The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2018, 03:39 PM
mrshrir mrshrir is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 958952
mrshrir Reputation: 10
Default Lightning Node pro problems (Strips work, fans dont)

so i have a 460x with 6 sp120 fans, installed the lightning node pro today , disconnected the controller cable from the original controlled and connected to to CHANNEL 1, Channel 2 is obviously the led strips, ,the node pro does not work when both fans and strips are connected, it will only work when the fans are connected to their original fan hub and only if the led strips are connected alone .

I can control the led strips from the CORSAIR LINK Software, however the fans are all still being controlled manually from the case, why can i not get them to work through the NODE PRO ??

any advice or help is welcomed.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-13-2018, 03:52 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,562
POST ID # = 958953
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Have you set up the lighting channel for the SP120 fans? Can you show your Link configuration screen?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-13-2018, 04:12 PM
mrshrir mrshrir is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 958956
mrshrir Reputation: 10
Default

Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-13-2018, 04:14 PM
mrshrir mrshrir is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 958957
mrshrir Reputation: 10
Default

here you go

funny thing also, when i installed ICUE, the strips stopped working and only half of one was illuminated

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-13-2018, 04:15 PM
mrshrir mrshrir is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 958958
mrshrir Reputation: 10
Default

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-13-2018, 05:51 PM
mrshrir mrshrir is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 958978
mrshrir Reputation: 10
Default

Any help ?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-13-2018, 06:50 PM
mrshrir mrshrir is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 958983
mrshrir Reputation: 10
Default

here you go
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (122.1 KB, 78 views)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-13-2018, 08:15 PM
mrshrir mrshrir is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 958989
mrshrir Reputation: 10
Default

here is a video of the situation

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-14-2018, 12:29 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,562
POST ID # = 959016
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

First, when the LED strips are connected to Channel 1, they won't work. The SP-RGB fans use a different LED than every other Corsair RGB product - so you cannot interchange them.

Now ... channel 1 is connected to the SP fans. You seemed to indicate that the lighting worked. Did I understand that correctly? You say that "they cannot be controlled with Corsair Link" but I don't see you actually trying to change anything with the configuration. You click on the fan ... but that's it. You need to change the lighting below. Or am I missing something?

BTW: for reference, Corsair does not officially support or recommend hot-plugging the fans. I, personally, have never had an issue doing that but thought I'd mention it.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-14-2018, 02:06 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,229
POST ID # = 959026
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi bud.. Listen to DevB.. he knows!... but in the mean time while waiting for him to reply. have a read of the below thread to see if you have missed anything....

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173880
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-14-2018, 05:57 AM
mrshrir mrshrir is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 959035
mrshrir Reputation: 10
Default

IN CORSAIR link i have tried changing the lighting settings, the fans do not respond
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-14-2018, 06:08 AM
mrshrir mrshrir is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 959037
mrshrir Reputation: 10
Default

need to also say that 2 fans are HARD WIRED together to 1 motherboard fan connecter . if that has anything to do with it ... all rgb cables are connected to the hub individually

Last edited by mrshrir; 06-14-2018 at 06:11 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 06-14-2018, 11:16 AM
Corsair Caliente Corsair Caliente is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 126
POST ID # = 959064
Corsair Caliente Reputation: 15
Default

If you restart your computer, do the SP120 RGB fans still light up? Does their setting match what you have set in Corsair Link? Are you able to change the fans then?

If you haven't already, try troubleshooting with one SP120 RGB fan at a time in slot 1 of the HUB. Also check that your LED Strips work in Channel 1 of your Lighting Node Pro. Like DevBiker said, you'll need to make sure LED Channel 1 is set to RGB Strip for the LEDs ont he strip to work properly.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 06-14-2018, 12:34 PM
mrshrir mrshrir is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 959076
mrshrir Reputation: 10
Default

they only work in channel 2 .... channel one doesnt seem to work . is my node pro faulty ?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 06-14-2018, 05:05 PM
mrshrir mrshrir is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 959111
mrshrir Reputation: 10
Default

OK GOT it to work ... fans were flickering .. disconnected each one and reconnected...one by one .
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.