The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2018, 04:11 AM
Evostance Evostance is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 980577
Evostance Reputation: 10
Default iCue H115i Double Device Bug

I'm not really sure how this happens, however iCue added a second H115i to the software which ignores all the custom fan curves of the original.



The second one is now active, but I cant remove the first
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2018, 09:17 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,140
POST ID # = 980601
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Restart iCue and restart the service. That should remove the "phantom" cooler.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2018, 09:21 AM
Evostance Evostance is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 981698
Evostance Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Restart iCue and restart the service. That should remove the "phantom" cooler.
Thanks, that worked.

Software is so buggy. The mouse glitched out too, i'm having to restart the service almost every day!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2018, 05:00 PM
Rdpruitt Rdpruitt is offline
Registered User
Rdpruitt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 983611
Rdpruitt Reputation: 10
Default

this happened to me too. restarting iCUE didn't do anything, even when I forced closed it in task manager. what do you mean by restart the service?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2019, 06:46 AM
crack_monkey's Avatar
crack_monkey crack_monkey is offline
Registered User
crack_monkey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Germany, lower sachsony
Posts: 95
POST ID # = 989958
crack_monkey Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to crack_monkey
Default

BUMP have the same Problem with my H150i after a complete uninstall and new installation from ICUE i have sometimes the device 2 or 3 a time in ICUE. Thats ****s me up cause when i stop the service and restart it also ICUE, its back on one device but it has than (1) in the name and i must set up all Profiles NEW to that device...not funny.

Yesterday as i tested the function with wallpaper engine with ICUE, i dont know why my system doesnt do a sleep or something, the pump was 3 times in ICUE. I stoped ICUE und restarted the Service and started ICUE again, only one dives pump there BUT it has a (1) in the name and all lightning profiles for that device and also the fan profiles are gone...i had this yesterday 4 times...its not funny to set everytime evrything new cause ICUE only has the NEW device after restarting and so i must everytime set all profiles new.

I dont want to reinstall ICUE again. One question: Could it be a problem that as i reinstalled ICUE i had LINK also on my system and thought i dont need it anymore and uinstalled it with ICUE and than reinstalled ICUE (i was going for reinstallation from ICUE cause i have also a bug with my Stand Corsair ST100 RGB it disconnect/ connects after some time pc is running, which is still remaining)

Last edited by crack_monkey; 01-15-2019 at 06:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2019, 09:06 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,140
POST ID # = 989976
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Are you running any additional monitoring tools, particularly any tools that access information about the cooler?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-15-2019, 09:38 AM
crack_monkey's Avatar
crack_monkey crack_monkey is offline
Registered User
crack_monkey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Germany, lower sachsony
Posts: 95
POST ID # = 989982
crack_monkey Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to crack_monkey
Default

The only tool that is running is from the GPU. But i have this since i reinstalled ICUE (cause of a other problem), with the old installation i had this issue not, but that was a version 3.10 (last of that) and not 3.11 and i had latest LINK installed. With the reinstall from ICUE with version 3.11 i uninstalled LINK (cause no need for it).

Could that be a Problem? Is there a need for using LINK, should i install it again?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.