The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2018, 11:57 AM
crowsandprose crowsandprose is offline
Registered User
crowsandprose's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 977971
crowsandprose Reputation: 10
Question LL120s not lighting on Node Pro.

So I've got the node pro with a problem that seems to be plaguing the folks who use the hub+pro. My fans either do not light up at all, or sometimes light up on #1. I have tried in both Corsair Link and iCue. Nothing is working to make either of these. I've tried several fixes (making sure cords are slack, trying other slots on both the hub.)

When I first built the computer - ALL the fans lit up, rainbow, so I know they work. (They were also gorgeous thanks Corsair!) However I ended up with either a dead mobo or chip and nothing would post, so I had to do a lot of work and RMA them. Then, I got Windows up and running, and only one of the fans would light, and only white.

So I know:

The slots on the fans work.
The fans themselves work.
The node works.

HOWEVER, they're not working now and I have no idea how to fix this.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-26-2018, 12:04 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,077
POST ID # = 977972
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Well, the question I would ask is how did you end up with a dead mobo or chip? And could whatever caused that have taken out the hub/NoPro/Fans?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-26-2018, 12:09 PM
crowsandprose crowsandprose is offline
Registered User
crowsandprose's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 977974
crowsandprose Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Well, the question I would ask is how did you end up with a dead mobo or chip? And could whatever caused that have taken out the hub/NoPro/Fans?
The computer would turn on, fans included - however it wouldn't post. My theory is, as I struggled to get the cooler attached that I ended up scraping the posts too close to the board, creating constant shorting. (This was a brand new build.)

So since I didn't have mobo and chips to test, I just got new ones from amazon and returned the other and now that I learned how to do everything better from the trial and error with that damned cooler, it works great... but now the fans won't.

They did when I started up, but then once Windows got running, everything shut down except #1, white started glowing white.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-26-2018, 12:26 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,077
POST ID # = 977977
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Hmmm ... that's quite odd.

So, I'd start with making sure that the channel is configured properly - this almost sounds like what I'd expect to see if an LL fan channel was configured as an SP fan channel.

Second, do one fan at a time on fan hub port 1. Note that hot swapping them isn't officially supported and Corsair recommends against this (though I've done it without issue).
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-26-2018, 12:35 PM
crowsandprose crowsandprose is offline
Registered User
crowsandprose's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 977979
crowsandprose Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Hmmm ... that's quite odd.

So, I'd start with making sure that the channel is configured properly - this almost sounds like what I'd expect to see if an LL fan channel was configured as an SP fan channel.

Second, do one fan at a time on fan hub port 1. Note that hot swapping them isn't officially supported and Corsair recommends against this (though I've done it without issue).
I definitely made sure they were LL on channel - I tried in both iCue, then tried in Link (after uninstalling iCue since it prioritized itself over that.) And yeah, I was hot swapping so that might be part of the problem when I was trying to get them run at the time. When I get home I'll see what I can do to connect those and reconnect to see if we get light/spin.

(They are all spinning no problem. Quiet and pushing a lot of air.)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-26-2018, 03:03 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,077
POST ID # = 977991
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

You can also try force-updating the NoPro's firmware as well as resetting the USB connection (plug/unplug).

Definitely let us know how it goes. If all else fails, there's always RMA but we like to avoid that if possible.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-26-2018, 03:17 PM
crowsandprose crowsandprose is offline
Registered User
crowsandprose's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 977996
crowsandprose Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
You can also try force-updating the NoPro's firmware as well as resetting the USB connection (plug/unplug).

Definitely let us know how it goes. If all else fails, there's always RMA but we like to avoid that if possible.
I've already had to RMA 3 things this build and it's been EXHAUSTING. I don't want to RMA this too.

I did update the firmware last night, though, so it should be current.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-26-2018, 09:35 PM
crowsandprose crowsandprose is offline
Registered User
crowsandprose's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 978048
crowsandprose Reputation: 10
Default

Fixed it!

Apparently there were some issues with the connections - and the sata had come loose on top of it. Now everything's running bright and smooth!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
corsair lighting node pro, corsair link 4, icue, ll120, rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.