The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 11 votes, 4.91 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 07-18-2015, 11:15 PM
fdopfel fdopfel is offline
Registered User
fdopfel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 790141
fdopfel Reputation: 10
Default Too many LEDs?

I bought myself a spool of 2.5 meters (150 LEDs) of 5050 LEDs. They work great, but occasionally flicker to full brightness for a moment, about once every 7 or so seconds, although exact timing seems somewhat random. I tried connecting another 2.5 meter spool and had the same problem. Do you think I may be drawing too much power through the corsair link? Is anyone else having issues? Great guide by the way, I love the way these LEDs light up my 900D :D

These are the LEDs I am using: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ilpage_o03_s01
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 07-18-2015, 11:54 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 790143
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fdopfel View Post
I bought myself a spool of 2.5 meters (150 LEDs) of 5050 LEDs. They work great, but occasionally flicker to full brightness for a moment, about once every 7 or so seconds, although exact timing seems somewhat random. I tried connecting another 2.5 meter spool and had the same problem. Do you think I may be drawing too much power through the corsair link? Is anyone else having issues? Great guide by the way, I love the way these LEDs light up my 900D :D

These are the LEDs I am using: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ilpage_o03_s01
I seem to recall there being a topic on the amount of leds that can be used,I don't recall the specific number but it was much less than what your trying to use...
Did you do your homework and check the draw of these leds,it isn't worth a possible meltdown...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 07-19-2015, 12:46 PM
nh_790 nh_790 is offline
Registered User
nh_790's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 51
POST ID # = 790207
nh_790 Reputation: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fdopfel View Post
I bought myself a spool of 2.5 meters (150 LEDs) of 5050 LEDs. They work great, but occasionally flicker to full brightness for a moment, about once every 7 or so seconds, although exact timing seems somewhat random. I tried connecting another 2.5 meter spool and had the same problem. Do you think I may be drawing too much power through the corsair link? Is anyone else having issues? Great guide by the way, I love the way these LEDs light up my 900D :D

These are the LEDs I am using: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ilpage_o03_s01
The blinking of the LED's is a known issue.

From the release notes: "RGB LED strips connected to a Commander Mini flash when a custom curve fan profile speed change takes place"

If you do not use custom fan curves the LED's work just fine, no blinking.

In regards to wtnyt's comment....

The commander mini can deliver 2A @ 12v to the LED channel, or 24 watts total power. (VxA=W)

a 60 LED/Meter LED strip (which is what you have) draws 14.4 W per meter, or .24W per LED.

SOURCE:
http://electronics.stackexchange.com...er-as-i-expect

So you should be able to connect 100 LED's and be maxing out the power on the commander. I don't suggest you do that but you should be able to run 80 or so without a problem.

I have been running 57 LED's in my case for almost a year with no issues at all, aside from the blinking, which is unrelated to power.
Reply With Quote


3 members found this post helpful.
  #19  
Old 07-19-2015, 05:10 PM
fdopfel fdopfel is offline
Registered User
fdopfel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 790223
fdopfel Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks everyone!

I was encountering blinking when I was running them in steady mode, so I think the issue is power related (seems to match the math too).

I've decided that I should cut off at least the last 50 LEDs, probably the last 60-70 just to be safe.

Thank you again for all your help!
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 02-22-2016, 08:28 AM
Mic Drengen Mic Drengen is offline
Registered User
Mic Drengen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 838466
Mic Drengen Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fauxbeard View Post
I can only officially state that our Lighting node or Commander Mini will only work with our RGB LED strips.
Hi, sorry for bringing the dead back to life, but didn't think i'd be nessasary to start a new thread...

can you tell me if the RGB LED channel on the device is PWM or volage controlled?
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 02-22-2016, 09:15 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 838470
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Pwm

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mic Drengen View Post
can you tell me if the RGB LED channel on the device is PWM or volage controlled?
Good question and I don't recall it being asked before so I thought I would find out. I fired up my old 465B scope and can see it's PWM.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 06-23-2016, 06:08 PM
gast77 gast77 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 859501
gast77 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nh_790 View Post
Make sure you get the order right, Corsair is not using the standard order.

Corsair:

12v
B
R
G

Standard:

12v
G
R
B
Sorry to necro the thread, I have a question on this quote.

What could result from connecting standard w/ corsair? Basically the green and blue would be reversed, is there any adverse affect to this or should it be fine?

I have the dominator platinum fans attempting to connect with my case connector which is standard.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 06-24-2016, 02:39 AM
Phal's Avatar
Phal Phal is offline
The only one yellow 780T
Phal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 806
POST ID # = 859551
Phal Reputation: 32
Default

Colors should be wrong, so if you config 255 0 255 you will recieve yellow and not violett.

Are the connector from your case the same plug like on the airflow?
__________________
s'Chuchichäschtli. Yellow 780T (original) Update in progress~until beginning of 2017.
Use the reputation to say "thank you". / Nutzt die Renommee-Funktion um "Danke" zu sagen.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 07-28-2017, 01:21 PM
Bomberman Bomberman is offline
Registered User
Bomberman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 913696
Bomberman Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nh_790 View Post
Sure.

