The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2019, 07:25 PM
nicklog nicklog is offline
Registered User
nicklog's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 997637
nicklog Reputation: 10
Question CMU16GX4M2C3200C16R+Ryzen+ROG CH7 problem

Hello guys it's my first post here about an issue I have with my system, just to clarify, i've already done my best to search for an answer in the forum but I didnt have enough luck, so in case it exists and I missed it I'm sorry in advance
So im running
Ryzen 5 2600
Asus rog Crosshair VII Hero
Corsair vengeance LED DDR4 3200mHZ (2x8gb)

The issue i have is that i cant get frequency more than 1000 mhz for about 2 months that i own the ram.
After excessive search on internet the only thing i could get is to change the rams slots (because I think they were wrong as they were shown as single channel), Changing the bios Ai overclock tuner from default to DOCP Standard and eventually I managed to reach 1596 mhz.
First of all my computer knowledge is just basic I suppose so if I made a stupid mistake please dont kill me and if someone has an answer try to explain it in simple terms hehe
If you need any more info please let me know
Thanks in advance friends
Kind regards
Nick

Last edited by nicklog; 03-13-2019 at 07:43 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-13-2019, 09:28 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 997647
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Hello Nicklog,

Your motherboard manual should indicate the primary slots to use for dual channel operation.

The actual MHz is 1/2 the rated speed of the DDR4 advertising label and this is what will show in programs such as CPU-z. The actual frequency listed in programs such as CPU-z will be slightly different.
DRAM frequency 1,596MHz = 1,600MHz = DDR4-3200.

From your post it seems like you were able to successfully configure DDR4-3200 so kudos to you.

Download and run the CPU-z program if you don't have it already. Look on the memory tab and see if you are indeed running in dual channel mode as this will give you the best performance with your processor.

Note that the memory controller for your Ryzen CPU officially supports DDR4-2933 and anything over that is an overclock. "OC" means overclock and you will find that splashed all over your motherboard advertising and documentation. Ryzen is very capable of supporting higher frequency as you have found out.

I would recommend you create a memory test USB stick and run memtest86 to ensure your configuration is not producing errors. If you have no errors then no problem. If you have errors then memory settings may need to be adjusted so no errors are produced.

Wikipedia has info on DDR4 to further your knowledge...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR4_SDRAM
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double_data_rate
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-14-2019, 06:49 AM
nicklog nicklog is offline
Registered User
nicklog's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 997680
nicklog Reputation: 10
Default

Hello my friend and thanks for the quick reply.
Yes thats the software im using cpuz, it was showing 1000mhz on single channel , i've changed the slots to the ones i should and now I get this
http://prntscr.com/mxqhme
the only reason i was concerned is because i was looking to other forums people had exactly the same problem with me and they could manage to reach more than 2 or even 3k mhz on their 3000 or 3200 DDR4.
But nevermind if you say its fine and to leave that like that, I will :D
One more question is it normal that on the SPD tab (CPU-Z) out of the 4 slots I only have enabled one (slot 2)
http://prntscr.com/mxqkge
does that look ok?
Thanks again mate I really appreciate your help
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-14-2019, 07:13 PM
Jasp88 Jasp88 is offline
Registered User
Jasp88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 997759
Jasp88 Reputation: 10
Default

I have the exact same stats on your 2nd picture, and running without any problems with the same cpu and motherboard. The only difference is that I have 4x8gb 3200mhz. of Vengeance RGB Pro
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-14-2019, 08:27 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 997770
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicklog View Post
Hello my friend and thanks for the quick reply.
Yes thats the software im using cpuz, it was showing 1000mhz on single channel , i've changed the slots to the ones i should and now I get this
http://prntscr.com/mxqhme
the only reason i was concerned is because i was looking to other forums people had exactly the same problem with me and they could manage to reach more than 2 or even 3k mhz on their 3000 or 3200 DDR4.
But nevermind if you say its fine and to leave that like that, I will :D
One more question is it normal that on the SPD tab (CPU-Z) out of the 4 slots I only have enabled one (slot 2)
http://prntscr.com/mxqkge
does that look ok?
Thanks again mate I really appreciate your help
It doesn't look disabled. Can you use the drop down to select a different slot?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-15-2019, 06:46 AM
nicklog nicklog is offline
Registered User
nicklog's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 997790
nicklog Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Computer Guy View Post
It doesn't look disabled. Can you use the drop down to select a different slot?
Yes but all of them are disabled only 1 slot (Slot#2) is enabled
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-16-2019, 01:23 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 997962
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

I don't know then, maybe a software glitch.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.