The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2017, 11:54 AM
papillon's Avatar
papillon papillon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 920450
papillon Reputation: 10
Default docking station case Obsidian 650D does not see HD

I have the Corsair Obsidian 650D case and after a reset of the BIOS with the BIOS reset the integrated docking station no longer reads the HDs I connect .. I think the docking station only has one cable (sata) that is well connected
Do you have any suggestions on how to resolve or miss some BIOS setup?
Is there a technical card for the cabinet to download?
Thank you
P.S apologize for the unclear English but use google translator
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-18-2017, 12:36 PM
Corsair Blake Corsair Blake is offline
Banned
Corsair Blake's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 300
POST ID # = 920458
Corsair Blake Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by papillon View Post
I have the Corsair Obsidian 650D case and after a reset of the BIOS with the BIOS reset the integrated docking station no longer reads the HDs I connect .. I think the docking station only has one cable (sata) that is well connected
Do you have any suggestions on how to resolve or miss some BIOS setup?
Is there a technical card for the cabinet to download?
Thank you
P.S apologize for the unclear English but use google translator
Hello there!

Unfortunately, I was unable to fully understand your question. Would you please re-word it so I can better understand how to assist you?

Thank you and have a wonderful day!
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-18-2017, 12:57 PM
papillon's Avatar
papillon papillon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 920463
papillon Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry I do not know English
the problem is that the docking station does not see HD Inserted
BIOS problem?
New cable
Thank you
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-19-2017, 09:31 AM
snapper69 snapper69 is offline
Registered User
snapper69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,604
POST ID # = 920535
snapper69 Reputation: 29
Default

It has to have power going to it as well as a Sata cable, either to the cradle or the drive.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-19-2017, 05:54 PM
papillon's Avatar
papillon papillon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 920579
papillon Reputation: 10
Default

thanks, but there is only one cable for power out of the docking station
There are no sata3
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-20-2017, 08:14 AM
snapper69 snapper69 is offline
Registered User
snapper69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,604
POST ID # = 920613
snapper69 Reputation: 29
Default

For any drive to work, it has to have 2 cables, a power cable and a data (sata) cable.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.