The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2018, 02:59 PM
Mapantz's Avatar
Mapantz Mapantz is offline
Registered User
Mapantz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Wareham, Dorset - UK
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 973434
Mapantz Reputation: 10
Default Vengeance RGB PRO + iCue

Probably should have posted this in here..

I have just come home from work, turned the lighting on via iCue and noticed that the far right stick of Vengeance RGB PRO RAM wasn't lit, while the other three were. I have rebooted, now the right two sticks are lit up, but second from the left has gone out.

On the dashboard, I only have one temperature showing out of the four. Has my memory failed, or is this something to do with iCue?

All was fine when I went to bed, last night.

ps: reinstalled iCue, no difference.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-19-2018, 07:15 PM
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 973478
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Mapantz, when was the firmware for the RAM updated? Try updating the firmware, then let us know if the issue persists. Also, what version of iCue are you running? Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-20-2018, 10:12 AM
Mapantz's Avatar
Mapantz Mapantz is offline
Registered User
Mapantz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Wareham, Dorset - UK
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 973534
Mapantz Reputation: 10
Default

Hi there. Thank you for the reply.

As I stated on the iCue sub:

It seems I have got them working again. I forced a firmware upgrade, but that made no difference.

In the end, I uninstalled iCue, switched the computer off and unplugged the power. I left it for about 30 minutes and then booted up and installed iCue again, and they started working properly.

I'm not sure what happened to be honest?!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-21-2018, 02:49 AM
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 973625
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

Hello again! Sorry for the late response; I'm glad you got them working. It seems like updates sometimes introduce errors in the software. You did the right thing, however you should be able to just uninstall, power cycle, then immediately boot up and reinstall. Again, glad to hear everything is working again.

-Kevin
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.