The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2018, 07:03 AM
GreenArrow18's Avatar
GreenArrow18 GreenArrow18 is offline
Registered User
GreenArrow18's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 977062
GreenArrow18 Reputation: 10
Sigh.. iCue scaling issue?

Hello all, I am using two monitors in my set up, a Asus - ROG Swift PG258Q 24.5" 1920x1080 240Hz and a LG - 27UD68-W 27.0" 3840x2160 60Hz Monitor in my set up. While most programs scale automatically if i move them from the HD to 4K screen and vice versa iCue does not scale at all. It remains in the 4K scale mode when I move it to the HD screen and becomes unusable.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2018, 02:53 AM
jt1900 jt1900 is offline
Registered User
jt1900's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 985119
jt1900 Reputation: 10
Default

hey have you found a fix to this issue. I have the exact same problem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2018, 06:58 PM
dorbot dorbot is offline
Dodo the Spaceman
dorbot's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 985268
dorbot Reputation: 10
Default

resize the window....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2018, 07:03 PM
GreenArrow18's Avatar
GreenArrow18 GreenArrow18 is offline
Registered User
GreenArrow18's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 985271
GreenArrow18 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dorbot View Post
resize the window....
One would think I would have tried that already
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2018, 07:04 PM
GreenArrow18's Avatar
GreenArrow18 GreenArrow18 is offline
Registered User
GreenArrow18's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 985273
GreenArrow18 Reputation: 10
Default

I have yet to find a fix for this, Because I use a 1080 and a 4K screen, The UI stay in a 1080 ratio rather than switch to a 4K ratio when I switch screens with the Application
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-14-2018, 03:58 AM
jt1900 jt1900 is offline
Registered User
jt1900's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 985320
jt1900 Reputation: 10
Default

so I actually found a fix for this. unsurprisingly i've run into this issue with windows before using the adobe suite. follow this guide here: https://www.danantonielli.com/adobe-...-displays-fix/

Except rename manifest file to "iCue.exe.manifest" and put it in the install folder. Basically it will force icue to scale properly. Let me know if this works for you!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2019, 07:19 AM
sWi7zLe sWi7zLe is offline
Registered User
sWi7zLe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 989444
sWi7zLe Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jt1900 View Post
so I actually found a fix for this. unsurprisingly i've run into this issue with windows before using the adobe suite. follow this guide here: https://www.danantonielli.com/adobe-...-displays-fix/

Except rename manifest file to "iCue.exe.manifest" and put it in the install folder. Basically it will force icue to scale properly. Let me know if this works for you!
This works on every bit of software I've tried it on... like MPC_HC/BE, although BE wasn't too bad, but it makes MPC-HC menus visible without having to use binoculars

I did have a slight problem with iCUE though. Adding the iCUE.exe.manifest only works if you load it from the the shortcut, so when it loads at start-up it's still a mess.

I tried adding this: iCUE Launcher.exe.manifest but it didn't seem to work.

So I disabled it from starting with windows and copied a shortcut of iCUE.exe to: C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp

Thank you so much for this
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.