC1064 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
That last screen shot shows the SPD table for the memory - this lists all of the timings that the memory supports. Well, some of the timings. This is for reference; it doesn't mean that's the speeds that your memory is using.
So was that not the screen shot you wanted? Interestingly, whilst I was out today my lad freaked out because he was playin Fortnite (for about 10 minutes only) and it then started crashing so he thought he'd broken something. I came back, tried Assassin's Creed Odyssey and that froze on me. When I then restarted Windows I got mesage 'IRQL not or less or equal' which from some basic reading may be due to memory error?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 11-10-2018, 01:49 PM
MikeC1064 MikeC1064 is offline
Registered User
MikeC1064's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 979807
MikeC1064 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeC1064 View Post
So was that not the screen shot you wanted? Interestingly, whilst I was out today my lad freaked out because he was playin Fortnite (for about 10 minutes only) and it then started crashing so he thought he'd broken something. I came back, tried Assassin's Creed Odyssey and that froze on me. When I then restarted Windows I got mesage 'IRQL not or less or equal' which from some basic reading may be due to memory error?
As it happens I have just recevied a reply back from Tech Support. They say that 'Our Vengeance Pro RGB memory does not state compatibility with Ryzen', so this may all come back to compatibility ater all. That said, they did light up to begin with.

They have suggested that I update the BIOS to F3g from F3 so I will give that a go first and see what happens. In the meanwhile I amsetting X.M.P. back to Disable as the system seems more stable that way.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 11-10-2018, 04:22 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 53
POST ID # = 979824
BlaiseP Reputation: 10
Default

Mike, can you check to see whether setting the XMP profile in the BIOS sets your DRAM voltage to 1.35V. I've seen a number of motherboards that will happily set the memory timings and leave the voltage at 1.2V. If it doesn't, set the voltage to 1.35 manually.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 11-11-2018, 10:46 AM
MikeC1064 MikeC1064 is offline
Registered User
MikeC1064's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 979907
MikeC1064 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
Mike, can you check to see whether setting the XMP profile in the BIOS sets your DRAM voltage to 1.35V. I've seen a number of motherboards that will happily set the memory timings and leave the voltage at 1.2V. If it doesn't, set the voltage to 1.35 manually.
Hi,

So I went into MIT settings and Advanced Voltage Settings. As you suspected the DRAM Voltage (CH A/B) is set to Auto and 1.200V. However, it does not seem to give me the option to change this setting from Auto? I'm not sure whether this is relevant either: in Advanced Memory Settings, the Memory Timing Mode is set to 'Auto' and there it says the Profile DDR Voltage is 1.35V.

Mike
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 11-13-2018, 02:26 PM
MikeC1064 MikeC1064 is offline
Registered User
MikeC1064's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 980273
MikeC1064 Reputation: 10
Default

Does anyone else have any idea why I can’t manually change the voltage as BlaiseP suggests?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 11-16-2018, 12:00 PM
MikeC1064 MikeC1064 is offline
Registered User
MikeC1064's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 980759
MikeC1064 Reputation: 10
Default

For what it's worth older BIOS F3g seems to have done the trick for me. Memory running at expected speen under XMP.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.