The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2013, 06:00 AM
mikeyb79 mikeyb79 is offline
Registered User
mikeyb79's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 622913
mikeyb79 Reputation: 10
Default M90 Won't save to hardware.

Hey all. I keep having problems with the software. Mostly every time I reboot the system or shut down the computer I have t re-install the software as it stops recognising the firmware and I can't upload anything to the mouse itself.

Also even when it does recognise the firmware when I click to upload the profile to the mouse it doesn't do anything, no bar for loading or anything... I've checked all the right boxes and have tried everything including running as admin in Windows 7 etc.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-02-2013, 06:46 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,350
POST ID # = 622923
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Do you see a percentage next to the save to M90 button?
Latest BIOS and drivers?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-02-2013, 07:22 AM
mikeyb79 mikeyb79 is offline
Registered User
mikeyb79's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 622936
mikeyb79 Reputation: 10
Default

No absolutely nothing. It doesn't change. Yes v1.11 and drivers, downloaded today and bought the mouse today.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-02-2013, 01:41 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 622983
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Click the i button on the upper right of the software and let me know what it says.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-02-2013, 06:37 PM
mikeyb79 mikeyb79 is offline
Registered User
mikeyb79's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 623085
mikeyb79 Reputation: 10
Default

I already did above, it's not showing the firmware please read first post, but since you asked :
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Corsair failure to recognise fw.JPG (34.1 KB, 225 views)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-02-2013, 09:27 PM
laudus laudus is offline
Registered User
laudus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 623108
laudus Reputation: 10
Thumbs down Same Issue with M90

Hi,
M90 received yesterday, plugged in USB 2.0, udpdated with the firmware v1.11 first and install the soft 1.0.029.
I have the same issue, cannot upload profile to the M90, and profiles don't work.
Please help needed.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Info M90.JPG (32.8 KB, 198 views)
File Type: jpg Issue Soft M90.JPG (72.2 KB, 199 views)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-02-2013, 11:52 PM
mikeyb79 mikeyb79 is offline
Registered User
mikeyb79's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 623126
mikeyb79 Reputation: 10
Default

May have something to do with the USB bus on z77 as I have the same motherboard and processor.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-03-2013, 02:54 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,350
POST ID # = 623138
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Have you tried a different USB port?
Do you have any other gaming mice software installed? if you do, uninstall it and see if that helps.
In Task Manager, is M90Hid.exe listed in the processes?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-03-2013, 04:25 AM
mikeyb79 mikeyb79 is offline
Registered User
mikeyb79's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 623151
mikeyb79 Reputation: 10
Default

1. obviously.
2. Uninstalled and removed from registry with revo uninstaller
3. Yes and no which is the problem and why I'm on the forum. If the human interface driver isn't running then the software can't recognise the mouse and thus comes up as no fw in the information dialog. I can't get it to stay loaded in and need to re-install the software after each shut down. Trying to load it manually from C:\program files (x86)\corsair\m90 mouse\driver\x64\dpinst.exe doesn't activate it. Must be a complete reinstall.

The other fix that was aimed at manually updating the driver (post on these forums for k90) doesn't work either I have tried that and always make sure that the automatic shut down of connected usb devices are always turned off.

The other cloud software I have is for the Nostromo which I don't run as I upload the profile that I want to run with to the device and shut down the main cloud program. My keyboard is a k60 and doesn't require software, hopefully it isn't the cause of the interference and the software isn't getting "jammed" trying to connect to it. I assume that Corsair would know of this problem.

I'd really love a fix for this as I love the corsair products and this is the first issue that I've ever had with them.

Cheers.

PS I have both m90hid and the software set to run as admin.

Last edited by mikeyb79; 01-03-2013 at 04:34 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-03-2013, 04:58 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,350
POST ID # = 623154
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Uninstall the software, reflash the M90, and then install the software again and see if it can detect the firmware.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-03-2013, 06:24 AM
AnKang AnKang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 623162
AnKang Reputation: 10
Thumbs down Also The Same Issue with M90

1.The same problem with M90 is that the software can't recognise the firmware after each shut down of my computer.
2.The people whose M90s have the same problem, do you find that when you start your computers and re-install the software,and the software can recognise the firmware, but you can't record any macro(MR) to M90. When you select the button you want to set macro and then press the "MR" button, the software suddenly returns to the "①" button(left).
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-03-2013, 06:51 AM
mikeyb79 mikeyb79 is offline
Registered User
mikeyb79's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 623169
mikeyb79 Reputation: 10
Default

Toasted, thank you for trying to help, however the obvious steps such as this I have done. Including flashing an early version, testing, flashing with the latest etc, but still nothing..

Ankang you have to press MR first THEN select the button to record it to, not the other way around which is a little counter-intuitive.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-03-2013, 07:53 AM
laudus laudus is offline
Registered User
laudus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 623181
laudus Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,
Of course as Mikeyb said, all the basic potential solutions have been performed as the process described for the K90 in an another thread.
But without any success.
Maybe you're right Mikeyb, potential issue with USB on Z77.
Hope we could get a fix from Corsair soon, I have an issue with a cooler H100i on the corsair link too, I love the corsair products design but their software skills are not on the same level, obviously.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 01-03-2013, 09:44 AM
AnKang AnKang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 623194
AnKang Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,
Mikeyb79,thank you very much for telling me the right way to record macros!
Laudus and Mikeyb79, nice to meet both of you! Now we have to wait for Corsair's reply. Expect it coming soon.
By the way, as Laudus says, the designs of corsair's products are good, but their software skills are not as good as other companies such as Logitech.

Last edited by AnKang; 01-03-2013 at 11:19 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 01-03-2013, 12:58 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 623236
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Try to test the mouse on a different machine if your software still has it showing up as NA for any reason. If the issue persists, we can replace the mouse for any of you that can repeat the issue.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.