The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 09-05-2016, 01:41 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,265
POST ID # = 870262
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Those of you that are experiencing a lot of lag with CUE try going in to the Nvidia Control panel and disable the dedicated graphics for CUE.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 09-16-2016, 03:11 AM
hugoagogo hugoagogo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 871512
hugoagogo Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
Those of you that are experiencing a lot of lag with CUE try going in to the Nvidia Control panel and disable the dedicated graphics for CUE.
The lag I am getting seems to be coming from internet speed lag, When I do a speed test I get 200Mb/s, when I open CUE and do another speed test it keeps dipping what the hell is this soft wear doing to slow my internet speed down?.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 09-16-2016, 10:09 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,361
POST ID # = 871562
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

Are you using wifi internet?
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 09-21-2016, 08:39 PM
Skrunch Skrunch is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 51
POST ID # = 872416
Skrunch Reputation: 10
Default

I seem to be also getting more latency in online gaming when using CUE 2, not sure if it's CUE though or something else but it did start after installing it. One thing I have noticed is it's using way too much CPU usage at times, I was getting 18-25% CPU usage on an i5 2500k at 4.6GHz but it seems random as most of the time it's at 0% and then it skyrockets and in CPU intensive games, I'll start lagging.


Last edited by Skrunch; 09-22-2016 at 03:55 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 09-22-2016, 08:37 AM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 380
POST ID # = 872467
brainless Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skrunch View Post
I seem to be also getting more latency in online gaming when using CUE 2,
Known bug: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthre...=161190&page=3
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 09-30-2016, 09:21 AM
kevinshy kevinshy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 873673
kevinshy Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, I'm searching for a solution as well, I've got CUE 2.5.66 installed after I bought my K65 RGB. I can confirm that the CUE software is causing the serious lag, please fix. For the mean time I'll try the older CUE software and see if it will not mess my latency up.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 09-30-2016, 10:45 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,361
POST ID # = 873683
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

James posted a fix for the wifi lag/spike issue, you need to delete the 2 DLL files inside the bearer folder in the CUE installation folder.

The fix will be included in CUE 2.6, it didn't make it in 2.5 since it was found after that version went 'gold'.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 10-27-2016, 08:35 AM
kevinshy kevinshy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 876968
kevinshy Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the reply, will be trying the solution shortly.

EDIT: After deleting two .dll files, the lag spikes were fixed.

Last edited by kevinshy; 10-27-2016 at 08:43 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 10-27-2016, 09:17 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,361
POST ID # = 876970
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

Glad it worked
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 04-28-2017, 04:12 PM
CadaFace CadaFace is offline
Registered User
CadaFace's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 901144
CadaFace Reputation: 10
Default

okay, so I know I may have missed the boat on this one, but for some reason I am unable to see the "resolution" I am having the same issue and am forced to play games with limited functionality in order to not have my games lag out to the point of unplay ability. could someone please link me to the post on how to fix this issue?? it wont allow me to click the link above.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 05-01-2017, 06:41 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 901448
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

What version of CUE are you using?

the lag described in post 1 was an internet connectivity issue rather than software related.

By lag on your side, are you experiencing slow downs with CUE running? E.g. frame dropping, CUE taking up too much resources?
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 11-17-2017, 07:01 PM
Matu67 Matu67 is offline
Registered User
Matu67's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 926754
Matu67 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm experiencing these issues as well, and it's CUE that is doing it, no doubt. So far, Rainbow Six Siege buffers in an unplayable manner, as well as Saints Row 3 and 4. Until this problem is solved, I will keep the app off.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 12-21-2017, 06:08 PM
GroteGehaktBal GroteGehaktBal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 931661
GroteGehaktBal Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CadaFace View Post
okay, so I know I may have missed the boat on this one, but for some reason I am unable to see the "resolution" I am having the same issue and am forced to play games with limited functionality in order to not have my games lag out to the point of unplay ability. could someone please link me to the post on how to fix this issue?? it wont allow me to click the link above.
Hey, I have the same thing. When I click on the resolution link in the title thing it says I don’t have permission to acces the page. Please help because I am also having a lot of lagg using Cue 2.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 12-22-2017, 07:43 PM
mascarpwn mascarpwn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 931835
mascarpwn Reputation: 10
Default

Does anyone have a working solution yet? The lag makes using CUE virtually impossible.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 12-28-2017, 12:49 PM
vegaown vegaown is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 932692
vegaown Reputation: 10
Default thanx

thanx to help me
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
cue, gaming, lag

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.