The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2019, 03:20 PM
Kart5a Kart5a is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 989315
Kart5a Reputation: 10
Confused Corsair LED -strips won't light up but LL120 fans will

Hello!

I have a kind of weird problem... I have one Node Lightning Pro (NLP) and one RGB Lighting Hub with 3 x LL120 RGB fans. I have also Corsair RGB LED strips.

https://imgur.com/ILtjpFk

For some reason every fan works fine when plugging Lightning Hub both first and second NLP ports but LED strips won't light up when plugged in.

Things that I have tried:
1. Plugging only one LED strip (no fans at all and with fans, also i have tried every strip individually)
2. Updating everything to latest versions (and not latest versions)
3. Tried using different SATA ports
4. I replaced every LED strip with new one. (now i have 8 lol )
5. Tried using old Corsair Link to control NLP

Weird thing is that fans work perfectly...
Sometimes when I reboot my PC RGB lightning won't work at all.. Then I have to hard reset LNP (by adding new firmware in manually).

Here is pictures from iCUE:

https://imgur.com/tWYyBEe
https://imgur.com/EWnv79X
https://imgur.com/UmAeTgL

I am using Windows 10 Education and iCUE version 3.10.125
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2019, 03:36 PM
Destregan Destregan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 989317
Destregan Reputation: 10
Default

Stupid suggestion but have you tried to plug the strips in the other way around?

You should not use the 3 pin female to female you use to connect your commander pro to your LNP. The connector fits but will not make your strips work, since you basically are connecting it to the wrong end. You have to use the other cables (which are inside the left and right side of the package of your strips, you can open those as well) as extension cables.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2019, 03:42 PM
Kart5a Kart5a is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 989319
Kart5a Reputation: 10
Default

I have tried to use those extension cables too.. They are all female to male (male fits NLP). I don't know if it is even possible to plug it other way around. I don't have the commander pro (maybe that could fix everything).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2019, 03:50 PM
Destregan Destregan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 989321
Destregan Reputation: 10
Default

Hmmmmm strange.
In my set up i was plugging them in the wrong way around.
So a little Derp on my side. So yeah it is possible.

Anyway, you mention SATA ports, is the USB connected as well and working (maybe try a different port)?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2019, 03:57 PM
Destregan Destregan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 989322
Destregan Reputation: 10
Default

Can you also show what devices are showing up in iCue?
RGB hub and LNP are separate devices here on my side (with commander pro being separate as well).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2019, 04:07 PM
Kart5a Kart5a is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 989323
Kart5a Reputation: 10
Default

I tried to use different USB -port like you suggested (thank you) but it didn't work :/
I had to hard-reset my NLP too because it stopped working again. Fans working but strips not.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2019, 04:10 PM
Kart5a Kart5a is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 989324
Kart5a Reputation: 10
Default

https://imgur.com/a/d7ghGHw

For me it is only showing up these.

I wanna thank you for helping me... I am quite frustrated since I bought another set of strips already and it didn't help either...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2019, 04:27 PM
Destregan Destregan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 989326
Destregan Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry I stand corrected.
My RGB hub is not shown separately.
It is integrated on my commander pro (as that is where it is connected to).

Did you try starting the LNP without the fans connected, so Just the strips? Make sure you switch around the lightning channel and try to play around with the amount of strips (as indicating too much strips in the controller woll not make it work)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2019, 04:43 PM
Destregan Destregan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 989329
Destregan Reputation: 10
Default

It might also be good to check each strip to see if they are not broken. Just connect each strip separately to your LNP andere see if it works.

!!!!!!! Note, do not hot swap the strips. So shut down your machine when switching !!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-11-2019, 05:06 PM
Kart5a Kart5a is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 989336
Kart5a Reputation: 10
Default

Yes I have played with different combinations... Only one strip, also 4 strips (both ports) and no fans... I have tried to use both NLP ports too... nothing seems to work...
edit: But fans work every time (both ports)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-11-2019, 05:36 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,132
POST ID # = 989342
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

It sounds like the fuses on the LNP may be blown. You're getting data signal (which is why the fans work) but no power.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-11-2019, 05:40 PM
Kart5a Kart5a is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 989346
Kart5a Reputation: 10
Default

Oh, that makes sense... So I have to buy a new LNP or Commander Pro then? That LNP came with my LL120 fans and I bought a LED strip expansion pack which doesn't include LNP.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-11-2019, 05:43 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,132
POST ID # = 989349
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kart5a View Post
Oh, that makes sense... So I have to buy a new LNP or Commander Pro then? That LNP came with my LL120 fans and I bought a LED strip expansion pack which doesn't include LNP.
You could. Or you could click on "Support Ticket System" above and see if you can get a replacement from Corsair.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-11-2019, 05:44 PM
Kart5a Kart5a is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 989351
Kart5a Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you very much for your help! You are good people! :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ll120, nlp, strips

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.