The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2018, 10:46 AM
KIngLazarusz's Avatar
KIngLazarusz KIngLazarusz is offline
Registered User
KIngLazarusz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 969428
KIngLazarusz Reputation: 10
Default Games open slower when linked to a profile (K55)

I just got my first RGB keyboard (K55) and I linked bf1.exe to a newly created profile. When I open Battlefield 1 the black screen stays for like 30-50 seconds and then the game loads normal. Why is CUE causing the game to load so much slower? Am I doing something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2018, 11:50 AM
solarity solarity is offline
iCue βeta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 612
POST ID # = 969437
solarity Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KIngLazarusz View Post
I just got my first RGB keyboard (K55) and I linked bf1.exe to a newly created profile. When I open Battlefield 1 the black screen stays for like 30-50 seconds and then the game loads normal. Why is CUE causing the game to load so much slower? Am I doing something wrong?
I have mine linked to OW and never noticed any issue.

If you disable/remove the link to it in iCUE, does it still take that long? There could be some outside factors you are not accounting for. This will at least take iCUE out of the picture for diagnostic purposes.
__________________
Open Source Project: Sync Gigabyte MB w/ Corsair iCue
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2018, 12:01 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6,805
POST ID # = 969440
c-attack Reputation: 96
Default

I agree with the above for diagnostic purposes. If it does not improve, I would move on to your Windows 10 Focus Assist settings in the System menu. This has been a sticking point for many since the April update. Also, a quick search for BF1 and black screen loading brings back a lot of recent hits from the past two months. This could be a game specific issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2018, 04:05 AM
KIngLazarusz's Avatar
KIngLazarusz KIngLazarusz is offline
Registered User
KIngLazarusz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 969547
KIngLazarusz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarity View Post
I have mine linked to OW and never noticed any issue.

If you disable/remove the link to it in iCUE, does it still take that long? There could be some outside factors you are not accounting for. This will at least take iCUE out of the picture for diagnostic purposes.
I just realised I installed old CUE instead of iCUE, now everything seems to be working ok.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cue

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.