The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2017, 06:24 PM
bar7held bar7held is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 914508
bar7held Reputation: 10
Question Can I use advanced mode and normal mode with together?

Hello guys,

I want to use some lightning effect from the normal mode; however, I need to change the advanced mode firstly.

Is there any way to import normal mode's effect in advanced mode ?
or,

Is there any way to switch the normal mode to advanced mode like switch the profile? For example I use the key to change my profile in advanced mode but I cannot switch the advanced mode to normal mode.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-03-2017, 06:32 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California, U.S.A., Earth, Solar System, Orion Spiral Arm, Milky Way Galaxy, Local Group, Local Sheet, Local Volume, Virgo cluster, Virgo Supercluster, Laniakea Supercluster, Universe
Posts: 872
POST ID # = 914515
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Profiles may contain both advanced and normal mode definitions.
Switching between advanced and normal modes is a manual process within CUE.
The predefined lighting effects in basic mode cannot be imported directly into advanced mode, but many of these effects have been recreated, and you can use the "RGB Share" feature within CUE 2 to check out a variety of third-party profiles, most of which have advanced lighting defined.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-03-2017, 06:58 PM
bar7held bar7held is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 914519
bar7held Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Comet ☄ View Post
Profiles may contain both advanced and normal mode definitions.
Switching between advanced and normal modes is a manual process within CUE.
The predefined lighting effects in basic mode cannot be imported directly into advanced mode, but many of these effects have been recreated, and you can use the "RGB Share" feature within CUE 2 to check out a variety of third-party profiles, most of which have advanced lighting defined.
I couldn't find the rain mode and type lightning profile basic modes for advanced mode, and I tried to export but I couldn't change the profile and use for advanced mode. And I tried to build the profile but there is no choice for type lightning or rain mode in advanced mode.
I need two basic profile type lightning (key) and rain profiles.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-04-2017, 01:56 AM
warner warner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 914551
warner Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bar7held View Post
Hello guys,

I want to use some lightning effect from the normal mode; however, I need to change the advanced mode firstly.

Is there any way to import normal mode's effect in advanced mode ?
or,

Is there any way to switch the normal mode to advanced mode like switch the profile? For example I use the key to change my profile in advanced mode but I cannot switch the advanced mode to normal mode.
This question has been asked many times before. The answer was it absolutely cannot be done with CUE2. It can be done with CUE1 so you can go back to that which I and some others have done. Apparently, the entire CUE would have to be written from scratch to get that function back which CUE1 has so you will have to stop asking for it with CUE2. Maybe wait for CUE3?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-07-2017, 01:28 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,259
POST ID # = 914995
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by warner View Post
This question has been asked many times before. The answer was it absolutely cannot be done with CUE2. It can be done with CUE1 so you can go back to that which I and some others have done. Apparently, the entire CUE would have to be written from scratch to get that function back which CUE1 has so you will have to stop asking for it with CUE2. Maybe wait for CUE3?
Will be in CUE 3 for sure.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.