The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2007, 12:29 AM
tqhoang tqhoang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 287420
tqhoang Reputation: 10
Default TWINX 2GB not working on ASUS PU-DL

I built two Windows Server systems with ASUS PU-DL rev1.03 motherboards a few years ago and used Corsair TWINX 1GB (2 x CMX512RE-3200LLPT v1.1). Everything worked great until we started growing our small company and have twice as many users. So about a year ago my VP / IT manager wanted to upgrade the memory in one and purchased a similar Corsair TWINX 2GB (2x CMX1024RE-3200 v3.2). The system does not boot up with the new memory and just beeps (long single beep) but since he is an extremely busy guy he just gave up.

Now I've been tasked to get this machine converted to a Linux server and I'm trying to get this memory installed. I upgraded the BIOS to the latest 1009 but the system still does not POST. I even removed the working v1.1 sticks and it still beeps. Tis a shame because this is basically 2GB of brand new registered memory that should work with the motherboard...it supports up to six 2GB sticks of memory.

Can I RMA the newer v3.2 sticks for older v1.1 sticks that work with the system? We'd even be amicable to exchanging the TWINX 2GB v3.2 for something like two sets of TWINX 1GB v1.1.

On a broader scale, aside from going with another vendor (since I prefer Corsair memory) how can we ever upgrade the memory in the future without running into the same problem again? Shouldn't the memory be backwards compatible?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-15-2007, 12:50 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 287459
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

First thing, I am sorry but you cannot mix memory with most MB's and XMS3200LL RE and XMS3200 RE are two different modules, I would try the system with just the new modules installed and use the CLRTC jumper to reset the bios with the batter and power removed and then see if the system will post!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-15-2007, 02:27 PM
tqhoang tqhoang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 287469
tqhoang Reputation: 10
Default

Hi RAM GUY,

Thanks for replying so quickly. I just removed the two original Low Latency (LL) RAM sticks and discharged the CMOS. With only the newer XMS3200 RE sticks, the system does not post and it still only has the long beep, pause, long beep, etc. Basically it's like there wasn't any RAM in the system at all.

I also tried each module by itself to see if one was causing the problem (in DIMM slot 5 according to the manual & also in the other DIMM slots)...No luck. I believe whatever the issue is, that it's inherent to both sticks of RAM. Could it be that the larger DIMM's require more voltage or the SPD is incorrect for some reason?

We just want to get the 2GB working one way or another. We would have no problems moving the original LL RAM to the other PU-DL system that has the identical match. Can you authorize an RMA? Any pairing of modules (i.e. TWINX) with the same specifications would even be fine.
- Comparable two sticks of 1GB Registered PC3200
- Comparable four sticks of 512MB Registered PC3200
- Probably not 8 sticks of 256MB Registered PC3200 since we only have 6 DIMM slots

Thanks for supporting your products.

Last edited by tqhoang; 03-15-2007 at 02:30 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-15-2007, 03:42 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 287481
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The problem is I think this MB only supports PC-2100 memory and the modules you are trying to use only have SPD information for DDR400 and DDR333, I would suggest sending them back to the reseller and see if they have CM72SD1024RLP-2100
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-15-2007, 04:00 PM
tqhoang tqhoang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 287485
tqhoang Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
The problem is I think this MB only supports PC-2100 memory and the modules you are trying to use only have SPD information for DDR400 and DDR333, I would suggest sending them back to the reseller and see if they have CM72SD1024RLP-2100
That is not true. The TWINX1024-3200LLPT v1.1 works flawlessly and the BIOS detects the SPD correctly. If they originally did not work, then we would not have purchased the additional TWINX2048-3200 modules.

But aside from the latency differences, it still begs the question of why the same speed PC3200 Registered DDR RAM is not working. Even if we tried to purchase the same PC3200 Registered Low Latency, it probably would not work either because Corsair has changed the SPD so that it's not backwards compatible...

Is there nothing Corsair will do about this?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-15-2007, 04:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 287487
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

OK Well we make the modules and I know what is in the SPD, XMS3200LL may work because the SPD is set differently with no speed specified. XMS3200 RE is using a different SPD and this is the most likely cause.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-15-2007, 05:59 PM
tqhoang tqhoang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 287504
tqhoang Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
OK Well we make the modules and I know what is in the SPD, XMS3200LL may work because the SPD is set differently with no speed specified. XMS3200 RE is using a different SPD and this is the most likely cause.
Ah ok, that might be it right there. Does the SPD not have enough room for PC2100 in addition to the PC2700 and PC3200? Just wondering why you guys removed the PC2100 settings.

So is there anything Corsair can do for us? I know it's not practical to think that you would RMA them for the LL models since they are more expensive...but perhaps exchange the modules for a working set of Registered PC2100 (or PC2700 if they have an SPD setting for PC2100)?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.