The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Systems > CORSAIR ONE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-27-2017, 11:24 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,255
POST ID # = 917730
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BTOEROES View Post
- The Corsair support page does not recognize my serial number
- I would like to request an RMA ASAP

Serial Number: 000117255101
Please make sure you've selected the correct part number and that there are no spaces before or after the serial number.

Attached Images
File Type: png 5101.PNG (16.3 KB, 836 views)
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 08-31-2017, 07:41 PM
dmiller17 dmiller17 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 918495
dmiller17 Reputation: 10
Default

I also can't submit an RMA request for my Corsair One that is exhibiting this issue because it claims the serial number is invalid. See the attached image.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2017-08-31 at 6.51.27 PM.png (142.0 KB, 113 views)
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 09-01-2017, 12:20 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 918592
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmiller17 View Post
I also can't submit an RMA request for my Corsair One that is exhibiting this issue because it claims the serial number is invalid. See the attached image.
You have to click the "Check Serial Number" button in order for it to validate the Serial Number. The S/N is the number on the bottom of the unit.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 09-01-2017, 12:25 PM
Corsair Caliente Corsair Caliente is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 126
POST ID # = 918593
Corsair Caliente Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmiller17 View Post
I also can't submit an RMA request for my Corsair One that is exhibiting this issue because it claims the serial number is invalid. See the attached image.
From the screenshot, it looks like you also need to click on the Blue CS-9000011-NA link as well after clicking "Search Part Number."

Regards,
Caliente
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 09-01-2017, 12:47 PM
dmiller17 dmiller17 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 918596
dmiller17 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Caliente View Post
From the screenshot, it looks like you also need to click on the Blue CS-9000011-NA link as well after clicking "Search Part Number."

Regards,
Caliente
That's what I was missing, thank you!
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 09-02-2017, 07:13 PM
Ezkeel56 Ezkeel56 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 918738
Ezkeel56 Reputation: 10
Default

Ive sent in a ticket and sent corsair dustin my RMA number, I'm still having issues and haven't heard anything back from anyone at corsair
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 09-06-2017, 12:03 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,095
POST ID # = 919147
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

You sent your message on a Saturday and during Labor Day weekend, and I've been out sick; I just replied this morning.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Corsair Link Software


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 09-17-2017, 01:19 PM
Ezkeel56 Ezkeel56 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 920362
Ezkeel56 Reputation: 10
Default

And now I've purchased a new 144hz monitor with a display port configuration, and the unit says that it doesn't detect the monitor, I've already swapped to the gen2 trick and the HDMI port still works and it boots fine, but it doesn't seem to recognize either of the display ports
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 09-17-2017, 01:25 PM
Ezkeel56 Ezkeel56 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 920363
Ezkeel56 Reputation: 10
Default

Has any one found a fix to the displayport issue? I've been ripping my hair out trying to get it to recognize there is something plugged into it, and keep getting display not detected when I turn on the monitor
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 09-17-2017, 03:19 PM
Ezkeel56 Ezkeel56 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 920369
Ezkeel56 Reputation: 10
Default

Never mind..... i didn't have the cable in all the way........ display cables take some oomf...... first time using a monitor with one...
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 09-19-2017, 01:22 PM
Corsair Alan's Avatar
Corsair Alan Corsair Alan is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Alan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 226
POST ID # = 920546
Corsair Alan Reputation: 10
Default

Glad you got it resolved :)
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 08-28-2018, 02:02 AM
deadclown deadclown is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 970525
deadclown Reputation: 10
Default

I've been having this exact issue for months and I've seen a ton of posts claiming the same: freezes on start, audio clipping issues, display not recognized or detected. Short of having to send this in for repair, there's got to be a solution somewhere. Anyone?
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 10-19-2018, 03:38 PM
kuroko kuroko is offline
Registered User
kuroko's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 977111
kuroko Reputation: 10
Default

I have had to go through 4 replacements through Amazon. Is there a range of Serial #s that are affected to check this?
Mine has an issue with the video card not capturing the 2nd monitor with lots of flickering.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 10-23-2018, 03:04 PM
Corsair Mint Corsair Mint is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 738
POST ID # = 977691
Corsair Mint Reputation: 31
Default

It's strange to hear you've had the same issue with multiple units in a row. Have you checked to ensure that it wasn't the monitor or, potentially the cable? We've had multiple reports of cables being bad and the cause.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.