The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2019, 12:15 AM
Sharkiller Sharkiller is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 990080
Sharkiller Reputation: 10
Default Corsair.Service.exe and iCUE.exe memory leak

Why is Corsair.Service.exe use almost 1gb of ram and iCUE.exe 500mb?

1.5gb to manage a few lights?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2019, 12:25 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,102
POST ID # = 990083
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

What version are you running? What are your system specs?
Can ya give us something besides the memory display?

For the record, I'm not seeing anywhere near that. And I have more than "a few lights".
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2019, 01:08 AM
Sharkiller Sharkiller is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 990094
Sharkiller Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
What version are you running? What are your system specs?
Can ya give us something besides the memory display?

For the record, I'm not seeing anywhere near that. And I have more than "a few lights".
3.11.114

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2019, 06:03 PM
Abssolut Abssolut is offline
Registered User
Abssolut's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 991573
Abssolut Reputation: 10
Sigh.. Ram usage ; updatet

Hi
Same problem her.
VOID Wireless headset
Driver: 3.11.114
I go to task manager and "kill" the job.
But the size grow and grow over time.



Specs Updated!



Attached Images
File Type: png corsair.png (3.3 KB, 16 views)

Last edited by Abssolut; 01-28-2019 at 01:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2019, 08:51 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,102
POST ID # = 991601
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

For both of you ... we need detailed hardware specs. Please fill that out. This is not something that's widespread.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2019, 01:01 PM
Abssolut Abssolut is offline
Registered User
Abssolut's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 991668
Abssolut Reputation: 10
Default

Specs Updated

thx
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2019, 02:24 PM
Lord Polymath Lord Polymath is offline
Registered User
Lord Polymath's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 991780
Lord Polymath Reputation: 10
Default

What OS? That doesn't look like the Task Manager in Windows 10. Windows 7 maybe? I'm on Windows 10 and Corsair.service is using 19mb
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-30-2019, 12:13 AM
OGPhantom OGPhantom is offline
Registered User
OGPhantom's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 991846
OGPhantom Reputation: 10
Default

I am also having this issue, along with high cpu usage. I am currently only using a Void Pro headset (wireless) with the iCue software (newest updated version).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-05-2019, 02:55 PM
MorpSnaehl MorpSnaehl is offline
Registered User
MorpSnaehl's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 992760
MorpSnaehl Reputation: 10
Default

Hi i have the same issue but only the CPU Usage one its really annoying since i need these extra CPU for gaming and stuff. It is unnecesary Heat and processor usage for some LED action. My lights are always on Static. not even at the highest lux settings.

https://imgur.com/WyI8fMr




My setup:

Asus ROG Strix Z390-F Gaming

Intel Core i7 9700K 8x 3.60GHz

8GB Asus GeForce RTX 2080 ROG Strix OC

32GB Corsair Vengeance RGB PRO schwarz DDR4-3200 (Currenty Capped at 2800Mhz)

Corsair Hydro Series H150i Pro RGB

750 Watt Corsair HXi Series HX750i Modular 80+ Platinum

Windows 10 64Bit
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-05-2019, 07:05 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,102
POST ID # = 992800
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MorpSnaehl View Post
Hi i have the same issue but only the CPU Usage one its really annoying since i need these extra CPU for gaming and stuff. It is unnecesary Heat and processor usage for some LED action. My lights are always on Static. not even at the highest lux settings.

https://imgur.com/WyI8fMr




My setup:

Asus ROG Strix Z390-F Gaming

Intel Core i7 9700K 8x 3.60GHz

8GB Asus GeForce RTX 2080 ROG Strix OC

32GB Corsair Vengeance RGB PRO schwarz DDR4-3200 (Currenty Capped at 2800Mhz)

Corsair Hydro Series H150i Pro RGB

750 Watt Corsair HXi Series HX750i Modular 80+ Platinum

Windows 10 64Bit
Are you running the Vengeance Pro RGB in Software Control mode? Try switching to hardware mode.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-13-2019, 06:02 PM
ajjk ajjk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 994120
ajjk Reputation: 10
Default lazy and unhelpful much?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
For both of you ... we need detailed hardware specs. Please fill that out. This is not something that's widespread.
This is a known issue. Please do your homework. That being said, you are asking for end-user specs for an issue that is occurring on the other end with this program gradually increasing memory usage until you have to kill it.

Care to actually troubleshoot or should we do so on our own...?

Are you really troubleshooting in the direction of the near-zero percent chance that a memory leak isolated to only this program regardless of hardware setup...is hardware related? Come on dude.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.