Honestly I didnt even solder. these things run on such low power, I think they just need to not touch other wires or metal...

I just twisted the wires together and wrapped with electrical tape. I'm sure someone will give me crap about that, but seems to work fine.

Anyways, the setup:

The connector used on the mini and lighting node is called an I2C or IIC connector. These days I think they are used for Arduino devices mostly. It also happens to be the exact same connector as was used on the old audio cables you used to have to use to on IDE Optical drives before XP.

I happened to have a couple of these old audio cables still so that's what I used.

[IMG][/IMG]

[IMG][/IMG]

The cables I had had 1 thicker wire and two thinner ones, i took 2 cables apart so i could use the slightly thicker wire (one at each end x2 cables)

So i ended up with 4 of these:

[IMG][/IMG]

So, I remove the red and white wires, and put in the other 3 black wires, and connect some extra red, green, blue, and black wires that I had from an old motherboard front panel connector.

The result looks like this:
[IMG][/IMG]

Make sure you get the order right, Corsair is not using the standard order.

Corsair:

12v
B
R
G

Standard:

12v
G
R
B

Then i got a 5 meter spool of 5050 RGB LED lights from ebay, probably similar to what you are looking at, as well as a 10 pack of solderless connectors. Total cost about 25 bucks.

[IMG][/IMG]

Around the front of the case you need to connect the red, green, blue and black wires to one of the solderless connectors and connect the solderless connector to the led strip. I just cut one of the connectors in half.

[IMG][/IMG]

[IMG][/IMG]

Then around your case however you want, cutting custom lengths and using the solderless connectors where needed, corners etc.

[IMG][/IMG]

I need to stick some double sided tape on the solderless connectors so that they dont peel away but the end result works pretty well. Hopefully this helps.

[IMG][/IMG]
All of the images are broken now because of photobucket no longer allowing hosted images (unless you pay a lot). Can you repost these on a different host? I'm thinking about trying to do this (specifically with CableMod RGB strips because they have magnetic backing so I can attach them without worrying about them being permanent or leaving residue) and it would be helpful to be able to see the images!
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 07-28-2017, 01:30 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 913701
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down Last Activity: 02-08-2016 06:07 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bomberman View Post
All of the images are broken now because of photobucket no longer allowing hosted images (unless you pay a lot). Can you repost these on a different host? I'm thinking about trying to do this (specifically with CableMod RGB strips because they have magnetic backing so I can attach them without worrying about them being permanent or leaving residue) and it would be helpful to be able to see the images!
Looking at his profile it says "Last Activity: 02-08-2016 06:07 PM" so I suspect you will be out of luck, but if you look at http://i155.photobucket.com/albums/s300/nh_790 you should be able to see them.

What device do you wish to use to control the LEDs? The CLCP/CLNP need 5 volt W2812B LEDs which are totally different and you may find http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=907769 of interest.

Last edited by red-ray; 07-28-2017 at 02:04 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 07-28-2017, 03:24 PM
Bomberman Bomberman is offline
Registered User
Bomberman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 913710
Bomberman Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Looking at his profile it says "Last Activity: 02-08-2016 06:07 PM" so I suspect you will be out of luck, but if you look at http://i155.photobucket.com/albums/s300/nh_790 you should be able to see them.

What device do you wish to use to control the LEDs? The CLCP/CLNP need 5 volt W2812B LEDs which are totally different and you may find http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=907769 of interest.
That's some great info in the linked post. Thanks a bunch!
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 10-18-2017, 12:22 PM
Paul S's Avatar
Paul S Paul S is offline
Registered User
Paul S's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Great Britian
Posts: 284
POST ID # = 923712
Paul S Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair NODE is 5VDC, ebay LED strips are 12VDC
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 10-18-2017, 12:30 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 1,556
POST ID # = 923713
Zotty Reputation: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul S View Post
Corsair NODE is 5VDC, ebay LED strips are 12VDC
unless you add the term '5v' to your search terms

https://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_f...strip&_sacat=0
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 10-18-2017, 03:13 PM
SpeedyV SpeedyV is offline
Registered User
SpeedyV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 399
POST ID # = 923729
SpeedyV Reputation: 41
Default YES you CAN use "Generic" 5VDC LEDs

I have a 144-LED 5V WS2812B addressable 5050 RGB LED Strip from Amazon connected to my Commander Pro (CLCP) and they work fine. The only issues are that CLCP cannot address all 144 LEDs and you have to be aware of the current load you are putting on the CLCP. When it was first attempted, the CLCP was limited to addressing 72 LEDs. I think the latest firmware release increased that limit. You can buy LED strips that are lower density that 144.

In the linked thread that Bomberman posted above are specific items from Amazon and detailed wiring diagrams.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=168504
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 10-19-2017, 12:53 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,095
POST ID # = 923841
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

The limit was raised to 96 to support the new LL fans (6x16), but the limits were in place in the firmware for a reason.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Corsair Link Software


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
100i, comander, corsair, led, link

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.