The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2019, 08:11 PM
MoonFrost MoonFrost is offline
Registered User
MoonFrost's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1005519
MoonFrost Reputation: 10
Default Didnt iCue allow a fan curve based on GPU temp?

Am I crazy? I just saw my gpu temps go to 60C on water and usually I could hear my fans but I couldnt. I thought I had set it up to incline the fan rpm based on gpu temps. Is this not a thing? I dont want to raise it based on cpu because I have a 8700k and it regularly spikes from 40C to 70C in an instant, and only for an instant, causing my fans to go nuts. I am runnign a watercooled system and I do not have a temp sensor probe.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2019, 08:16 PM
MoonFrost MoonFrost is offline
Registered User
MoonFrost's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1005521
MoonFrost Reputation: 10
Default

just restarted my computer and my gpu sensor came back on ICue, weird.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2019, 09:07 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,947
POST ID # = 1005525
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

What I'd actually recommend that you do is to use the sensor probes included with the Commander Pro as your source. Putting it into the exhaust flow of the radiator will give you a very good idea of the coolant temperature, which is what you're actually trying to manage. You won't have issues with disappearing sensors AND your fan curves will run whether iCUE is running or not.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2019, 09:31 PM
MoonFrost MoonFrost is offline
Registered User
MoonFrost's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1005529
MoonFrost Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
What I'd actually recommend that you do is to use the sensor probes included with the Commander Pro as your source. Putting it into the exhaust flow of the radiator will give you a very good idea of the coolant temperature, which is what you're actually trying to manage. You won't have issues with disappearing sensors AND your fan curves will run whether iCUE is running or not.
thanks for the tip, I may try that next time I open my case up
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.